22ND ANNUAL
NJDEP MAPPING CONTEST
WINNERS

2009 MAPPING CONTEST AWARDS
April 30, 2009

(View Photo Gallery)

Category

Winner

Map Title

Thumbnail

 

BEST
DATA
INTEGRATION

1st

Peter Winkler, Brian Henderson, Patrick Woerner
NJDEP ENSP, CWF

Tracking our Nation's Symbol

2nd

Scott Dalton
Atlantic County Government
Dept of Planning & Development

Atlantic County Water Recreation Information Guide

BEST
SOFTWARE
INTEGRATION

1st

Ed Krafcik & Ben Heller
Rutgers Univ Dept of
Landscape Architecture
Class of 2010

Inventory and Analysis of the Stony Brook-Millstone Watershed

2nd

Sharon Mollick
Cumberland County
Dept. of Planning & Dev.

Cumberland County Road Map 2009

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL
PRESENTATION

1st

Craig Coutros
NJDEP BGIS

NJ National Hydrography Dataset Conflation Project

2nd

Paul Caris
NJDEP BGIS

NJDEP Green Commute Initiative - Potential Car Pools: Employees by Zip Code

BEST
ANALYTICAL
PRESENTATION

1st

Jen Zhang
NJ Water Supply Authority

Identification of Potential Properties for Open Space Acquisition based on Valuable Environmental Resources

2nd

Steven Brown
NJDEP

Trends of Aquatic Pesticide Usage and Aquatic Vegetation Distribution Throughout New Jersey (2005-2007)

BEST
SMALL
FORMAT

1st

Roman Senyk
NJDEP

Visitor's Map of Veterans Park, Hamilton Township, NJ

2nd

Kinney Clark
NJDEP, Natural and Historic Resources, HPO

Cranford Parcels by Year Built

MOST
UNIQUE

1st

Ed Krafcik, April Maly, Dianna Marino, Drew Siglin
Rutgers Univ Dept of
Landscape Architecture
Class of 2010

Voices

2nd

Gene Fowler, Henry Kindervatter and Joseph Stefanoni, III
NJDEP

October 25, 1782, 3D View of The Massacre at Long Beach Island, Ocean County, NJ

BEST
CARTOGRAPHIC
DESIGN

1st

Sharon Mollick
Cumberland County
Dept. of Planning & Dev.

Cumberland County Road Map 2009

2nd

Scott Dalton
Atlantic County Government
Dept of Planning & Development

Atlantic County Water Recreation Information Guide

BEST
OVERALL
MAP
(NJDEP)

1st

Jeff Hoffman, Ted Pallis, Katie Murphy
NJDEP NJGS

Canals and Water Raceways of New Jersey

2nd

Peter Winkler, Brian Henderson, Patrick Woerner
NJDEP ENSP, CWF

Tracking our Nation's Symbol

BEST
OVERALL MAP
(NON-NJDEP)

1st

Ed Krafcik & Ben Heller
Rutgers Univ Dept of
Landscape Architecture
Class of 2010

Inventory and Analysis of the Stony Brook-Millstone Watershed

2nd

Sharon Mollick
Cumberland County
Dept. of Planning & Dev.

Cumberland County Road Map 2009

NEWBIE
OF THE YEAR

1st

Ed Krafcik & Ben Heller
Rutgers Univ Dept of
Landscape Architecture
Class of 2010

Inventory and Analysis of the Stony Brook-Millstone Watershed

2nd

Jen Zhang
NJ Water Supply Authority

Identification of Potential Properties for Open Space Acquisition based on Valuable Environmental Resources

View winners from the 2008 Mapping Contest       View winners from the 2010 Mapping Contest

NJDEP BGIS Home