>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>MIDDLESEX  >>PERTH AMBOY CITY

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

MIDDLESEX - PERTH AMBOY CITY

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time9,5739,74110,378
Pupils on Roll Reg Accr. Adult High Sch194200120
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time763747866
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time484545
Private School Placements687272
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog300297300
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog456
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog848585
Pupils in State Facilities1577

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 10,218,899 12,639,763
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 -93,433 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 21,762,553 21,762,553 21,762,553
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 1,001,675 500,000 125,346
SUBTOTAL  22,764,228 22,262,553 21,887,899
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 740,088 281,101 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 5,109,442 5,534,141 5,849,820
Educational Adequacy Aid 10-3175 3,575,631 11,689,337 11,689,337
Equalization Aid 10-3176 109,773,196 136,106,612 134,046,809
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 4,272,294 4,112,577
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 1,814,574 1,657,400
SUBTOTAL  119,591,640 159,698,059 157,355,943
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 334,429 206,780 185,055
SUBTOTAL  334,429 4,391,194 185,055
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 82,696 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -3,300,795 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  139,296,069 196,653,401 192,068,660
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 133,413 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid - Pr Year Carryover 20-3211 0 542,646 0
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 0 0 3,319,296
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 18,942,241 20,217,042 20,411,838
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 387,395 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  19,329,636 20,759,688 23,731,134
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 3,100,163 2,375,695 2,375,695
Title II 20-4451-4455 977,313 0 0
Title III 20-4491-4494 448,119 0 0
Title IV 20-4471-4474 2,439 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 4,059,462 1,413,260 1,413,260
Adult Basic Education 20-4440 402,856 0 0
Other 20-4XXX 801,814 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  9,792,166 3,788,955 3,788,955
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  29,255,215 24,548,643 27,520,089
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 1,139 1,140
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,823,156 2,268,830 2,249,546
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  1,823,156 2,268,830 2,249,546
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 2,977,665 3,045,581 3,032,589
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  4,800,821 5,315,550 5,283,275
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  492,079 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,292,900 5,315,550 5,283,275
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  173,844,184 226,517,594 224,872,024
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  173,844,184 226,517,594 224,872,024

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,340,6141,858,6052,325,000
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,307,5101,607,8431,485,183
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX56,260119,001120,702
Vocational Programs - Local 11-3XX-100-XXX87,20890,000120,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX9,708,24713,039,60014,959,200
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX176,198365,356185,793
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX215,609422,744365,000
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,700,0002,700,0002,700,000
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX213,787164,250164,250
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX1,575,9272,657,2962,723,832
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX1,533,3122,097,8622,049,837
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX43,318386,000279,625
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,984,4792,267,0822,700,714
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX041,8150
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX2,137,4542,750,3182,701,979
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX11,427,52212,804,81313,962,016
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX4,507,3415,737,9686,060,607
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX11,390,11515,640,78714,334,527
Total Support Services Expenditures 46,613,30961,075,89163,187,380
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 49,404,90164,751,34067,238,265
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X441,050649,0004,751,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX034,946,19520,300,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 441,05035,595,19525,051,000
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX1,202,1981,357,1521,516,506
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX771,690857,270943,119
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 1,973,8882,214,4222,459,625
Adult Education - Local:
Instruction 13-602-100-XXX35,71748,00048,000
Support Services 13-602-200-XXX10,36520,00020,000
Total Adult Education - Local 46,08268,00068,000
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 2,019,9702,282,4222,527,625
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X1,097,7522,572,9904,672,191
General Fund Contribution to SBB 10-000-520-93085,939,11391,451,45492,579,579
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 138,902,786196,653,401192,068,660
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX133,41300
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX7,563,0048,312,6619,976,887
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX11,369,44912,427,02713,475,247
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 20-218-400-XXX9,78820,000279,000
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 18,942,24120,759,68823,731,134
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX23,13400
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX222,98000
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX50,44900
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX27,41100
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX63,42100
Total State Projects 19,329,63620,759,68823,731,134
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,599,563758,719758,719
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX977,31300
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX448,11900
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,43900
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX3,661,526988,860988,860
Adult Basic Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX402,85600
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX801,81400
Total Federal Projects 7,893,6301,747,5791,747,579
Grant & Entitlements Cont to SBB 20-XXX-XXX-9301,898,5362,041,3762,041,376
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 29,255,21524,548,64327,520,089
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX5,292,9005,315,5505,283,275
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 5,292,9005,315,5505,283,275
Total Expenditures 173,450,901226,517,594224,872,024
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 173,450,901226,517,594224,872,024

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget3,330,0639,998,3463,518,1443,143,490
  Repayment of Debt493,2191,1401,1400
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve18,894,47516,003,80612,265,1090
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,94813,73614,54115,18314,663
Total Classroom Instruction9,0468,8199,3269,7069,315
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,6738,5668,9759,3458,825
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks343225308313430
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other3128434860
Total Support Services1,9561,8872,1642,2462,202
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,6301,5181,6901,7141,655
Total Administrative Costs1,1301,0711,1151,2101,140
Administration-Salaries and Benefits967912906992942
Legal Costs014151615
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4791,4711,5701,6501,672
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.843769864899894
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs119102111113106
Total Equipment Costs51446465507
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries40.744.541.240.838.6

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Advertised Blended Resource SBB Statement
Budget CategoryAccount2010-112011-122012-13
Resources:
General Fund Contribution 15-520085,939,11391,451,45492,579,579
Restricted Federal Entitlements 15-44XX1,898,5362,041,3762,041,376
Total SBB Resources 87,837,64993,492,83094,620,955
Appropriations:
Instruction 15-XXX-100-XXX53,638,09361,121,82961,852,582
Support Services 15-XXX-2XX-XXX33,010,86430,850,27330,654,029
Equipment 15-XXX-XXX-73X00514,000
Total SBB Appropriations 87,837,64993,492,83094,620,955

 

Shared Services
  • The district is a member of the Middlesex Regional Educational Services
  • Commission Cooperative Purchasing Group and the Middlesex County
  • Cooperative Purchasing Group. The district purchases our phone service
  • from the Monmouth/Ocean Educational Services Commission (ACT Program) and
  • will be purchasing these services from the Middlesex Co-Op since they
  • have taken over this program. The district utilizes NJSBAIG for the
  • purchase of property/casualty/workers compensation insurance' purchases
  • natural gas and electricity from the MRESC Co-op; utilizes MRESC for
  • transportation of students; utilizes Educational Data Services for
  • purchacing; utilizes state contracts for purchasing and utilizes the City
  • of Perth Amboy for garbage and recycling collection. The district also
  • utilizes the South Jersey Co-op for technology support services.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy21,762,553 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)3,500,891,304 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6216 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy24,021,741 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)3,500,891,304 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6862 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy21,762,553 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)3,740,717,028 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5818 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy24,021,741 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)3,740,717,028 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.6422 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Bernice Marshall 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary110,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMaximum of $15,000 - state statutes 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPayment in accordance with state regs. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: David Kester 
Job TitleInformation Technology 
Base Annual Salary79,342 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Derek J. Jess 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary154,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,635 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans5,150 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMaximum $15000 - state statutes. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with state regs. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: James Baio 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary93,952 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Janine Walker Caffrey 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary172,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMaximum $15,000 - state statutes. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with state regs. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Joseph Heffernan 
Job TitleInformation Technology 
Base Annual Salary79,798 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Mario Cofini 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary90,497 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Richard Grobelny 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary103,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,281 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans3,090 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMaximum -$15,000 - state statutes 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with state regs. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Timothy Linden 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary80,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with aft contract. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Vivian Rodriguez 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary164,656 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,145 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMaximum $15,000 - state statutes. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractPaid in accordance with state regs. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNot allowed. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashNot allowed. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashNot allowed. 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments