>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>GREEN TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

SUSSEX - GREEN TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time467473480
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time505555
Private School Placements023
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog178189195
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog221614

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 282,391 212,229
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 0 51,678
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 15,377 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 6,070,009 6,558,526 6,912,475
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 64,909 1,700 100
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 27,853 45,000 50,000
SUBTOTAL  6,162,771 6,605,226 6,962,575
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 1,342,840 1,342,840 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 305,226 305,226 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 331,476 331,476 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 89,323 89,323 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 17,064 0 31,497
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 39,408 39,408 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 63,248 128,394 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 1,300 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 341,613
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 1,154,815
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 45,429
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 401,667
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 313,199
SUBTOTAL  2,189,885 2,236,667 2,288,220
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 177,917 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  50,315 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  8,418,348 9,302,201 9,514,702
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 26,031 63,157 32,134
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  26,031 63,157 32,134
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 14,655 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 6,842 125,151 127,050
Other 20-4XXX 214,842 45,500 51,375
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  236,339 170,651 178,425
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  262,370 233,808 210,559
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 530,621 549,944 571,331
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  530,621 549,944 571,331
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  530,621 549,944 571,331
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  17,317 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  547,938 549,944 571,331
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  9,228,656 10,085,953 10,296,592

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,360,0272,217,2352,360,389
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX505,446579,857607,816
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX69,30999,31778,066
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX18,19021,65025,799
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX17,41415,92118,367
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,120,2232,739,6072,577,912
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX28,35530,80733,787
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX59,19762,12666,731
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217135,352140,732157,216
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX32,19432,89835,122
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX213,367210,232247,382
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX4,1782,0000
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX50,51258,26357,144
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX33,98540,07746,250
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX233,085315,546321,430
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX136,870193,025182,691
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX169,700217,361200,995
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX583,857640,672699,785
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX599,538676,364703,782
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX896,974940,027974,019
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX10,00000
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,307,3876,299,7376,304,246
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 8,277,7739,233,7179,394,683
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,700100
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X40,3349,3248,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX88,67219,07672,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 129,00630,10080,100
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X11,56938,38439,919
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 8,418,3489,302,2019,514,702
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,6252,5622,042
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,26830,90018,612
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,94611,7047,216
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,0103,4092,802
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,1603,3101,462
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2211,2720
Total State Projects 26,03163,15732,134
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,65500
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,842125,151127,050
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX214,84245,50051,375
Total Federal Projects 236,339170,651178,425
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 262,370233,808210,559
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX547,938549,944571,331
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 547,938549,944571,331
Total Expenditures 9,228,65610,085,95310,296,592

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget213,467267,064450,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt17,317000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve10049,97851,678100
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve446,708294,62012,2290
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost9,59310,77711,74611,71012,177
Total Classroom Instruction5,9796,7826,8356,5856,870
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,6826,3576,4856,1866,498
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks255378286312283
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other4147658888
Total Support Services1,0641,2801,2501,3091,456
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits9811,0911,1091,1451,268
Total Administrative Costs1,4351,3961,6691,7891,657
Administration-Salaries and Benefits8271,0301,1911,2651,115
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,0271,2071,2651,3051,402
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.380432479488494
Total Food Services Costs019000
Total Extracurricular Costs8181808296
Total Equipment Costs07801815
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries21.823.924.124.123.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Shared Superintendent -50% Allumucy 50% Green
  • Selected Transportation - Allamuchy & Newton
  • Technician - Fredon
  • Shared Sub Nursing - Allamuchy and six other districts
  • Sussex CO-OP - transportation
  • Sussex Co Ed Serv -Special Ed and Personnel

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,912,475 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)537,484,284 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.2861 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,483,806 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)537,484,284 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3924 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,912,475 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)565,608,983 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2221 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,483,806 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)565,608,983 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.3231 (L)