Logo

New Jersey Department of Education Office of Student Support Services 21st Century Community Learning Centers Program and Out-of-School Time Resources

2015-2016 Program Grantees

Logo

Schools served are listed; this number may not reflect the number of sites.

  1. Aspira, Inc. of New Jersey [Newark School District – Luis Munoz Marin Middle School]
  2. Boys and girls Club of Atlantic City [ Atlantic City School District – Chelsea Heights ES,  Richmond ES, Dr. MLK ES, NY Ave. ES, Sovereign ES, Texas ES,  and Uptown ES]
  3. Boys & Girls Club of Trenton & Mercer County [Trenton School District – PJ Hill, Village Charter School, Emily Fisher Charter School, Trenton Catholic Academy]
  4. Bridgeton Public School [Broad Street Elementary School, Buckshutem Road School, Indian Avenue School, Quarter Mile Lane School, West Avenue School]
  5. Buena Regional School District (Buena Middle School, Cleary Elementary School)
  6. Camden County College [Pennsauken High School and Winslow Township High School]
  7. Children's Home Society of New Jersey [Trenton City Public Schools - Grace A. Dunn Middle School, Joyce Kilmer School]
  8. Cliffside Park School District [Cliffside Park Schools #3, #4, #5 and #6, Cliffside Park Middle School (which is housed wWithin School #6), Cliffside Park High School]
  9. Clifton Public School [Clifton Public Schools - School 12]
  10. Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corporation [Vineland School District – Landis Intermediate School; Millville School District – Lakeside Middle School; Commercial Twp School District – Port Norris School; Bridgeton School District – Cherry Street School]
  11. Education Works, Inc. [Camden School District – McGraw Elementary School, East Camden Middle School, Woodrow Wilson High School]
  12. Egg Harbor City School District [Charles L. Spragg Elementary, Rittenberg Middle]
  13. FOCUS Hispanic Center for Community Development Inc. [Newark School District – Sussex Avenue, Broadway Elementary, 13th Avenue and Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School]
  14. Freehold Borough School District [Freehold Intermediate, Park Avenue Elementary, Freehold Learning Center]
  15. Golden Gate Inc. [Camden City School District – H.B. Wilson, Bonsall, Sumner School; Woodlynne Borough School District – Woodlynne Elementary School]
  16. Impact 21 Community Development Corporation [Rahway School District – Rahway Middle School, Madison Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary, Grover Cleveland & Franklin Elementary]
  17. Jersey City School District [Jersey City School District - Ezra L. Nolan #40]
  18. Kean University [Hillside Public Schools - Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School]
  19. Keansburg School District [Joseph Bolger Middle School]
  20. La Casa De Pedro [serving Newark School District]
  21. Linden School District [Joseph E. Soehl Middle School]
  22. Meadowlands Area YMCA [Moonachie School District – Robert L. Craig Elementary School]
  23. Mercer County College [Trenton City School District - Trenton Central High School Chambers, Trenton Central High School West]
  24. Middle Earth [Bound Brook School District]
  25. Millville School Districts [Millville – Holly Heights ES, Mt. Pleasant ES, Rieck Avenue ES, Silver Run ES, RD Wood ES; Commercial Twp School District – Haleyville-Mauricetown School]
  26. Mullica Township School District [Mullica Township Middle School]
  27. New Jersey Community Development Corporation [ Paterson Public School District - John F Kennedy Educational Complex: School of Architecture and Construction Trades (SACT), School of Business, Technology, Marketing & Finance (BTMF), School of Education & Training (SET), School of Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM)]
  28. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School [Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School]
  29. Palisades Park School District [Lindbergh Elementary School]
  30. Passaic Public Schools [Etta Gero School #9; William B. Cruise Memorial School #11; Lincoln Middle School #4]
  31. Paterson School District [International High School, School #5, School #15]
  32. Pemberton Township–[Pemberton Township Schools - Alexander Denbo Elementary School, Joseph A. Stackhouse Elementary School, Samuel Busansky Elementary School]
  33. Perth Amboy School District [William McGinnis School, S.E. Shull School, Perth Amboy High School, EJ Patten Elementary School, Dr. H.N. Richardson School]
  34. Phillipsburg School District [Phillipsburg Middle School]
  35. Plainfield Community Outreach, Inc. [Plainfield School District - Clinton Elementary School, Charles H. Stillman Elementary School, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy]
  36. Plainfield Public Schools [Plainfield High School, Stillman Elementary, Maxson Middle School, Hubbard Middle School]
  37. Pleasantville School District [South Main Street School, Washington Avenue School, Leeds Avenue School, North Main Street, PleasanTech Academy II, Pleasantville Middle School, Holy Family Regional School, Galloway Charter School]
  38. Project Self Sufficiency [Newton Public School District - Merriam Avenue School (MAS), Halsted Middle School (HMS)]
  39. Regional Enrichment and Learning Center (Mount Holly School District – Holbein Middle School & Folwell School; Pine Hill School District - Albert Bean Elementary & Jon Glenn Elementary)
  40. Rutgers University - Camden [Rafael Cordero Molina Elementary School, Cooper's Poynt Middle School, Rutgers-Arthur Ashe Summer Enrichment Program (Rutgers-Camden campus)]
  41. St. Peters College [Jersey City District – School #34]
  42. Team Walker Learning Center [School Number 22 and Team Walker Learning Center
  43. Union City School District [Gilmore School, George Washington School, Emerson Middle School, Union Hill Middle School]
  44. Wildwood City School District [Wildwood Middle School, Glenwood Avenue Elementary School]
  45. YMCA of Newark and Vicinity [Alexander D. Sullivan School - PS 30; Rafael de J. Cordero School - PS 37; Infinity Institute; St. Anthony High School]
  46. Youth Consultation Services, Inc. [Paterson School District - Eastside High School ]

NOTE: These abstracts were prepared by each program.