>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>WARREN  >>ALLAMUCHY TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2009

WARREN - ALLAMUCHY TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time328352380
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time293435
Private School Placements212
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog9180106
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog262425
Pupils Received2810
Pupils in State Facilities010

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Revised
2009-10
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 278,357 75,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 5,713,308 5,875,000 6,571,104
Tuition 10-1300 64,428 60,000 138,700
Transportation Fees from Individuals 10-1410 13,499 0 0
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 0 25,000 27,320
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 450,223 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 115,636 52,125
SUBTOTAL  6,241,458 6,075,636 6,789,249
Revenues from State Sources:
Transportation Aid 10-3120 243,073 0 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 401,470 0 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 4,636 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 13,830 57,112 58,148
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 51,788 0 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 42,689 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 6,344 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 242,488 255,882
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 33,379 35,850
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 190,176 120,163
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 241,216 295,364
SUBTOTAL  763,830 764,371 765,407
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 117,385 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  104,544 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  7,109,832 7,235,749 7,629,656
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 3,000 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 25,799 35,000 35,000
Title VI 20-4417-4418 0 18,000 18,000
Schoolwide Programs 20-4419 0 1,600 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 95,973 83,000 81,300
Vocational Education 20-4430 0 20,000 20,000
Adult Basic Education 20-4440 0 5,000 5,000
Private Industry Council (JTPA) 20-4700 0 500 500
Other 20-4XXX 45,731 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  167,503 163,100 159,800
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  170,503 163,100 159,800
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 82,269 2,989
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 361,579 704,582 731,877
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  361,579 704,582 731,877
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 0 97,909 50,051
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  361,579 884,760 784,917
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1,117 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  360,462 884,760 784,917
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  7,640,797 8,283,609 8,574,373

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Expenditures
2008-09
Rev. Approp.
2009-10
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,491,1041,632,9601,560,402
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX405,116340,803415,603
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX031,30539,300
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX34,13534,22150,944
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,675,5311,876,4541,817,152
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX52,64163,09091,110
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217167,430183,385197,932
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX28,05331,21825,685
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX185,204215,733234,821
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX1,8006,6968,249
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX22,72224,91223,400
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX4,0251,4805,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX198,619203,186195,760
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX152,840163,716237,578
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX540,409139,19581,105
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX487,319596,390688,684
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX482,721455,037513,545
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,068,3261,203,1781,280,386
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,067,6405,163,6705,400,407
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 6,997,9957,202,9597,466,656
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX111,83732,790163,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 111,83732,790163,000
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 7,109,8327,235,7497,629,656
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX3,00000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX25,79935,00035,000
Title VI 20-XXX-XXX-XXX018,00018,000
Schoolwide Programs 20-XXX-XXX-XXX01,6000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX95,97383,00081,300
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX020,00020,000
Adult Basic Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX05,0005,000
Private Industry Council (JTPA) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0500500
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX45,73100
Total Federal Projects 167,503163,100159,800
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 170,503163,100159,800
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX360,462884,760784,917
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 360,462884,760784,917
Total Expenditures 7,640,7978,283,6098,574,373

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/07
Audited
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget275,609358,034154,85779,857
  Repayment of Debt84,14185,2582,9890
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve86,12025,18000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Original
Budget
2008-09
Revised
Budget
2009-10
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,91913,45911,58612,62012,376
Total Classroom Instruction6,8667,0566,6137,0226,614
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,2756,6376,2976,7256,463
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks33332819417843
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other25892122119108
Total Support Services1,6351,6631,7241,8111,846
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3861,4091,4201,6431,593
Total Administrative Costs1,5812,8331,5161,6601,588
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1421,3131,2081,2841,280
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,5671,5571,3781,7771,891
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.785751674852851
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs95129131121168
Total Equipment Costs360000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries36.436.736.437.337.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2009 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2008-09 revised appropriations and 2009-10 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • District shares a Business Administrator and technology person. We estima
  • te that by using a .5 BA, we save the district approximately $50-$55,000.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 09-10 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,571,104 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/06/2009)552,339,002 (B)
Estimated 09-10 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1897 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,302,981 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/06/2009)552,339,002 (E)
Estimated 09-10 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3222 (F)
B. Estimated 09-10 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,571,104 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)713,262,202 (H)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9213 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,302,981 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)713,262,202 (K)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0239 (L)