>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>BETHLEHEM TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

HUNTERDON - BETHLEHEM TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time543532532
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time786868
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time022
Private School Placements233
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog211

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 195,001 91,348
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 0 63,321 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 6,570,438 6,833,256 6,996,333
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 34,886 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 55,500 55,000
SUBTOTAL  6,605,324 6,888,756 7,051,333
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 659,180 659,180 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 251,969 251,969 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 521,108 521,108 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 29,397 29,397 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 43,850 89,015 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 6,812 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 315,957
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 1,110,654
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 41,745
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 237,379
SUBTOTAL  1,512,316 1,550,669 1,705,735
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 73,131 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -83,313 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  8,034,327 8,770,878 8,848,416
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 1,000 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid 20-3211 1,351 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  1,351 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 101,339 80,374 100,000
Other 20-4XXX 44,260 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  145,599 80,374 100,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  147,950 80,374 100,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 47,865
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 174,281 370,019 321,098
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  174,281 370,019 321,098
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  174,281 370,019 368,963
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  196,557 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  370,838 370,019 368,963
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  8,553,115 9,221,271 9,317,379

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,650,2782,713,0282,962,571
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX717,633810,218864,261
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX76,50784,1175,974
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX11100
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX29,23017,18323,788
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX12,89626,74426,750
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX160,986174,691144,467
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX112,028112,730121,587
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217184,017220,302216,348
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX129,700137,299144,274
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX248,511275,557300,612
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX183,827112,876119,921
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX10,27415,59828,485
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX417,815511,109393,793
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX261,259279,202266,333
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX207,293295,933179,235
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX793,121903,991904,662
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX530,078524,390678,274
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,270,6901,519,2541,367,081
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX036,6560
Total Support Services Expenditures 4,509,5995,119,5884,865,072
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 7,996,2548,770,8788,748,416
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX38,0730100,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 38,0730100,000
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 8,034,3278,770,8788,848,416
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,00000
Early Childhood Program Aid:
Instruction 20-211-100-XXX1,35100
TOTAL EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM AID 1,35100
Other State Projects:
Total State Projects 1,35100
Federal Projects:
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX101,33980,374100,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX44,26000
Total Federal Projects 145,59980,374100,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 147,95080,374100,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX370,838370,019368,963
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 370,838370,019368,963
Total Expenditures 8,553,1159,221,2719,317,379

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget214,495256,812250,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt244,42247,86547,8650
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve195,001286,34991,3480
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,40911,71412,62613,43113,187
Total Classroom Instruction6,7736,9097,3207,6747,892
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,4196,6797,1197,4237,089
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks336212179200264
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other17182352540
Total Support Services1,6811,6581,9151,7981,888
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3001,2841,6851,5221,586
Total Administrative Costs1,4741,6711,6022,1381,663
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1331,2061,2021,4661,249
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1561,2941,4731,5351,535
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.110110134138140
Total Food Services Costs127059610
Total Extracurricular Costs8977778397
Total Equipment Costs250000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries28.326.130.129.127.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The district shares services with the town in the area of fuel, bus parki
  • ng, snow plowing, heavy equipment use.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,996,333 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)527,063,675 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3274 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,317,431 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)527,063,675 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3883 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,996,333 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)693,553,785 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0088 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,317,431 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)693,553,785 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0551 (L)