text only siteskip to main contentskip to main navigation
 
State of New Jersey, Civil Service Commission
Governor Chris Christie • Lt.Governor Kim Guadagno
 
 

Margaret E. L. Howard, Presiding
Josephine DiRienzo
Robert J. Long

A regular meeting of the Merit System Board was held on Wednesday, April 24, 2002, in Trenton, New Jersey.

PRESENT: Margaret E.L. Howard, Presiding Board Member, Merit System Board Members, Josephine DiRienzo, and Robert J. Long; Todd Wigder, Deputy Attorney General; and Henry Maurer, Director, Division of Merit System Practices and Labor Relations.

In accordance with L.1975, c.231, Presiding Board Member Margaret E. L. Howard opened the meeting with the following statement:

Notice of this meeting was filed with the Secretary of State and sent to the Trentonian, Trenton Times, Courier-Post and Star Ledger on March 7, 2002, and posted at the Department of Personnel, 3 Station Plaza, Trenton, New Jersey.

All actions were by unanimous vote unless otherwise specified.

CONFIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS
The Merit System Board recorded the following Confidential Appointments under N.J.S.A. 11A:3-4(h):

Edward D. Wengryn, appointed as Confidential Assistant, Department of Agriculture, effective February 25, 2002, salary of $50,000.00 per annum.

WITHDRAWAL OF APPEALS
The following appeals were withdrawn and removed from the hearing calendar:

Mark Ausby, Police Detective, Newark Police Department, indefinite suspension.

David Drukaroff, Clerk Typist, Township of Lakewood, suspension.

Janedtte Gibson, Senior Correction Officer, Edna Mahan Correctional Facility for Women, Department of Corrections, suspension.

James Gutch, Police Captain, Jersey City Police Department, suspension.

Dawn Nehring, Senior Correction Officer, Juvenile Justice Commission, resignation not in good standing.

Daniel Patino, Police Officer, Freehold Township Police Department, indefinite suspension.

Ana Rodriguez, Clerk Typist, City of Linden, removal.

Roberto Velez, Police Officer, Newark Police Department, indefinite suspension

Jaqueline Walters, Hospital Attendant, Department of Health, County of Bergen, indefinite suspension.

SECTION A - HEARING MATTERS
A-1 SETTLEMENTS
In the Matter of Diane Braxton
Division of Youth and Family Services
Department of Human Services
Removal (2)

In the Matter of Joaquin Campbell
Hunterdon Developmental Center
Department of Human Services
Release at the end of the working test period

In the Matter of Marshall Carter
County of Camden
Department of Corrections
Suspension

In the Matter of Florence Ervin
Trenton Psychiatric Hospital
Department of Human Services
Suspension

In the Matter of Benedette Eze
County of Union
Runnells Hospital
Removal

In the Matter of Michael Howard Hutchinson
County of Camden
Department of Corrections
Release at the end of the working test period

In the Matter of Thomas Hratko
Township of Jackson
Police Department
Suspension

In the Matter of Terry R. Kearns-Brunson
County of Union
Department of Public Safety
Removal

In the Matter of Raymond Kulpa
County of Salem
Sheriff's Department
Removal

In the Matter of Elmer Little
New Jersey State Prison
Department of Corrections
Suspension

In the Matter of Joanne Longo
Veterans' Memorial Home, Vineland
Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs, New Jersey
Release at the end of the working test period and removal

In the Matter of Doretha Mollett
Department of Human Services
Eligible list bypass

In the Matter of Otto Moravek
City of Newark
Police Department
Removal

In the Matter of Brian Owens
County of Cumberland
Department of Corrections
Removals (2)

In the Matter of Robert Ratajczak
Township of Brick
Department of Public Works
Removal

In the Matter of Jane Richards-Mercado
City of Hoboken
Department of Administration
Back pay and benefits dispute

In the Matter of Tamesha Rucker
County of Passaic
Department of Youth Services
Removal

In the Matter of James Rush
East Jersey State Prison
Department of Corrections
Suspension

In the Matter of Dominic Tomasello
Trenton Psychiatric Hospital
Department of Human Services
Removal

In the Matter of Lawrence Travis, Jr.
County of Hudson
Department of Public Resources
Suspension

In the Matter of Jacqueline Walker
Division of Youth and Family Services
Department of Human Services
Removals (2)

In the Matter of Joseph H. Williams, Jr.
North Jersey Developmental Center
Department of Corrections
Removal

In the Matter of Thomas Williamson
Southern State Correctional Facility
Department of Corrections
Removal

In the Matter of Ronald Wright
City of Newark
Police Department
Suspension and Removal

RECOMMENDATION OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE IN THE ABOVE CASES - SETTLEMENT

ACTION: The Merit System Board acknowledged the settlements with the exception of Raymond Kulpa and Ronald Wright which were held over.

A-2 APRIL HUGHES
April Hughes, Naturalist, Department of Environmental Protection, release at the end of the working period effective June 10, 2001.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Dismiss the appeal with prejudice for failure to appear.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-3 ESTHER LOISEAU
Esther Loiseau, Cottage Training Technician, Woodbridge Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, ten-day suspension on the charge of sleeping while on duty.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Modify the ten-day suspension to five-day suspension.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-4 TODD SILVERMAN

Todd Silverman, Senior Correction Officer, East Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, appeals the denial of sick leave injury benefits. It is noted that at the time of the incident the appellant was employed by the New Jersey Training School for Boys, Juvenile Justice Commission.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Dismiss the appeal as moot.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

A-5 JANELLE SPEARMAN
Janelle Spearman, Senior Correction Officer, East Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, 15-day suspension on charges of chronic or excessive absenteeism or lateness and failure to follow call-off procedures.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold the 15-day suspension.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-6 MICHAEL SPINCOLA
Michael Spincola, Family Service Specialist Trainee, Division of Youth and Family Services, Department of Human Services, release at the end of the working test period effective May 8, 2000.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold the release at the end of the working test period.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-7 CRAIG B. DICKSON
Craig B. Dickson, Truck Driver, Township of Pennsauken, Department, of Public Works, removal effective December 1, 2000, on charges of conduct unbecoming a public employee, misuse of public property including a motor vehicle, inability to perform duties and other sufficient cause.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold the removal.

ACTION: The Merit System Board remanded the matter to the Office of Administrative Law.

A-8 PATRICELLA JACKSON
Patricella Jackson, Communications Operator, East Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, removal effective February 14, 2001, on the charge of conduct unbecoming a public employee.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Reverse the removal.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

A-9 JEAN C. PROPHETE
Jean C. Prophete, Police Officer, City of Orange, Police Department, two removals effective December 4, 2000, on charges of inability to perform duties, conduct unbecoming a public employee, and violation of Department rules regarding code of conduct.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold the removal.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-10 MITTIE WILLIAMS
Mittie Williams, County Correction Officer, County of Camden, Department of Corrections and Juvenile Justice, removal effective July 7, 1999, on charges of inability to perform duties and violation of Department rules regarding reporting for duty.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Modify the removal to a resignation in good standing.

ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge.

A-11 ROBERT LOCKETT
Robert Lockett, Industrial Manager 2, State Use Industries, A.C. Wagner Youth Correctional Facility, Department of Corrections, removal, on charges of conduct unbecoming a public employee, neglect of duty and misuse of public property, including motor vehicles.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Reverse the removal.

ACTION: The Merit System Board remanded the matter to the Office of Administrative Law.

A-12 CHRISTOPHER GIALANELLA

Christopher Gialanella, Police Officer, City of Newark, Police Department, release at the end of the working test period effective July 23, 1999. This matter is presented to the Merit System Board for reconsideration of its prior decision of October 23, 2001 as the written decision could not be adopted since there is no longer a quorum in regard to this vote.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Reverse the release at the end of the working test period.

ACTION: The Merit System Board reconsidered its prior decision and affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge and adopted a written decision.

A-13 SILAS SMITH
Silas Smith, Police Officer, City of Newark, Police Department, release at the end of the working test period effective July 23, 1999. This matter is presented to the Merit System Board for reconsideration of its prior decision of October 23, 2001 as the written decision could not be adopted since there is no longer a quorum in regard to this vote.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Reverse the release at the end of the working test period.

ACTION: The Merit System Board reconsidered its prior decision and affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge and adopted a written decision.

A-14 ANTHONY VENANCIO
Anthony Venancio, Police Officer, City of Newark, Police Department, release at the end of the working test period effective July 23, 1999. This matter is presented to the Merit System Board for reconsideration of its prior decision of October 23, 2001 as the written decision could not be adopted since there is no longer a quorum in regard to this vote.

Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Reverse the release at the end of the working test period.

ACTION: The Merit System Board reconsidered its prior decision and affirmed the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge and adopted a written decision.

SECTION B - MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
B-1 CHARLES ARLINE, JR.
Charles Arline, Jr., appeals his rejection as a Fire Fighter candidate by the City of Camden and its request to remove his name from the eligible list for Fire Fighter on the basis of medical unfitness to perform effectively the duties of the position.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-2 EDWIN L. SMITH
Edwin L. Smith appeals the request by the New Jersey Department of Corrections to remove his name from the Correction Officer Recruit (S9999B) eligible list for medical unfitness to perform the duties of the position.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-3 JAMES CATALANO
James Catalano, an Investigator 2, Taxation, with the Department of the Treasury, represented by Charles W. Gabage, Esq., appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-4 PAUL W. DENNEY
Paul W. Denney, an Institutional Trade Instructor (Laundry) at Albert C. Wagner Youth Correctional Facility, Department of Corrections, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-5 KENNETH FREEMAN
Kenneth Freeman, Senior Investigator, Secured Facilities at the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center (ADTC), Department of Corrections, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

B-6 STACEY GOODALL
Stacey Goodall, a Senior Correction Officer at Northern State Prison, Department of Corrections, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-7 KATHI LOFTIN
Kathi Loftin, a Senior Medical Security Officer with the Ann Klein Forensic Center, Department of Human Services, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-8 LEONARD MASSEY
Leonard Massey, Director, Maternal, Child and Community Health (Senior Executive Service), Department of Health and Senior Services, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-9 SUSAN B. SCHWARTZ
Susan B. Schwartz, a Coordinator, Secretarial Support Services (Law and Public Safety) with the Division of Law, Department of Law and Public Safety, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-10 GAIL WENZEL
Gail Wenzel, a Principal Clerk Typist with the Department of Community Affairs, appeals the denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-11 CHARMAINE ALLMOND
Charmaine Allmond appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services, which upheld the removal of her name from the County Correction Officer (S9999A), Atlantic County, eligible list due to the falsification of her employment application.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-12 ADAM AUGLIERA
The City of New Brunswick appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services which restored Adam Augliera's name to the Fire Fighter (M2069A), eligible list for future certifications.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted and Adam Augliera's name be removed from the list.

B-13 GREG BADINI
Greg Badini appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services (HRIS) which removed the appellant's name from the Field Services Supervisor 3, Family Development (S0589B), Department of Human Services eligible list, due to the appellant's failure to respond to the certification notice.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-14 CHRIS BRACEY
Chris Bracey appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services which removed his name from the eligible list for Family Service Specialist Trainee (S6314B), Department of Human Services due to the appellant's failure to respond to the certification notice.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-15 MARK JACOBY
Mark Jacoby, represented by Steven P. Scheffler, Esq., appeals the decision of the appointing authority to remove his name from the eligible list for Fire Fighter (M2002A), Atlantic City, on the basis of an unsatisfactory background report.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted, the appellant's name be resorted to the eligible list, and be reflected on the August 2, 2000 certification as bypassed.

B-16 WILLIAM J. MOORE
William J. Moore appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services (HRIS), which upheld the removal of his name from the eligible list for County Correction Officer (S9999A), Mercer County, on the basis of an unsatisfactory background report.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-17 DENYCE PETRAMALE
Denyce Petramale appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services (HRIS), which found that the appointing authority had presented a sufficient basis to remove her name from the eligible list for Juvenile Detention Officer (S9999A), Union County, on the basis of her failure to respond to the certification notice.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-18 GRACIE SHARPE
Gracie Sharpe appeals the decision of Human Resource Information Services which upheld the removal of her name from the special reemployment list for Human Services Technician, Department of Human Services, on the basis of her failure to maintain an interest in the position.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-19 JOHN R. VERDI
John R. Verdi, represented by David V. Conti, Jr., Esq., appeals the Department of Corrections removal of the appellant's name from the Correction Officer Recruit (S9999A), Department of Corrections, eligible list due to an unsatisfactory criminal record.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-20 SALVATORE DESENA
Salvatore DeSena, a Police Lieutenant with the Borough of Fairview, represented by Steven A. Varano, Esq., appeals the appointing authority's failure to appoint him to the position of Police Captain.

ACTION: The Merit System Board granted a hearing.

B-21 KEITH DOCWRA
Keith Docwra appeals his non-appointment from the list for Police Officer (S9999A), Borough of Oakland (Oakland).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

B-22 MICHAEL SCALA
Michael Scala, a Police Lieutenant with the Borough of Fairview, represented by James M. Mets, Esq., appeals the appointing authority's failure to appoint him to the position of Police Captain.

ACTION: The Merit System Board granted a hearing.

B-23 JOHN SCOTT STAFFORD
John Scott Stafford, currently a Senior Police Officer, Health Care Facilities, Department of Human Services, appeals the determination of the Attorney General, for the Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action Unit (EEO/AA), of the Department of Law and Public Safety, stating that the appellant failed to present sufficient evidence to support a finding that he had been subjected to a violation of the New Jersey State Policy Prohibiting Discrimination, Harassment or Hostile Environments in the Workplace. It is noted that at the time of complaint, the appellant was a Marine Police Officer (MPO) with the Department of Law and Public Safety, Division of State Police.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-24 CLIFFORD E. KENNEY, JR.
Clifford E. Kenney, Jr., a former Laborer with the Borough of Magnolia, represented by Steven P. Weissman, Esq., requests a hearing regarding his removal from employment, effective February 14, 2001.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-25 PATRICK ITIDIARE
Patrick Itidiare requests that the Merit System Board reinstate the appeal of his removal from the Income Maintenance Worker (C0538O) Union County eligible list, which was dismissed based on Itidiare's failure to appear at a scheduled hearing.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-26 TARA MARTIN
Tara Martin, a Human Services Assistant with Ancora Psychiatric Hospital, Department of Human Services (DHS), requests that the Merit System Board (Board) reinstate the appeal of her resignation not in good standing, effective September 16, 2000, which was dismissed based on Martin's failure to appear at her scheduled settlement conference.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-27 ETHEL ROBERTSON
Ethel Robertson, an Institutional Attendant with the Atlantic County Department of Human Services, represented by Susan Owen, Staff Representative, AFSCME Council 71, requests that the Merit System Board reinstate the appeal of her removal, effective December 2000, on charges, which was dismissed based on Robertson's failure to appear at her scheduled settlement conference.

ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request for reinstatement of the appeal.

B-28 JOSPEH MCGARVEY
Joseph McGarvey, an Assistant Superintendent of Weights and Measures with Monmouth County, represented by Vincent P. Manning, Esq., appeals his resignation in good standing.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-29 JILL MEASLEY
Jill Measley, a Senior Probation Officer, represented by Dena E. Epstein, Esq., appeals the determination of her PAR grievance by the Judiciary.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-30 DEPUTY MUNICIPAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR (M6870A AND M6957B), POINT PLEASANT BOROUGH
The appointing authority's failure to properly dispose of the certification for Deputy Municipal Court Administrator, while a provisional appointee is serving in the title, has been referred to the Merit System Board for enforcement.

ACTION: The Merit System Board ordered the appointing authority to remove the provisional appointee, make an appointment from the certification and pay compliance costs.

B-31 SUPERVIOR OF ACCOUNTS (M1422B), CITY OF EAST ORANGE
The appointing authority's failure to properly dispose of the certification for Supervisor of Accounts, while a provisional appointee is serving in the title, has been referred to the Merit System Board for enforcement.

ACTION: The Merit System Board ordered the appointing authority to remove the provisional appointee, make an appointment from the certification and pay compliance.

B-32 TOOL LOAN CLERK (M7393A), CITY OF EAST ORANGE
The appointing authority's failure to properly dispose of the certification for Tool Loan Clerk, while a provisional appointee is serving in the title, has been referred to the Merit System Board for enforcement.

ACTION: The Merit System Board ordered the appointing authority to remove the provisional appointee, make an appointment from the certification and pay compliance costs.

B-33 LAURA ASTOR
A representative of the appointing authority, on behalf of Laura Astor, appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she was below the minimum requirements in education and experience for the promotional examination for Assistant Buyer (PC0588C), Burlington County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-34 ALAN D. BARBER
Alan D. Barber appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Head Clerk (PS1828K), Division of Mental Health Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-35 VIRGINIA BUONFIGLIO
Virginia Buonfiglio appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Assistant Zoning Officer (M6347C), Hoboken.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-36 MICHELINA A. CALANDRIELLO
Michelina A. Calandriello appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that she did not meet the experience requirement for the promotional examination for Microfilm Systems Supervisor (PC2115C), Bergen County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-37 ELIZABETH CLEARY
Elizabeth Cleary appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Senior Technician, Management Information Systems (MIS) (PS3269U), Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-38 MELISSA COHEN AND DONNA MONFORTE
Melissa Cohen and Donna Monforte appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that they were below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Technical Assistant, Management Information Systems (MIS) (PS4078K), Division of Youth and Family Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-39 JAMES COMSTOCK
James Comstock appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Executive Assistant 2 (PS3426I), Department of Corrections.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-40 GARY COOPER, ET AL.
Gary Cooper, Roman Gankiewicz and Gwendolyn Gayles appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Community Relations Manager (S6406B).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-41 JOHN K. CORCORAN
John Corcoran appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that he did not meet the experience requirement for the promotional examination for Assistant Comptroller (PM1295B), Township of West Orange.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-42 DAVID DAFELDECKER
David Dafeldecker appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the license requirements for the promotional examination for the dual title Plumbing Inspector/Plumbing Subcode Official (PM7053B), Township of Freehold.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-43 BRENDA DAVIS AND CHARLES KILINGBERG
Brenda Davis and Charles Klingberg appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Personnel Assistant 1 (S6316B).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-44 MARILYN C. DAVIS
Marilyn C. Davis appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Senior Therapy Program Assistant (PS2295K0, Department of Human Services (DHS).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-45 PETER A. DELLERA
Peter A. Dellera appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the license requirement for the open competitive examination for Construction Official (M9665C), Berkeley Township.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-46 JEANNE DE YOUNG
Jeanne De Young appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Senior Clerk (PC1413C), Monmouth County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-47 JOANNE K. EVANS-JEFFERSON AND ANN P. HYDOCK
Joanne K. Evans-Jefferson and Anne P. Hydock appeal the determinations of the Division of Selection Services that they did not meet the requirements for the promotional examination for Office Services Manager (PC0172B), Union County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-48 DEBORAH FIGUEROA
Deborah Figueroa appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the education and experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Personnel Assistant 3 (Employee Relations) (S6412B).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-49 MELINDA A. FLEMING
Melinda A. Fleming appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Management Improvement Specialist (PS0884K), Department of Human Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-50 JANICE FORNAROTTO
Janice Fornarotto appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Driver Improvement Analyst 2 (PS9806T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-51 MELINDA GARRISON
Melinda Garrison appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the education and experience requirements for the promotional examination for Executive Assistant 4 (PS2103K), Department of Human Services.

ACTION: The

B-52 JOHN GERIGITAN AND DAVID LAVENDER
John Gerigitan and David Lavender appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that they were below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Planner/Scheduler Computer Maintenance Program (PS4574K), Ancora Psychiatric Hospital.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-53 CHARNJIT S. GILL, BARINDRA D. PATEL AND VITTAL SITARAM
Charnjit S. Gill, Barindra D. Patel and Vittal Sitaram appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they did not meet the license or registration requirements for the Senior Engineer Materials (Non-Destructive Testing) (PS2449T), Department of Transportation promotional examination.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-54 JANICE HARRIS
Janice Harris appeals the decision of the Division of Selection Services that found that per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Technical Assistant Classification (PS3761I), Department of Corrections.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-55 RICHARD JONES
Richard Jones appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the experience requirement for the promotional examination for Mechanic (PM1925C), Trenton Police Department.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-56 CHARLES JUDKINS
Charles Judkins appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Crew Supervisor Mechanics (PS7373T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-57 CHARLES KLINGBERG
Charles Klingberg appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Driver Improvement Analyst 2 (PS9806T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-58 JEANNE LAUFER AND BARBARA REED
Jeanne Laufer and Barbara Reed appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they were below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Customer Service Information Specialist 1 (PS4287K), Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-59 JAMES LENTINO
James Lentino appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the experience requirements for the open-competitive examination for Geographic Information Systems Specialist 2 (S6337B).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-60 JAMES LENTINO AND JEFFREY TYNDALL
James Lentino and Jeffrey Tyndall appeal the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they did not meet the experience requirements for the open- competitive examination for Senior Planner (C6351C), Middlesex County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-61 JOSEPH M. MACCHI
Joseph M. Macchi appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the educational requirement for the Director, Parks and Recreation, (PM0622C), Jersey City, promotional examination.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-62 MARY V. MEHESKI
Mary V. Meheski appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Fiscal Analyst (PS0895F), Department of Education.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-63 PATRICIA G. MOBLEY
Patricia G. Mobley appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the experience requirement for the promotional examination for Office Supervisor (PS0466K), Division of Youth and Family Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-64 PHYLLIS MOORE
Phyllis Moore appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Administrative Analyst 1 (PS1507I), South Woods State Prison.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-65 BARBARA NELSON
Barbara Nelson appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Program Assistant, Corrections (S2021C).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-66 MARY ROSE NELSON
Mary Rose Nelson appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Investigator 3, Citizen Information and Complaints (PS0738T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-67 CLETUS NWOSU
Cletus Nwosu appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive examination for Investigator, Probation (Bilingual in Spanish and English) (S0386A).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-68 JUNE ORD
June Ord appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the Management Improvement Specialist (PS3788K), Trenton Psychiatric Hospital promotional examination.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-69 SANDRA PATTERSON
Sandra Patterson appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the experience requirements for the open-competitive examination for Clerk Typist 1, Evidence Handling (S6353B), Department of Law and Public Safety.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-70 KENNETH POWERS
Kenneth Powers appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that he did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Supervising Program Support Specialist (Assistance Programs) (PS4199K), Department of Human Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-71 KIMBERLY PRESTON AND GAIL HOBBS
Kimberly Preston and Gail Hobbs appeal the determinations of the Division of Selection Services that they did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Senior Technician, Management Information Systems (PS3335G), Department of Environmental Protection.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-72 ROXANNE REPKO
Roxanne Repko appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the education and experience requirements for the promotional examination for Executive Assistant 1 (PS3341G), Department of Environmental Protection.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-73 JULIA REEVE
Julia Reeve appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Secretarial Assistant 1 (Non-Stenographic) (PS4453J), Rowan University.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-74 SHAROL RICHARDS
Sharol Richards appeals the decision of the Division of Selections Services that found that she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Administrative Assistant 3 (PS2339P), Juvenile Justice Commission.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-75 LISA COHEN RIVERA
Lisa Colon Rivera appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she failed to meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Senior Clerk Typist (PS4840H), Department of Health and Senior Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-76 ROSALIA RIVERA
Rosalia Rivera appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Personnel Aide (PM1909B), City of Vineland.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-77 JESSE ROBBINS
Jesse Robbins appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the educational requirement for the promotional examination for Section Chief, Waste Management (Engineering/Planning) (PS0421G), Department of Environmental Protection.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-78 DIANE M. ROWE
On behalf of Diane M. Rowe, the appointing authority appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that Ms. Rowe did not meet the minimum experience requirements for the promotional examination for Assistant Municipal Clerk (PM2045C), Township of Hillside.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-79 EREN RUEHLE-FERRELL
Eren Ruehle-Ferrell appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Accountant 1 (PS4058K), Division of Youth and Family Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-80 SOCORRO RUIZ
Socorro Ruiz appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Senior Clerk Transcriber (PS0712K), Division of Youth and Family Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-81 THOMAS SABOL
Thomas Sabol appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Investigator 3, Citizen Information and Complaints (PS0738T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-82 CHRISTINE SAWYER
Christine Sawyer appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that found that she did not meet the experience requirements for the Assistant County Adjuster (PC0590C), Morris County promotional examination.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-83 KENT R. SMITH
Kent R. Smith appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Mason and Plasterer (PS2736J), College of New Jersey.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-84 WILLIAM SOKOLOSKY
William Sokolosky appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found him below the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Principal Community Program Specialist, Juvenile Justice Commission (PS2867P).

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-85 THOMAS STACK
Thomas Stack appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that he did not meet the education an/or experience requirements for the promotional examination for Office Automation Specialist 3 (PS30591), Department of Corrections.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-86 COLLEEN WILLIAMS
Colleen Williams appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that she did not meet the requirements for the open competitive examination for Field Representative, Vending Facility Operations, Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-87 KAREN WOLF
Karen Wolf appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Technician, Management Information Systems (MIS) (PS4314K), Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-88 PATRICIA M. WOOD
Patricia M. Wood appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements for the promotional examination for Administrative Assistant 3 (PS1134T), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-89 CATHERINE ZINN
Catherine Zinn appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination for Administrative Analyst 3 (P4023K), Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-90 JOSE AMBAZHACHALIL
Jose P. Ambazhachalil appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that he did not provide an evaluated foreign transcript for the open competitive examination for Principal Accountant (M6044B), City of Newark.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-91 SANDRA FRIEDLAND
Sandra Friedland appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she did not provide a copy of her transcript or list of courses and credits for the promotional examination for Coordinator of Long Term and Alternate Care for the Elderly (PC1880B), Middlesex County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-92 KATHERINE B. CRAIG
Katherine B. Craig appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that, as of the closing date, she was not permanent in the competitive division for the promotional examination for Resource Interpretive Specialist 3 (PS2853G), Department of Environmental Protection.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-93 MELINDA M. DOWER
Melinda M. Dower appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services, which found that she was not permanent in the competitive division for the promotional examination for Manager 4, Environmental Protection (Technical/Scientific/Engineering) (PS3933G), Department of Environmental Protection.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-94 CHERYL ERHART
Cheryl Erhart appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that she did not have permanent status for the promotional examination for Chief of Administrative Services (PM0315C), City of Atlantic City.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-95 DAVID BAKER AND JOSEPH ROSANIA
David Baker and Joseph Rosania appeal the title scope of eligibility for the promotional examination for Administrative Analyst 1 (Accounting) (PA4978H), Department of Health and Senior Services.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-96 REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR, COMMUNITY SERVICES MENTAL RETARDATION
Susan Douglas, Sandra Firman and Mary Ann Fritsky appeal the title scope for the promotional examination for Regional Administrator, Community Services Mental Retardation (PS1283K), Division of Developmental Disabilities.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-97 HARRY BAROK
Harry Barok appeals his score on the promotional examination for Principal Community Program Specialist (PC3105K), Division of Developmental Disabilities.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-98 PAULA GIAMPOLA
Paul Giampola appeals her score on the promotional examination for Secretarial Assistant Typing (PC1595B), Gloucester County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-99 DONALD P. LEONE
Donald P. Leone appeals his score on the Supervisor, Building Service (PC1259B), Ocean County examination.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-100 ANTHONY RANALLI
Anthony Ranalli appeals his score on the promotional examination for Supervisor, Public Works (PM0140C), City of Camden.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-101 KEVIN BENNETT, ET AL.
Candidates (165) appeal the written examination for Fire Lieutenant, Fire Captain, and Fire Officer for various jurisdictions.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-102 JOHN GEHRINGER AND ROBERT HOOGMOED
John Gehringer, (PM3634A), Bloomfield and Robert Hoogmoed, (PM3618A), Clifton appeal the written examination for Fire Captain.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-103 JAMES MACK
James Mack appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services that he failed the written examination for Supervising Maintenance Repairer (M1496B), City of Trenton.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-104 GEORGE BONGIORNO
George Bongiorno appeals the decision of the Division of Selection Services denying his request for a make-up examination for Equipment Operator (PC2323A) Middlesex County.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be denied.

B-105 JOSEPH T. VERDON AND WILLIAM MACCONCHIE
Joseph T. Verdon (PM3588A), Jersey City and William MacConchie (PM3623A), Kearny appeal the make-up written examination for Fire Captain.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these appeals be denied.

B-106 ELMORE GAINES
Elmore Gaines appeals the determination of the Division of Selection Services which found that he filed an application after the announced application filing deadline for the open competitive examination for Senior Code Enforcement Officer (M6263B), City of Newark.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal be granted.

B-107 JUDITH HOFFMAN
The Department of Human Services, Division of Developmental Disabilities requests a relaxation of N.J.A.C. 4A:4-2.6(a), in order to admit Ms. Judith Hoffman to the promotional examination for Habilitation Plan Coordinator (PS4046K).

ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.

B-108 STATE VOLUNTARY FURLOUGH PROGRAM
The Commissioner, Department of Personnel, recommends relaxation of eligibility criteria for the voluntary furlough program up to the end of fiscal year 2003.

ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.

B-109 MERIT SYSTEM BOARD MINUTES
The Merit System Board Minutes for the meeting of April 10, 2002 are submitted for adoption.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

B-110 JANET COOKE
The appeal of Janet Cooke, a Fire Alarm Operator with the City of East Orange Fire Department, of her removal effective November 12, 1996, on charges, was heard by Administrative Law Judge Stephen G. Weiss (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision on February 28, 2002, upholding the removal. At its meeting on April 10, 2002, the Board adopted the ALJ's recommendation. The proposed final decision is now submitted for the Board's review.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

B-111 PEARLIE KINCHEN
The appeal of Pearlie Kinchen, a Human Services Assistant with Vineland Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, of her removal effective February 3, 2000, on a charge of physical abuse of a client, was heard by Administrative Law Judge John R. Futey (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision on January 7, 2002, upholding the removal. At its meeting on April 10, 2002, the Merit System Board (Board) upheld the lesser-included charge of inappropriate physical contact with a client and modified the removal to a 90-day suspension. The proposed final decision is now submitted for the Board's review.

ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this matter be held over.

B-112 EARLY SETTLEMENTS
Isabelle Gonzalez
County of Middlesex
Department of Adult Corrections
Removal

Tyra Hammock
Department of the Treasury
25-day suspension

Theresa Holland
Department of the Treasury
Release at the end of the working test period

Marlene Langley
Southern State Correctional Facility
Department of Corrections
Release at the end of the working test period

Michelle Morales
Department of Labor
Release at the end of the working test period

Jeffrey Nabinger
Department of the Treasury
Release at the end of the working test period

Anthony Truitt
Department of the Treasury
Release at the end of the working test period

ACTION: The Merit System Board acknowledged the settlements.

There being no further business before the Merit System Board, the meeting was adjourned to convene on Wednesday, May 15, 2002, at 10:00 a.m., at 3 Station Plaza, Trenton, New Jersey.

__________________________________
MARGARET E. L. HOWARD
PRESIDING BOARD MEMEBER
MERIT SYSTEM BOARD

 
 
OPRA - Open Public Records Act NJ Home Logo
Department: CSC Home  |  Job Seekers  |  Current Employees  |  Appointing Authorities and Employers  |  About Us
Statewide: NJHome  |  Services A to Z  |  Departments/Agencies  |  FAQs
 
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996 - 2011