>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>CLINTON TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

HUNTERDON - CLINTON TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,4691,4261,369
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time241254274
Private School Placements773
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog4210
Pupils Received597174

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 741,118 635,351
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 21,533,969 22,145,328 22,311,013
Tuition 10-1300 458,098 606,323 592,676
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 15,978 16,233 16,297
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 146 100 10
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 381,077 322,560 100,811
SUBTOTAL  22,389,268 23,090,544 23,020,807
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 399,380 0 215,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 23,728 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 703,633 336,237 583,547
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 120,819 0 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 635,498 0 0
SUBTOTAL  1,883,058 336,237 798,547
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 0 52,074
SUBTOTAL  0 0 52,074
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 72,201 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  51,771 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  24,324,097 24,240,100 24,506,779
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 56,774 59,770 1,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 279,230 261,462 222,245
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  279,230 261,462 222,245
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 23,537 20,007
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 25,981 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 450,237 357,033 303,478
Other 20-4XXX 172,185 500,841 11,220
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  622,422 907,392 334,705
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  958,426 1,228,624 557,950
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 7,243 815
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 815 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 2,600,256 2,732,796 2,241,684
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  2,600,256 2,732,796 2,241,684
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,601,071 2,740,039 2,242,499
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  199,324 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,800,395 2,740,039 2,242,499
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  28,082,918 28,208,763 27,307,228
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  28,082,918 28,208,763 27,307,228

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX6,994,2486,857,0886,867,136
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX2,039,2251,812,1332,080,661
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX233,327273,815279,814
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX57,3562006,653
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX55,274010,500
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX692,865726,459731,505
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX246,519245,850254,551
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,132,9511,191,4991,106,919
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX339,458401,647421,914
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX847,921863,425899,111
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX115,58582,29095,613
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX511,015375,974403,601
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX131,13985,940111,829
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX535,962501,451439,440
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,013,008916,836858,453
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX546,628543,080513,761
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,347,7582,474,4932,466,641
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX2,019,9412,024,0181,753,491
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX4,130,6204,618,9054,927,080
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX22,39200
Total Support Services Expenditures 14,633,76215,051,86714,983,909
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 24,013,19223,995,10324,228,673
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-604125,00000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60414610010
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X24,48386,071134,756
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX071,48041,569
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 149,629157,651176,335
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX00101,771
Total Summer School 00101,771
Other Special Schools:
Instruction 13-4XX-100-XXX109,47487,3460
Support Services 13-4XX-200-XXX51,80200
Total Other Special Schools 161,27687,3460
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 161,27687,346101,771
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 24,324,09724,240,10024,506,779
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX56,77459,7701,000
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX34,26029,15924,786
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX101,13000
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX102,307197,752168,090
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX41,53334,55129,369
Total State Projects 279,230261,462222,245
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX023,53720,007
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX025,9810
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX450,237357,033303,478
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX172,185500,84111,220
Total Federal Projects 622,422907,392334,705
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 958,4261,228,624557,950
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX2,800,3952,740,0392,242,499
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 2,800,3952,740,0392,242,499
Total Expenditures 28,082,91828,208,76327,307,228
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 28,082,91828,208,76327,307,228

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget1,265,4671,169,7831,101,709466,358
  Repayment of Debt207,3828,0588150
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve54,284179,430179,530179,540
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve50,00050,00050,00050,000
      Legal Reserve73,05573,05500
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,97712,39312,54712,64413,233
Total Classroom Instruction6,9986,8187,3836,9747,437
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,4896,4036,9366,5287,035
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks285158142146188
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other224258305300215
Total Support Services1,9392,4352,0402,5222,635
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,7912,2471,8662,3312,437
Total Administrative Costs1,4191,4851,5051,4701,415
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1061,1981,2381,2031,213
Legal Costs027242324
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,5331,5311,5931,6571,707
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.696741668727793
Total Food Services Costs1113600
Total Extracurricular Costs84830014
Total Equipment Costs6014145182
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries26.528.73533.834.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The Clinton Township School District is proud of its many interlocal
  • agreements, whereby we share services with both the Lebanon Borough and
  • Town of Clinton school districts, the municipality, the county and HCESC.
  • Lebanon Borough - The Clinton Township School District provides all
  • aspects of Business Office functionality to the Lebanon Borough School
  • District, as well as shares the Director of Special Services with them.
  • Clinton Township Municipality - The Clinton Township School District's
  • relationship with the municipality includes allowing the recreational
  • program substantial use of the school's facilities, including, but not
  • limited to Summer Rec, basketball and karate. In return, they assist the
  • district with some winter snow plowing and maintenance of fields. A more
  • recent facet of shared services with the municipality is partaking in the
  • bulk quantity afforded the township for road salt.
  • Hunterdon County - The school district recently requested, and was
  • granted, the ability to purchase gasoline for its vehicles through the
  • county, which allows us to benefit from lower cost.
  • Clinton Public Schools - The district is entering into, for the first
  • time, an interlocal regarding sharing the services of the Maintenance
  • Supervisor.
  • Hunterdon County Ed Services Commission (HCESC) - We participate in the
  • purchasing cooperative, transportation for both our general and special
  • education students and purchased educational and instructional services.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy22,311,013 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/24/2011)2,423,561,100 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.9206 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy24,552,697 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/24/2011)2,423,561,100 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.0131 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy22,311,013 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/24/2011)2,341,831,191 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9527 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy24,552,697 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/24/2011)2,341,831,191 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0484 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Kevin Carroll 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary155,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,275 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Patricia Leonhardt 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary125,559 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District2590 
Shared Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments