Home > Ed. Web > The Archives > Student Leadership Summit > 9th Annual Delaware River Watershed Education Youth Eco-Leadership Summit
9th Annual Delaware River Watershed Education Youth Eco-Leadership Summit

A Conference for Middle and High School Students Focusing on Research and Activities in the Delaware River Watershed

April 28-30, 2002 Tuscarora Inn, Mt Bethel, Pennsylvania

Recognized in 2001 as the Outstanding Environmental Education Program  by the Pennsylvania Alliance for Environmental Education!

View Powerpoint Presentation Created by Northampton Senior H.S. Students (ppt 818 KB)

Students and teachers studying aspects of the Delaware River Watershed shared research and stewardship initiatives on local watersheds as they networked and participated in educational seminars with other students and professionals during the three-day event.

The 2002 conference included a river experience, keynote speakers, student presentations, watershed discussions, social and cultural activities, and hands-on workshops for students. A teacher workshop for Act 48 hours also took place during the conference.

The host school for the 2002 youth summit was Northampton Area High School, Northampton, Pa. (teachers: Pam Hoffner and Gene Thrash).

Schools sent teams of approximately six students to represent their watershed by conducting a 20-minute presentation and preparing an exhibit of their watershed project. Presentations represented how school projects reflected the theme, "Improving Our World: One Watershed at a Time." One or more designated adults from the school district were in attendance and responsible for students during the conference.

Sponsors and supporters included the Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Bureau of State Parks - Delaware River Watershed Education; Delaware River Basin Commission; and host school, Northampton Area High School.

Draft Agenda

Sunday, April 28:

10:00 a.m.-11:00 Sign-In (Tribe Assignments, Welcome Packets, etc.)

11:15-11:45 Welcome (Rules, Tribal Info.)

12:00 Noon-1:00 p.m. Picnic Lunch

1:00-3:00 Tribal Flags/themes; Tie-Dye (finished by Mon. lunch)

3:00-4:00 Keynote Speaker

4:00-5:00 Free Time (Room keys, settle in)

5:00-6:00 Pizza Dinner

6:30-8:00 Animal Rehab. Presentation (Miss Carpenter?)

8:15-? Junk Mixer

10:00 Be quiet and in rooms

11:00 Lights Out

Monday, April 29:

8:00 a.m.-8:45 Breakfast

9:00 First group leaves for canoeing (Group 1)

9:00-10:00 Workshop (Group 2)

10:00-11:00 Presentations (Group 2)

11:00-12:00 Workshop (Group 2)

12:30 p.m.-1:30 Lunch (Groups 1 & 2)

1:15 Second group leaves for canoeing (Group 2)

2:00-3:00 Workshop (Group 1)

3:00-4:00 Presentations (Group 1)

4:00-5:00 Workshop (Group 1)

5:30-6:30 Tribal Dinner

7:00-8:00 Extra Presentations and work on Tribal Songs

8:00-8:30 Glowstick Game

8:30-10:00 Ice Cream Social w/DJ

10:00 In Rooms and Quiet

11:00 Lights Out

Tuesday, April 30:

8:00 a.m.-8:30 Breakfast

8:30-9:30 5 Minute Presentation Summaries

9:30-11:00 Small Group Discussion (Controversial Issues)

11:00-11:30 Make Thank You Notes for speakers

11:30-12:15 p.m. Games

12:30-1:30 Lunch

2:00 Inspection