Home > Programs > Natural Gas Drilling > Written Comments by Organizations & Elected Officials on Stone Energy Draft Dockets
Written Comments by Organizations & Elected Officials on Stone Energy Draft Dockets

The commission received approximately 2,000 comments on Stone Energy Corporation's draft dockets D-2009-013-1 (water withdrawal) and D-2009-018-1 (well pad). The written comment period ended April 12, 2010. Comments from elected officials and organizations are linked below.

The majority of the public comments consist of comments from individuals, which are available for inspection at the commission's office in West Trenton. If you wish to inspect these or other public documents of the commission, please contact FOIA officer Richard C. Gore at Richard.Gore@drbc.state.nj.us or his assistant Carol Adamovic at Carol.Adamovic@drbc.state.nj.us.

Please click on each organization's link to view its comment; all are pdfs and those over 1 MB are noted as such.

 

 

 

Item
Organization
Author
Title
Date
Pro, Con, or
Further Study
1
Barbara Leo
Conservation Chair
2/25/2010
C
2
Bruce Ferguson
 
4/10/2010
C
3
Wes Gillingham
Program Director
4/12/2010
FS
4
Jeff Zimmerman
Attorney
4/12/2010
FS
5
Maya van Rossum, Tracy Carluccio, Faith Zerbe
Riverkeeper, Deputy Director, Monitoring Director
4/12/2010
FS
6
Deborah Goldberg
Managing Attorney
4/12/2010
FS
7
Elinor Warner
Vice Mayor
3/4/2010
FS
8
William G. Dohe
Chairman
4/9/2010
FS
9
Alfred R. Alessi
President & CEO
3/4/2010
C
10
Jeff Zimmerman
Attorney
4/12/2010
FS
11 J.M. Barth and Associates, Inc. Jannette M. Barth, Ph.D. Economic Consultant 3/27/2010 FS
12
Winifred Olsen
President
4/12/2010
C
13
Olivia Thorne
President
4/16/2010
FS
14
Kathryn Z. Klaber
President
4/12/2010
P
15
Thomas Myers, Ph.D.
Hydrologic Consultant
12/28/2009
FS
16
Donald F. Sleeth, II
Drilling Manager
3/10/2010
P
17
   
4/12/2010
C
18
New York City Department of Environmental Protection
David S. Warne
Assistant Commissioner
3/31/2010
C

Due to the size of NYCDEP's David S. Warne's comment document, it is split into the following sections:

 Cover Letter

 Table of Contents (1.3 MB)

 Executive Summary (3.3 MB)

 Section 1: Introduction (5.4 MB)

 Section 2: Area Geology (7.7 MB)

 Section 3: Rates and Densities of Natural Gas Well Development (3.7 MB)

 Section 4: Cumulative Impacts (13.7 MB)

 Section 5: Summary (2.1 MB)

 Appendix A: Geologic and Hydrogeologic Setting (6.3 MB)

 Appendix B: Rates and Densities of Natural Gas Well Development (7.9 MB)

 Appendix C: Draft SGEIS Surface Spill Contamination Analysis (3.4 MB)

 Appendix D: Potential Mitigation Measures (1.9 MB)

19
Paul V. Rush
Deputy Commissioner
12/2/2009
FS
20
No cover letter
 
12/22/2009
FS
21 Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (2 MB) Mark A. Hartle Chief, Aquatic Resources Section 2/11/2010 P
22
Blondell Reynolds Brown
Councilwoman At-Large
3/25/2010
C
23
Bernard Brunwasser
Commissioner
4/8/2010
 
24
Harry Forbes
Vice-Chairman
4/12/2010
P
25
M. Schweighofer
 
2/24/2010
P
26
M. Resnikoff
 
4/7/2010
C
27
Robert J. Suhosky
President
3/4/2010
P
28
Thomas J. Shepstone
Planning & Research Consultant
3/2/2010
P
29
Jeff Tittel
 
4/12/2010
FS
30
Thomas Y. Au, Barbara Benson
Co-Chairs, Water Issues Committee
4/10/2010
FS
31
Jerry F. Wenzel
Sr. VP/Operations
4/12/2010
P
32
Noel van Swol
President
4/11/2010
P
33
Pete Suhosky
Vice President
3/4/2010
P
34
John L. Barone
Vice-President of Conservation
4/12/2010
FS
35
Elizabeth Maclin, Dave Rothrock
VP for Eastern Conservation, President, PA Chapter
4/12/2010
FS
36
James W. Nelson
President
3/22/2010
FS
37
Harold G. Roeder, Jr.
Chairperson
3/4/2010
FS
38
Michael P. Crall
Colonel, District Engineer
3/26/2010
FS
39
Rush Holt
Representative, NJ-12
4/9/2010
FS
40
Patrick J. Murphy
Representative, PA-8
3/15/2010
FS
41
U.S. Congress (1.2 MB)
Joe Sestak
Representative, PA-7
2/24/2010
FS
42
Richard L. Harris
Associate Regional Director, Natural Resources Science & Conservation & Recreation Assistance
4/12/2010
FS
43 U.S. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service, NE Region (2.9 MB) David W. Reynolds, for Richard L. Harris
Associate Regional Director, Natural Resources Science & Conservation & Recreation Assistance (Harris)
6/25/2010 FS
44
Jon M. Capacasa
Director, Water Protection Division
 
FS
45
John H. Williams
Ground Water Specialist
10/23/2009
FS
46
Donna LaBar
Executive Director
4/12/2010
P
47
James LaBar
President
3/11/2010
P
48
Jon Johnson, Kenneth T. Kristl, Esq.
Clinic Intern, Associate Professor of Law & Director
4/12/2010
C