>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>FRANKLIN TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

SOMERSET - FRANKLIN TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time6,9327,0037,114
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time23138
Pupils on Roll Reg Accr. Adult High Sch4500
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time907952981
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time076
Private School Placements118126131
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog302869
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog676264
Pupils Received074
Pupils in State Facilities91010

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,618,392 2,000,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 107,858,613 113,522,271 116,566,508
Tuition 10-1300 73,741 31,500 58,000
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 9,476 14,228 3,536
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 303 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 366,789 248,676 73,500
SUBTOTAL  108,308,922 113,816,675 116,701,544
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 1,184,820 1,184,820 1,184,820
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 198,087 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 4,535,775 3,598,919 4,647,278
Equalization Aid 10-3176 4,626,391 5,497,123 5,497,123
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 1,394,366 0 213,706
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 3,662,904 0 0
SUBTOTAL  15,602,343 10,280,862 11,542,927
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 63,771 100,790 35,444
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 987,297 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 38,220 0 0
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 510,330 0
SUBTOTAL  1,089,288 611,120 35,444
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 77,144 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  2,976,355 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  127,976,908 127,404,193 130,279,915
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 42,307 30,907 30,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 247,786 266,469 88,986
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 764,758 1,013,278 910,014
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 409,471 481,351 397,420
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  1,422,015 1,761,098 1,396,420
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 928,448 1,007,913 702,741
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 351,066 245,748
Title III 20-4491-4494 0 196,902 100,580
Title IV 20-4471-4474 0 17,470 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 2,400,205 2,274,066 1,771,493
Other 20-4XXX 333,196 2,147,617 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  3,661,849 5,995,034 2,820,562
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  5,126,171 7,787,039 4,246,982
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 71,324 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 5,473,040 5,256,152 5,179,875
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  5,473,040 5,256,152 5,179,875
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,473,040 5,327,476 5,179,875
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -71,324 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,401,716 5,327,476 5,179,875
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  138,504,795 140,518,708 139,706,772
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  138,504,795 140,518,708 139,706,772

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX33,623,71131,976,51531,784,434
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX8,543,0919,046,2048,857,597
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX1,778,9991,683,4361,760,316
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX1,426,7841,446,1691,454,156
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX411,262373,528440,863
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX833,536730,601889,104
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX12,070,92112,535,18513,228,672
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX32,96834,03733,919
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX1,206,1291,149,9531,097,198
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2172,231,3433,208,9913,271,964
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX2,089,9782,291,6562,341,201
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX2,995,1913,185,5653,108,836
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX2,806,6672,864,5563,000,241
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX933,256951,904954,270
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX464,470454,266436,604
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,656,7241,997,4311,791,772
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX4,475,6854,419,7014,346,311
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX2,206,3941,990,1661,889,692
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX11,814,83811,962,87711,407,501
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX12,168,54012,018,45212,880,101
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX19,699,45921,263,52222,537,989
Total Support Services Expenditures 76,852,56380,328,26282,326,271
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 123,469,946125,584,715127,512,741
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X387,591153,04670,550
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0207,363120,592
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-9312,684,05600
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 3,071,647360,409191,142
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX56,79400
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX75,11500
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 131,90900
Evening School for the Foreign Born - Local:
Instruction 13-631-100-XXX27,83500
Total Evening School for Foreign-Born - Local 27,83500
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 159,74400
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X1,275,5711,459,0692,576,032
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 127,976,908127,404,193130,279,915
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX42,30730,90730,000
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX739,562796,637512,809
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX272,982483,110486,191
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 1,012,5441,279,747999,000
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX86,45377,41369,672
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX41,08036,49526,404
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX175,360184,701172,672
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX102,52291,73182,558
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX051,23846,114
Adult Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX034,4000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,0565,3730
Total State Projects 1,422,0151,761,0981,396,420
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX928,4481,007,913702,741
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0351,066245,748
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0196,902100,580
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX017,4700
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,400,2052,274,0661,771,493
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX333,1962,147,6170
Total Federal Projects 3,661,8495,995,0342,820,562
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 5,126,1717,787,0394,246,982
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX5,401,7165,327,4765,179,875
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 5,401,7165,327,4765,179,875
Total Expenditures 138,504,795140,518,708139,706,772
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 138,504,795140,518,708139,706,772

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget4,677,1684,887,6442,386,949386,949
  Repayment of Debt071,32400
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve3,152,950469,197469,197469,197
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,98912,80812,77813,01412,961
Total Classroom Instruction7,6667,5587,3987,4107,392
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,3337,3237,1687,1957,160
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks273179175168180
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other6055554753
Total Support Services1,8772,0442,0452,2702,333
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,6641,7721,7671,9131,976
Total Administrative Costs1,3051,3281,2851,3301,292
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1121,1661,1001,1071,111
Legal Costs017233625
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,9021,7631,8201,7841,688
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,1691,0861,0941,111986
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs197196176174211
Total Equipment Costs545019199
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries26.628.132.230.633

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The District participates in a variety of share services with several
  • different organizations. Some examples are:
  • Franklin Township:
  • Personnel for vehicle maintenance, security/police services (resource
  • officers). Natural resources for fueling of vehicles. Property/Land
  • for Buildings & Ground Department.
  • US Government:
  • Personnel for providing instructional JROTC program.
  • Various Board's of Education and County Educational Commissions:
  • Jointures for transportation for out-of-district students.
  • Jointures for OT/PT/Speech services.
  • Jointures for non-public services.
  • Joint purchasing program.
  • Various professional organizations:
  • Bidding/purchasing utilizing Ed Data.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy115,044,390 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/14/2011)9,222,760,110 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.2474 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy120,262,403 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/14/2011)9,222,760,110 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3040 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy115,044,390 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)9,522,408,317 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2081 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy120,262,403 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)9,522,408,317 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2629 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: ANDERSON, SCOTT 
Job TitleAssistant Director Building & Grounds 
Base Annual Salary92,185 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,950 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount30,322 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20yrs, unused pd @ $77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,921 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: BONANNO, BRIAN 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary83,811 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,879 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,970 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,746 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, ma of 5 at per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: CALAVANO, JOHN 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent Business 
Base Annual Salary161,725 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,216 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount44,475 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused vacation days. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration6,220 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, priro 6/07,max 10/per diem 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: GOETZ, JOHN 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Building & Grounds 
Base Annual Salary107,321 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,600 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount48,918 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20yrs, unused pf @$77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned&unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,236 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5@ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: KNECHEL, ANDREW 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Technology 
Base Annual Salary111,022 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,789 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,313 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 paid @ per diem 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: MALONEY, JAMES 
Job TitleLicensed Electrician 
Base Annual Salary78,938 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,960 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: MANNING, MAUREEN 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary97,586 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,383 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,874 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,033 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max of 5 pd at per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: MOYER, ANGELA 
Job TitleAccountant 
Base Annual Salary84,872 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount5,658 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid @ per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: NOVELLANO, JOAN 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Food Services 
Base Annual Salary104,475 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount22,636 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,177 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: PAGAN, EVENY 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent Curriculum & Instruction 
Base Annual Salary155,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,534 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,074 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount25,039 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused vacation days. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: PEATICK, GARY 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Transporation 
Base Annual Salary113,181 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,333 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other195 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount20,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,358 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: PORCHETTA, KATHIE 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Payroll 
Base Annual Salary81,518 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other323 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount27,464 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15 yrs, paid @72 per diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractEarned 7 unused days paid at per diem. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,698 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5@ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: ROJAS, JAVIER 
Job TitleInformation Technology Network Administrator 
Base Annual Salary88,055 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,971 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: SETO, EDWARD Q 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary206,876 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2014 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances11,460 
Bonuses5,000 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount17,505 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMax of 22 days at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: SHERREN, HENRY 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Pupil Personnel 
Base Annual Salary156,878 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,214 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other324 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount72,836 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployedd}20 yrs, unused pd@ $77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,268 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIn bank}30, maximum 5 paid@ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: TRUCKE, MAUREEN 
Job TitleAdministrative Assistant 
Base Annual Salary79,110 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other161 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,205 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15 yrs, unused pd $72/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,600 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 pd @ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: WILSON, ORVYL 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Student Advocacy 
Base Annual Salary154,319 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,499 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount45,653 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,215 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 paid@ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments