DEP RECOGNIZES STATEWIDE
EFFORTS TO PROMOTE RECYCLING
(06/58) TRENTON - New Jersey Department
of Environmental Protection Commissioner Lisa P. Jackson today announced
the recipients of 10 recycling awards for their efforts to boost
recycling in the state during the past year. The awards were presented
at the 26th New Jersey Recycling Symposium and Awards Luncheon held
in Eatontown.
"Recycling conserves natural resources, reduces waste and
strengthens local economies," said Commissioner Jackson. "This
is our opportunity to thank the individuals, government agencies
and private businesses that are working to make New Jersey a leader
in recycling. We applaud the vision and leadership of the award
winners."
Twelve New Jersey students in the 4th, 5th and 6th grades also
received poetry awards as part of DEP's recycling poetry contest.
Every year, DEP co-sponsors the symposium with the Association of
New Jersey Recyclers.
The 2006 award recipients are listed below, along with link to
additional information and poetry contest winners.
AWARD CATEGORY: INSTITUTION
AWARD RECIPIENT: Princeton University Plasma Physics Laboratory
AWARD CATEGORY: BUSINESS
AWARD RECIPIENT: Toyota Logistics Services, Inc.
AWARD CATEGORY: GOVERNMENT
AWARD RECIPIENT: Borough of Fair Lawn
AWARD CATEGORY: RISING STAR
AWARD RECIPIENT: Franz Adler, Recycling Coordinator, City of Margate
AWARD CATEGORY: RECYCLING INDUSTRY
AWARD RECIPIENT: Global Recycling Solutions
AWARD CATEGORY: RETAIL MERCHANT
AWARD RECIPIENT: Whole Foods Market
AWARD CATEGORY: LEADERSHIP
AWARD RECIPIENT: Joseph Fallon, Fort Monmouth
AWARD CATEGORY: EDUCATOR/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
AWARD RECIPIENT: Jeanette Rea-Keywood
AWARD CATEGORY: SOURCE REDUCTION/RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
AWARD RECIPIENT: New Jersey Resources
AWARD CATEGORY: DROP-OFF/DEPOT LOCATION
AWARD RECIPIENT: Burlington Township
RECYCLING POETRY CONTEST WINNERS
FOURTH GRADE
Nicole Steimle, Cherry Hill School, River Edge
Maura Mullaney, Trinity Academy, Caldwell
Cristina Felicetta, PACS Intermediate, Perth Amboy
Gena Di Paolo, Hooper Avenue Elementary School, Toms River
FIFTH GRADE
Georgina Benhardt, Lawrence Brook School, East Brunswick
Andrew Mahon, Maple Place School, Oceanport
Maggie Coffey, St. James Elementary School, Red Bank
Jason Marshall, Shalom Torah Academy, Morganville
SIXTH GRADE
Sheena Gulliani, Jefferson Township Middle School, Oak Ridge
Nicolette Molina, Cliffside Park School #6, Cliffside Park
Kelsey D'Andrea, Lake Riviera Middle School, Brick
Jenna Gencarelli, St. Anthony School, Hawthorne
Link to award winners: www.nj.gov/dep/dshw/recycling/06_recy_winners.htm
|