>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>FRANKLIN TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

SOMERSET - FRANKLIN TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time6,7766,9327,054
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time162320
Pupils on Roll Reg Accr. Adult High Sch49450
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time878907920
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time500
Private School Placements128118135
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog203054
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog676777
Pupils Received503
Pupils in State Facilities1799

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,000,000 2,000,000
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 2,683,965 0
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 221 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 103,710,205 107,858,613 113,522,271
Tuition 10-1300 43,242 40,000 31,500
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 6,050 10,000 14,228
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 2,805 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 389,330 60,000 248,676
SUBTOTAL  104,151,632 107,968,613 113,816,675
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 1,542,803 731,045 1,184,820
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 268,880 264,460 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 4,410,257 4,535,775 3,598,919
Equalization Aid 10-3176 6,522,717 4,626,391 5,497,123
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 1,183,353 1,394,366 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 2,793,284 3,816,746 0
SUBTOTAL  16,721,294 15,368,783 10,280,862
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 10,437 108,047 100,790
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 987,297 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 38,220 0
SUBTOTAL  10,437 1,133,564 100,790
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 580,222 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  2,684,199 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  123,567,783 129,735,147 126,198,327
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 26,308 43,124 8,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 0 247,786 266,469
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 893,119 1,013,278 1,013,278
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 499,884 498,763 423,950
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  1,393,003 1,759,827 1,703,697
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 765,293 641,141 448,799
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 184,820
Title III 20-4491-4494 0 0 52,083
Title IV 20-4471-4474 0 0 13,503
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 1,792,516 1,918,415 1,342,891
Other 20-4XXX 438,595 357,722 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  2,996,404 2,917,278 2,042,096
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  4,415,715 4,720,229 3,753,793
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 71,324
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 5,555,972 5,473,040 5,256,152
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  5,555,972 5,473,040 5,256,152
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,555,972 5,473,040 5,327,476
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  11,686 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,567,658 5,473,040 5,327,476
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  133,551,156 139,928,416 135,279,596
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  133,551,156 139,928,416 135,279,596

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX34,566,29633,681,81431,650,117
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX8,014,0478,428,2008,595,526
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX1,882,8941,843,1412,086,829
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX1,371,8491,429,2841,372,039
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX407,843464,901377,877
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX837,160786,297730,601
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX11,343,83212,362,09712,877,427
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX32,32233,69433,742
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX1,111,6021,186,9081,168,054
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,783,7042,178,9071,847,973
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX2,167,8272,285,5032,372,083
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX2,968,9363,016,8383,007,388
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX2,173,5543,200,9082,623,525
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX964,313943,5671,009,518
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX402,149514,100349,784
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX2,390,0621,851,3841,802,573
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX4,177,1224,155,2824,248,797
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX2,137,3302,179,1531,956,547
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX12,589,75912,458,69212,230,657
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX11,765,29312,316,35612,133,220
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX18,430,05019,602,44721,834,572
Total Support Services Expenditures 74,437,85578,285,83679,495,860
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 121,517,944124,919,473124,308,849
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X407,943261,572153,046
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX32,7040207,363
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-931172,8862,683,9650
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 613,5332,945,537360,409
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX108,74569,9600
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX41,90548,4110
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 150,650118,3710
Evening School for the Foreign Born - Local:
Instruction 13-631-100-XXX16,09515,3600
Total Evening School for Foreign-Born - Local 16,09515,3600
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 166,745133,7310
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X1,269,5611,736,4061,529,069
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 123,567,783129,735,147126,198,327
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,30843,1248,000
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX707,383867,472796,637
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX185,736275,258483,110
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 20-218-400-XXX0118,3340
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 893,1191,261,0641,279,747
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX83,95691,72677,968
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX40,010109,16092,786
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX201,191128,822109,499
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX109,547108,77592,459
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX58,72060,28051,238
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,46000
Total State Projects 1,393,0031,759,8271,703,697
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX765,293641,141448,799
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX00184,820
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0052,083
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0013,503
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,792,5161,918,4151,342,891
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX438,595357,7220
Total Federal Projects 2,996,4042,917,2782,042,096
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 4,415,7154,720,2293,753,793
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX5,567,6585,473,0405,327,476
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 5,567,6585,473,0405,327,476
Total Expenditures 133,551,156139,928,416135,279,596
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 133,551,156139,928,416135,279,596

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget4,485,9564,677,1684,577,1682,577,168
  Repayment of Debt11,686071,3240
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve2,200,6673,152,950468,985468,985
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve3,477,209000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,11912,98912,99613,07712,778
Total Classroom Instruction7,1037,6667,5577,5607,398
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6267,3337,2847,2727,168
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks399273200213175
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other7860747655
Total Support Services1,7251,8772,1342,1352,045
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,5341,6641,8471,8361,767
Total Administrative Costs1,2661,3051,2581,2961,285
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0741,1121,0691,0971,100
Legal Costs00232623
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,8061,9021,8031,8421,820
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,1071,1691,0601,0721,094
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs180197198197176
Total Equipment Costs5454204919
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries25.826.628.528.132.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The District participates in a variety of shared services with several
  • different organizations. Some examples are:
  • Franklin Township:
  • Personnel for vehicle maintenance, security/police services (resource
  • officiers). Natural resource for fueling of vehicles. Property/Land
  • for District's environmental center, buildings & grounds department
  • and vehicle .....
  • US Government:
  • Personnel for providing instructional JROTC program.
  • Various Board's of Education and County Educational Commissions:
  • Jointures for transportation for out of district students.
  • Jointures for OT/PT/Speech services.
  • Jointures for non public services.
  • Joint purchasing programs.
  • Various professional organizations:
  • Bidding/purchasing utilizing Ed Data.
  • Participation in telecommunications ACT program.
  • Participation in ACES program for natural gas.
  • Participation in ACES program for electric generation services.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy113,522,271 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/28/2010)9,220,789,266 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.2312 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy118,778,423 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/28/2010)9,220,789,266 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.2882 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy113,522,271 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)9,591,497,385 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1836 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy118,778,423 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)9,591,497,385 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2384 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Altberg, Merril 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. District Projects & Communicat 
Base Annual Salary92,185 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,538 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other439 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,940 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused @ per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Anderson, Scott 
Job TitleAssistant Director Buildings & Grounds 
Base Annual Salary89,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,950 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount33,009 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20 yrs, unused pd @$77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused pd at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,865 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Bonanno, Brian 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Personnel 
Base Annual Salary81,370 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Calavano, John 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent Business 
Base Annual Salary161,725 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,216 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,189 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount37,321 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned/unused vacation days. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Carretta, Joseph 
Job TitleAssistant Director Custodial Services 
Base Annual Salary87,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,804 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount18,850 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused pd @per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,813 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Goetz, John 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Buildings & Grounds 
Base Annual Salary107,321 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,803 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount48,918 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20 yrs,unused pd $77/diem. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,236 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Healy, Steve 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Technical Services 
Base Annual Salary82,400 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount10,128 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Knechel, Andrew 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Technology 
Base Annual Salary111,022 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount24,517 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused pd at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,313 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 paid @ per deim. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Maloney, James 
Job TitleLicensed Electrician 
Base Annual Salary76,153 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount10,312 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,587 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Manning, Maureen 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary94,744 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,383 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,383 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,974 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max of 5 pd at per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Moyer, Angela 
Job TitleAccountant 
Base Annual Salary82,400 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount8,927 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid @ per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Novellano, Joan 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Food Services 
Base Annual Salary104,475 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount23,072 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,177 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsEmployee paid from enterprise funds. 
Employee Name: Pagan, Eveny 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent Curriculum & Instruction 
Base Annual Salary155,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,534 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,018 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,115 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused days paid at per diem. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Peatick, Gary 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Transportation 
Base Annual Salary113,181 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,333 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other161 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount20,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,358 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Porchetta, Kathie 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Payroll 
Base Annual Salary79,144 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Rojas, Javier 
Job TitleInformation Technology Network Administrator 
Base Annual Salary85,490 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount11,042 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused, paid at per diem rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Seto, Edward Q. 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary206,876 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances11,460 
Bonuses5,000 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,995 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractMax 22 days at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,865 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max of 5 at per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Sherren, Henry 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Pupil Personnel 
Base Annual Salary156,878 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,213 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other268 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount71,835 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20yrs, unused pd @$77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,268 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Taglietta, Jane 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Math 
Base Annual Salary150,804 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 14 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,346 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other268 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount42,414 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15yrs, unused pd @$72/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,142 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Trucke, Maureen 
Job TitleAdministrative Assistant 
Base Annual Salary76,806 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount28,985 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15yrs, unused pd at $72/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,600 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 pd @ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Wilson, Orvyl 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Student Advocacy 
Base Annual Salary154,319 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,499 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other439 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount34,079 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused pd at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,215 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments