>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>HARDYSTON TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

SUSSEX - HARDYSTON TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time655632665
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time97120124
Private School Placements530
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog004
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog244

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 25,068 80,000
Withdrawal from Maint. Reserve 10-310 0 0 28,555
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 10 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 7,746,477 8,056,336 8,370,081
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 25,189 35,000 25,000
SUBTOTAL  7,771,666 8,091,336 8,395,081
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 66,272 25,000 25,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 3,654 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 351,182 356,779 360,144
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 50,096 51,106 52,422
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 1,543,437 1,484,234 955,551
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 347,081 451,313 451,702
SUBTOTAL  2,361,722 2,368,432 1,844,819
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  62,634 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  10,196,032 10,484,836 10,348,455
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 4,966 3,130 3,130
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  4,966 3,130 3,130
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 20,798 63,055 30,518
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 20,971
Title IV 20-4471-4474 0 0 1,429
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 163,507 329,279 160,315
Other 20-4XXX 21,827 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  206,132 392,334 213,233
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  211,098 395,464 216,363
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 1
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 821,269 823,964 937,435
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  821,269 823,964 937,435
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 0 0 57,981
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  821,269 823,964 995,417
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  1,055 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  822,324 823,964 995,417
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  11,229,454 11,704,264 11,560,235
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  11,229,454 11,704,264 11,560,235

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX3,212,7953,167,1623,152,247
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX973,359984,5881,002,323
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX109,36196,32098,285
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX23,66832,46533,606
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX36,69934,96935,430
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX42,75550,17249,412
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX155,683221,60655,800
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX118,459124,835129,778
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217212,029228,743216,131
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX103,384110,855116,062
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX255,868261,958275,274
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX120,098124,782127,976
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX14,49614,0008,680
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX259,118296,634262,148
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX423,636447,683439,407
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX219,284265,864239,453
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,237,0901,256,3731,240,327
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,033,8921,030,9651,011,321
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,462,7811,590,1371,688,920
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,615,8185,974,4355,811,277
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 10,014,45510,340,11110,182,580
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X61,50500
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX60,36257,57649,301
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 121,86757,57649,301
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X59,71087,149116,574
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 10,196,03210,484,83610,348,455
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,7011,4321,432
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX37200
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,9301,6981,698
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX96300
Total State Projects 4,9663,1303,130
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,79863,05530,518
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0020,971
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX001,429
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX163,507329,279160,315
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX21,82700
Total Federal Projects 206,132392,334213,233
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 211,098395,464216,363
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX822,324823,964995,417
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 822,324823,964995,417
Total Expenditures 11,229,45411,704,26411,560,235
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 11,229,45411,704,26411,560,235

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget254,482277,656330,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt1,056110
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0146,500146,500117,945
      Legal Reserve25,06825,06800
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve50,00050,50050,50050,500
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,90811,62112,06212,23011,800
Total Classroom Instruction7,1587,0457,0057,2377,062
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,9596,6716,7406,9606,837
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks141307177184146
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other5867899280
Total Support Services1,0011,3111,3641,4201,403
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits8471,1301,1791,2271,246
Total Administrative Costs1,2061,4191,5011,6281,481
Administration-Salaries and Benefits9081,1861,2081,2931,203
Legal Costs00496749
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4631,7491,7111,8341,744
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.470599645685632
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs8097106111110
Total Equipment Costs11781000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries2524.926.826.427.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Network Administrator and Tech Support Specialist
  • Trash & Recycling with the Township
  • Lawn & Field Maintenance with the Twp.
  • School Security, D.A.R.E., and School Resource Officer
  • Athletic & Recreation Activities
  • Facility Maintenance Svc contracts (boilers, HVAC,Air Handlers)
  • DPW Grounds Maint. Support and repairs with Township
  • Disposal of Technology equipment with Township
  • ACES Energy Consortium
  • SAIF Joint Insurance Fund
  • Energy Demand Response Program
  • State Contract purchasing when available
  • Special Ed Service throug Sussex and Bergen Educational Svc Commissions
  • Sussex County Regional cooperative for Transportation
  • LRC -- Learning Resource Center , Morris County
  • Counseling, Grief & Crisis shared with regional schools
  • E-Rate rebates based on cooperative purchasing for telecommunications.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,370,081 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)1,162,370,298 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7201 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,307,516 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)1,162,370,298 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.8007 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,370,081 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)1,303,520,632 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.6421 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,307,516 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)1,303,520,632 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.7140 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alex Roney 
Job TitleVice Principal 
Base Annual Salary107,515 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances770 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,291 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount5,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: James R. Sekelsky 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary86,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 16 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,305 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: John Brennan 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary100,980 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances770 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Martin Glen Sumpman 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal 
Base Annual Salary135,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract08/15/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,715 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other6,755 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments