>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CUMBERLAND  >>STOW CREEK TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

CUMBERLAND - STOW CREEK TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time134129129
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time1199
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog422
Pupils Received443

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 77,594 14,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 772,579 803,479 835,492
Tuition 10-1300 15,200 0 11,700
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 1,890 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 1,660 170 170
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 18,820 2,000 10,000
SUBTOTAL  810,149 805,649 857,362
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 206,590 206,590 0
Supplemental Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3112 64,199 64,199 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 56,376 56,376 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 41,693 41,693 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 404,552 404,552 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 15,471 15,471 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 23,789 48,292 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 2,668 11,653 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 63,524
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 660,431
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 14,300
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 103,316
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 44,218
SUBTOTAL  815,338 848,826 885,789
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 2,666 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -37,561 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  1,587,926 1,734,735 1,757,151
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 1,520 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Distance Learning Network Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3213 880 5,687 0
Instructional Supplement Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3214 4,095 0 0
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 0 4,095 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 40,075 63,770 48,270
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  45,050 73,552 48,270
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 19,070 15,070 12,809
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 27,223 50,811 50,811
Other 20-4XXX 26,369 6,609 6,609
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  72,662 72,490 70,229
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  119,232 146,042 118,499
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  1,707,158 1,880,777 1,875,650

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX529,395613,420628,534
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX89,17696,972104,618
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX9,56031,66536,370
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX5,9085,0081,908
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX1,8913,3003,800
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX141,01464,45158,739
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX3,8215,9905,970
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX48,44952,35349,109
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,21720,18026,46028,450
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX11,58000
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX11,35012,24513,235
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX4,5423,2755,175
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX2,3506,3006,300
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX115,867121,260121,150
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX15,88926,56424,111
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX35,68137,60036,752
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX139,735163,640197,039
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX110,248108,551111,210
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX276,290256,511284,526
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX15,00020,00022,985
Total Support Services Expenditures 951,996905,200964,751
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 1,587,9261,655,5651,739,981
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040170170
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X079,00017,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 079,17017,170
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 1,587,9261,734,7351,757,151
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,52000
Distance Learning Network Aid:
Support Services 20-213-200-XXX8805,6870
TOTAL DISTANCE LEARNING NETWORK AID 8805,6870
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX4,0954,0950
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 4,0954,0950
Other State Projects:
Instruction 20-217-100-XXX015,5000
TOTAL TARA USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS 015,5000
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,1396,1396,139
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX08,0278,027
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,81321,53621,536
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX8,1678,1688,168
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,4004,4004,400
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX55600
Total State Projects 45,05073,55248,270
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,07015,07012,809
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX27,22350,81150,811
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,3696,6096,609
Total Federal Projects 72,66272,49070,229
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 119,232146,042118,499
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Total Expenditures 1,707,1581,880,7771,875,650

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget134,000177,411175,410161,410
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve37,95439,61339,78339,953
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve83,10275,59300
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost8,9649,40710,31910,92611,377
Total Classroom Instruction5,0695,7456,2816,8517,065
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits4,7485,3525,7626,3166,460
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks249222291308324
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other73172228227280
Total Support Services1,116864973925902
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits718572510527510
Total Administrative Costs1,5221,4091,5031,5611,561
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2279609841,0291,051
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1051,0791,2981,2801,535
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.376404443448466
Total Food Services Costs49105139145167
Total Extracurricular Costs069417148
Total Equipment Costs1250590572123
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries33.432.52826.729.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • **Purchase Business Services from Oldmans Twp (Salem Co).
  • **Purchase CST services from Deerfield Twp (Cumb Co).
  • **Purchase Speech services from Deerfield Twp (Cumb Co).
  • **Purchase Transportation services for Special Educ students from the
  • Cumberland County Transp Co-Op.
  • **Provide Technology Instruction Services to Greenwich Twp (Cumb Co).

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy835,492 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)78,598,259 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0630 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy835,492 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)78,598,259 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.0630 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy835,492 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)85,754,880 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9743 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy835,492 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)85,754,880 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.9743 (L)