>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CUMBERLAND  >>HOPEWELL TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

CUMBERLAND - HOPEWELL TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time475467448
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time556471
Private School Placements133
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog566
Pupils Received582122

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 78,270 75,900
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 2,769,501 2,907,627 2,962,827
Tuition 10-1300 562,231 190,111 119,980
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 20,817 68,025 75,000
SUBTOTAL  3,352,549 3,165,763 3,157,807
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 18,036 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 4,522 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 236,687 244,960 248,270
Equalization Aid 10-3176 2,686,634 2,117,137 2,521,575
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 53,369 57,386 67,794
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 448,735 193,161
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 109,002 151,467 100,801
SUBTOTAL  3,108,250 3,019,685 3,131,601
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 3,242 4,182 10,285
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 451,809 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 17,490 0
SUBTOTAL  3,242 473,481 10,285
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 6,638 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -94,358 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  6,369,683 6,743,837 6,375,593
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 935 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  935 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 168,642 177,700 151,045
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 115,620 114,104 96,988
Other 20-4XXX 61,363 14,676 17,135
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  345,625 306,480 265,168
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  346,560 306,480 265,168
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 454,582 451,588 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  454,582 451,588 675,548
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 361,394 355,677 427,935
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  815,976 807,265 1,103,483
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  815,975 807,265 1,103,483
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  7,532,218 7,857,582 7,744,244
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  7,532,218 7,857,582 7,744,244

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,406,7512,479,5692,284,426
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX578,300616,780532,486
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX125,893118,55162,414
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX14,30016,78112,562
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX18,17418,00022,900
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX42,87844,00044,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX308,023350,799264,777
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX1,5763,0003,000
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX69,95873,51979,497
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217110,042128,172102,101
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX56,66660,60164,351
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX121,890161,970184,000
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX47,03765,71977,301
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX122,32087,18086,152
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX1,5582,0002,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX179,567178,536179,674
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX127,971159,686141,817
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX173,093179,596170,033
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX571,130674,184590,266
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX438,597432,780450,500
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX834,579892,4141,007,374
Total Support Services Expenditures 3,164,0073,450,1563,402,843
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 6,350,3036,743,8376,361,631
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X19,00500
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0013,962
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-93137500
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 19,380013,962
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 6,369,6836,743,8376,375,593
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX93500
Total State Projects 93500
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX168,642177,700151,045
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX115,620114,10496,988
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX61,36314,67617,135
Total Federal Projects 345,625306,480265,168
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 346,560306,480265,168
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX0807,2651,103,483
Additional State School Building Aid-Ch.177 40-702-510-XXX815,97500
Total Additional State School Building Aid 815,97500
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 815,975807,2651,103,483
Total Expenditures 7,532,2187,857,5827,744,244
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 7,532,2187,857,5827,744,244

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget194,768302,436268,286207,667
  Repayment of Debt-53-52-52-52
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1101101101
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve015,28115,2810
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost9,24610,34210,90311,22510,879
Total Classroom Instruction6,1707,0257,2817,4327,089
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,9376,7356,9537,0536,865
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks213286313368209
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other194151015
Total Support Services1,1411,1671,1851,3081,427
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,0591,0661,0971,1811,313
Total Administrative Costs9311,0231,0951,1331,131
Administration-Salaries and Benefits726775827879880
Legal Costs001176
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant9621,0871,3001,3111,177
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.183189236234189
Total Food Services Costs80000
Total Extracurricular Costs3541424156
Total Equipment Costs4035000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries20.221.222.821.826.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Budget reflects the following shared services:
  • 1. Cumberland County Transporation Consortitum for district's transporta
  • tion (regular education).
  • 2. cumberland County Educational Cooperative for district's special
  • education transporation costs, mandatory training sessions, etc.
  • 3. Agreement with Pittsgrove Township for the purchase of the district's
  • paper needs.
  • 4. Cumberland County Improvement Authority for recyling.
  • 5. ACES - electric savings

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
HOPEWELL TWP
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy0 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)232,402,044 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x100 0 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy0 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)232,402,044 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x100 0 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy0 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)357,909,435 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x100 0 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy0 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)357,909,435 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x100 0 (L)
spacing
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,807,984 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of //)0 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x100 0 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,483,532 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of //)0 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x100 0 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,807,984 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of //)0 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x100 0 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,483,532 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of //)0 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x100 0 (L)
spacing
SHILOH BORO
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy154,843 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)19,509,700 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7937 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy154,843 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)19,509,700 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.7937 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy154,843 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)36,726,236 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4216 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy154,843 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)36,726,236 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4216 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: TBA 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary93,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days220 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,573 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other20,844 
  Retirement Plans5,115 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPER DIEM RATE/NOT TO EXCEED 15000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPER DIEM RATE/NOT TO EXCEED 40 DAYS 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractROLLED OVER INTO SICK DAYS 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: TERRY VANZOEREN 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary139,748 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days220 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,564 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other20,844 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPER DIEM RATE/NOT TO EXCEED 15000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPER DIEM RATE/NOT TO EXCEED 40 DAYS 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractROLLED OVER INTO SICK DAYS 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments