Home > Ed. Web > The Archives > Water Snapshot > Water Snapshot 2006
Water Snapshot 2006
Data Collected During Water Snapshot 2006

The information collected by our Water Snapshot participants on their data sheets is available on an Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded (xls 86 KB).

The data were compiled without regard to the precision of the analytical method or the expertise of the sampler. Snapshot results are not intended to reflect exact science, but rather demonstrate the public's commitment to learn more about the quality of the basin's waters.

If you do not have Excel software, viewers can be downloaded from the Microsoft web site.

List of 2006 Water Snapshot Participants
Aaron and Beth Sheckler - Aquashicola Pohopco Watershed Conservancy, Kunkletown, Pa.

Marianne Cinaglia and Finn Hanover - Arden Community Stream Watch, Wilmington, Del.

Environmental Club - Bushkill Elementary School, Dingmans Ferry, Pa. (Teacher: Mr. Richard Ader)

Robert Meyer and Fred Lewis - Center in the Park, Senior Environment Corps, Philadelphia, Pa.

Miriam Cooperman - Wynnwood, Pa.

Timmy, Freda, Jesse, Jon, Meghan, Amber, Miranda, Wyatt, Andrew, Jared, Shane, Alix, Mariah, Renee, Doug, Sean, Sam, TJ, Dennis, Summer, Katelyn, Katie, Bubby, Eric, Zack, Erik, Luke, Sarah, Frank, Tyler, Gabby, Katelyn, Peter, and Edward - Damascus Elementary School, Damascus, Pa. (Teachers: Mr. Smith and Mrs. Phillips)

George and Carol Fox - Delaware Stream Watch, Wilmington, Del.

M. Wintz and G. Proropiak - Earthright Coalition, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.

Franklin Delano Roosevelt Middle School - Bristol, Pa. (Teacher: Mrs. Justine Foster)

Corinne Stobbe - Friends of Pennypack Park, Philadelphia, Pa.

Charles Fisher - Friends of the Trenton Hamilton Marsh, Columbus, N.J.

Jessica, Elizabeth, Catherine, Ivan, Sam, Tamara, Abby, Jess, Adeline, Timmy, Charlie, and Andrea - Glen Spey Explorers 4-H

Mark, Chris, Ricky, Shana, Charity, Taylor, Caitlin, Cameron, Joe, Keith, Kayla, Buzzy, Lindsay, Zack, Mike, Carmella, Katelyn, Shian, John, Andrew, Kayla, Kelly, Axel, Pat, Jennifer, Paul, Cole, Tyler, and Jessica - Hancock Central School, Hancock, NY (Teachers: Mrs. Charles and Mrs. White)

Leon Lakritz - Sewell, N.J.

Paul W., Leila, Rose, and Julie - Lambertville Shad Fest: April 30, 2006, Lambertville, N.J.

Bill Frezel - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, Pa.

Michelle Moyer and Rachel DeMarzio - Montgomery County Health Department, Norristown, PA

Nazareth Area High School - Nazareth, Pa. (Teacher: Mrs. Kathie Romano)

Aquatic Biology Class - Pen Argyl Area High School, Pen Argyl, Pa. (Teacher: Mr. Charles Kopcho)

Pennridge High School - Perkasie, Pa. (Teacher: Mrs. Kathleen Michener)

James Klass - PPL Martins Creek, Bangor, Pa.

Sam, Calvin, Austin, Andy, Nik, Justina, Chris, Kim, Danny, Sarah E., Sarah C., Shelby, Ann, Bri, Matt, Cody, Bryan, Demi, Alexa, Becca, Meagan, Jess, Ashley, Karlee, Kim, Joe, Tom, and Bryce - Preston Area School, Lakewood, Pa. (Teacher: Mr. Myers)

James Stuhltrager - Holmes, Pa.

Thanks to all of the Water Snapshot 2006 Participants!
We apologize if we misspelled or omitted any names.