>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CUMBERLAND  >>HOPEWELL TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

CUMBERLAND - HOPEWELL TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time474498502
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time636868
Private School Placements121
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog022
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog244
Pupils Received306269

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 0 52,626
Budgeted Fund Bal - Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-303 100 0 0
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 26,100 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 2,657,265 2,724,355 2,769,501
Tuition 10-1300 270,254 620,233 639,705
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 100 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 60,873 10,000 10,000
SUBTOTAL  2,988,492 3,354,588 3,419,206
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 2,123,774 2,123,774 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 142,047 142,047 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 151,919 151,919 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 12,794 12,794 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 0 0 3,373
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 59,376 59,376 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 64,463 141,815 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 0 97,102 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 236,687
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 2,701,421
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 53,369
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 109,002
SUBTOTAL  2,554,373 2,728,827 3,103,852
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 37,999 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -97,923 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  5,444,942 6,147,514 6,575,684
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 24,033 24,033 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 2,314 23,500 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  26,347 47,533 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 110,704 158,286 134,543
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 106,834 120,499 102,424
Other 20-4XXX 58,670 43,466 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  276,208 322,251 236,967
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  302,555 369,784 236,967
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 453,712 456,801 454,582
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  453,712 456,801 454,582
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 371,084 366,477 361,394
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  824,796 823,278 815,976
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  9,857 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  834,653 823,278 815,976
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  6,582,150 7,340,576 7,628,627

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,953,3702,247,8722,433,990
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX541,987572,630579,443
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX55,07761,669104,633
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX13,28514,01914,081
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX16,00613,00015,000
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX17,50020,00041,916
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX172,417384,768323,228
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX9972,0002,000
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX59,65669,63173,409
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217104,024104,277102,462
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX63,66668,64371,778
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX86,971140,100147,100
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX44,24247,70045,062
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX117,029117,617128,205
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX8,9513,0002,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX161,460184,349182,326
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX115,820123,959123,005
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX168,976175,869173,131
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX539,463543,872625,652
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX429,328435,492480,500
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX755,073786,698906,763
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX7,76600
Total Support Services Expenditures 2,835,8393,187,9753,386,621
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 5,433,0646,117,1656,575,684
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60410000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X11,7784,2490
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-931026,1000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 11,87830,3490
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 5,444,9426,147,5146,575,684
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX24,03324,0330
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 24,03324,0330
Other State Projects:
Instruction 20-217-100-XXX023,5000
TOTAL TARA USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS 023,5000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,31400
Total State Projects 26,34747,5330
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX110,704158,286134,543
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX106,834120,499102,424
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX58,67043,4660
Total Federal Projects 276,208322,251236,967
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 302,555369,784236,967
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX834,653823,278815,976
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 834,653823,278815,976
Total Expenditures 6,582,1507,340,5767,628,627

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget74,386153,298183,298130,672
  Repayment of Debt9,804-53-53-53
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve26,10126,201101101
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost8,8979,0309,3989,44210,126
Total Classroom Instruction5,8415,8916,1576,2806,771
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,6285,6355,9136,0266,460
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks163209204224284
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other5047403026
Total Support Services1,0821,0821,1051,1631,212
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits9389669821,0711,119
Total Administrative Costs963968983980975
Administration-Salaries and Benefits736741710720731
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant9791,0381,1159921,136
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.181188175179204
Total Food Services Costs014000
Total Extracurricular Costs3237382832
Total Equipment Costs2822080
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries21.222.821.52122.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Budget reflects the following shared services:
  • 1. Interlocal agreement with Shiloh Borough (tuition revenue).
  • 2. Child Study Consortium-cost of services shared with Shiloh, Downe.
  • 3. Cumberland County Transportation Consortitum for district's
  • transportation (regular education).
  • 4. Cumberland County Educational cooperative for district's special
  • education transportation costs, mandatory training sessions, etc.
  • 5. Agreement with Pittsgrove Township for the purchase of the
  • district's paper needs.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,769,501 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)229,567,880 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.2064 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,224,083 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)229,567,880 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.4044 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,769,501 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)360,758,358 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.7677 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,224,083 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)360,758,358 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.8937 (L)