>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>LENAPE VALLEY REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2010

SUSSEX - LENAPE VALLEY REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time746701703
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time511
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time130146154
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time322
Private School Placements12910
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog005
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog333
Pupils Received010
Pupils in State Facilities112

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 100,000 100,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 8,671,403 9,008,355 9,218,689
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 2,563 4,000 2,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 8,341 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 21,099 40,000 40,000
SUBTOTAL  8,703,406 9,052,355 9,260,689
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 17,153 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 2,536 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 430,126 444,290 164,780
Educational Adequacy Aid 10-3175 0 370,307 0
Equalization Aid 10-3176 3,480,414 3,429,602 3,467,734
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 56,751 60,353 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 304,408 0 0
SUBTOTAL  4,291,388 4,304,552 3,632,514
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -144,335 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  12,850,459 13,456,907 12,993,203
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 16,335 13,885
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 158,567 346,842 137,404
Other 20-4XXX 13,499 14,355 10,877
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  172,066 377,532 162,166
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  172,066 377,532 162,166
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  13,022,525 13,834,439 13,155,369
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  13,022,525 13,834,439 13,155,369

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,640,0094,856,0784,458,149
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX453,380530,347588,796
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX57,05159,90261,281
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX7,4137,5137,513
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX150,640139,850127,325
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX457,156467,950409,230
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX5,5005,5005,500
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX646,559641,401731,048
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX67,48486,76837,806
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX80,48191,16894,173
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217197,299264,588154,500
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX463,293503,104480,537
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX231,729254,183236,975
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX545,196574,175557,351
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX96,185121,064107,325
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX533600300
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX334,681340,881331,129
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX452,679463,722329,851
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX428,520422,697409,232
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,199,7171,173,8861,193,359
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX671,898697,925744,035
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,635,5231,734,9051,915,888
Total Support Services Expenditures 7,051,7777,371,0677,323,509
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 12,822,92613,438,20712,981,303
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60404,0002,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X27,53314,7008,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX001,900
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 27,53318,70011,900
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 12,850,45913,456,90712,993,203
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX016,33513,885
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX158,567346,842137,404
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX13,49914,35510,877
Total Federal Projects 172,066377,532162,166
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 172,066377,532162,166
Total Expenditures 13,022,52513,834,43913,155,369
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 13,022,52513,834,43913,155,369

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget230,417376,697276,697272,188
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve264,118266,682270,682272,682
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve100,00095,49195,4910
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,66312,91013,75014,25913,403
Total Classroom Instruction6,7656,8817,4247,6377,313
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,4186,6577,1597,3377,050
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks234129144174157
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other11295121127105
Total Support Services2,0992,2252,4612,6222,357
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,9042,0652,2652,3672,159
Total Administrative Costs1,5771,5791,6241,6801,483
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3061,3161,3931,4261,237
Legal Costs00172917
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4511,4301,4211,4761,491
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.498512549566527
Total Food Services Costs60000
Total Extracurricular Costs748781803826740
Total Equipment Costs36310179
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries19.919.520.419.623.6

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • 1. School Social Worker shared with Stanhope School district.
  • 2. Purchase of fuel from Byram Township.
  • 3. Bus transportation shared with Stanhope, Byram, & Netcong
  • school districts & municipalities.
  • 4. Auditorium & athletic facilities shared with Byram, Stanhope
  • & Netcong school districts & municipalities.
  • 5. Purchase of sand & slat shared with Stanhope, Netcong &
  • Byram municipalities.
  • 6. Purchase of insurance coverage shared with jointure of over 300
  • NJ school districts.
  • 7. Purchase of school & athletic supplies shared with jointure
  • of over 300 school districts.
  • 8. Regular & Special eduation bus transportation shared with jointure
  • of over 50 school districts.
  • 9. Administrative & teacher training sessions shared with Byram,
  • Netcong & Stanhope school districts.
  • 10.Instructional staff & administration services shared with Byram,
  • Netcong, & Stanhope School districts.
  • 11.Textbooks shared with Stanhope school district.
  • 12.School physician shared with Byram, Netcong, & Stanhope school
  • districts.
  • 13.Road repair & paving maintenance services & equipment shared
  • with Netcong & Stanhope municipalites.
  • 14.Recycling shared with Sussex County Recycling commission.
  • 15.Technology Network Assistant shared with Stanhope school district.
  • 16.Purchase of electric power shared with jointure of over 200 school
  • districts.
  • 17.Special Education bus transportation route shared with Netcong
  • and Roxbury school districts.
  • 18.Vehicle Maintenance & repair shared with Hunterdon ESC.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
BYRAM
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,487,193 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,113,693,666 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4927 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,487,193 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,113,693,666 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4927 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,487,193 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,163,055,421 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4718 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,487,193 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,163,055,421 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4718 (L)
spacing
NETCONG
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,652,189 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)340,913,254 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4846 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,652,189 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)340,913,254 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4846 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,652,189 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)319,942,240 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5164 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,652,189 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)319,942,240 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5164 (L)
spacing
STANHOPE
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,079,308 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)434,003,134 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4791 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,079,308 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)434,003,134 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4791 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,079,308 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)416,011,426 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4998 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,079,308 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)416,011,426 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4998 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Paul A Palek JR 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary153,872 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract03/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract03/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 13 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysHolidays 
Benefits: 
Allowances6,282 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other7,381 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount987 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract5 vacation days @ one third per diem 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert G Klinck 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary128,255 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 13 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,180 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other7,227 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsBuy sick days upon retirement 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments