>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>MIDDLESEX  >>PISCATAWAY TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

MIDDLESEX - PISCATAWAY TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time6,3496,4486,430
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time842846877
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time750
Private School Placements191516
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog010
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog29241
Pupils Received203010
Pupils in State Facilities733

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 3,000,000 2,650,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 -19,121 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 77,398,270 78,946,235 79,851,482
Tuition 10-1300 337,374 375,000 350,000
Transportation Fees from Individuals 10-1410 209,647 200,000 200,000
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 333,395 310,000 310,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 733,801 435,844 441,807
SUBTOTAL  79,012,487 80,267,079 81,153,289
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 628,928 350,000 850,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 100,058 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 4,043,223 4,043,223 4,306,524
Equalization Aid 10-3176 7,931,474 9,485,838 9,829,893
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 379,134 524,857
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 497,915
SUBTOTAL  12,703,683 14,258,195 16,009,189
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 112,199 68,307 83,293
SUBTOTAL  669,053 68,307 83,293
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 149,897 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  43,706 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  92,409,808 97,743,478 99,895,771
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 127,614 134,000 134,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 442,200 442,200 442,200
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 535,577 490,000 490,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  977,777 932,200 932,200
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 586,518 500,000 366,000
Title II 20-4451-4455 223,697 201,000 117,800
Title III 20-4491-4494 79,304 50,000 50,000
Title IV 20-4471-4474 585 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 2,689,572 1,497,500 1,400,000
Other 20-4XXX 234,605 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  3,814,281 2,248,500 1,933,800
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  4,919,672 3,314,700 3,000,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 3,165,921 2,682,684 3,454,719
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  3,165,921 2,682,684 3,454,719
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 41,584 0 0
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  3,207,505 2,682,684 3,454,719
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  3,207,504 2,682,684 3,454,719
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  100,536,984 103,740,862 106,350,490
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  100,536,984 103,740,862 106,350,490

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX29,548,98831,886,92632,016,713
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX8,881,18110,145,35410,291,546
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX998,8351,164,8501,668,545
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX554,523548,207558,906
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX280,553326,595336,436
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX878,035925,801964,907
Other Supplemental/At-Risk Programs 11-424-XXX-XXX21,876222,232211,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,625,8821,357,6471,547,512
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX212,657265,173267,690
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX802,596820,965838,009
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,398,1551,769,3501,779,199
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX1,942,4302,093,6482,250,220
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX2,494,3033,266,6123,293,165
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX1,518,9301,758,9381,551,272
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX664,947693,220705,930
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX18,04945,26863,772
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,836,9942,281,5352,264,495
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX2,951,9533,285,1263,165,655
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX1,824,0901,899,5582,144,848
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX9,078,3479,599,5399,505,311
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX4,906,8286,220,5606,426,599
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX16,998,90315,791,95816,120,354
Total Support Services Expenditures 48,275,06451,149,09751,924,031
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 89,439,05596,369,06297,972,084
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X429,68834,400187,741
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX478,831109,2961,651,045
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-9312,000,0001,100,0000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 2,908,5191,243,6961,838,786
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X62,234130,72084,901
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 92,409,80897,743,47899,895,771
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX127,614134,000134,000
Preschool Education Aid:
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX442,200442,200442,200
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 442,200442,200442,200
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX77,13270,00070,000
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX166,546135,000135,000
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX200,626210,000210,000
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX90,72075,00075,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX55300
Total State Projects 977,777932,200932,200
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX586,518500,000366,000
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX223,697201,000117,800
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX79,30450,00050,000
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX58500
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,689,5721,497,5001,400,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX234,60500
Total Federal Projects 3,814,2812,248,5001,933,800
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 4,919,6723,314,7003,000,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX3,207,5042,682,6843,454,719
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 3,207,5042,682,6843,454,719
Total Expenditures 100,536,984103,740,862106,350,490
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 100,536,984103,740,862106,350,490

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget4,567,6804,943,7224,498,5921,848,592
  Repayment of Debt82182200
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve14,81314,9149999
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve291,510000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve400,000174,372174,372174,372
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,94911,52512,31212,17512,302
Total Classroom Instruction7,9447,1507,5097,5117,644
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,7446,8177,2117,0247,243
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks144163130154174
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other56170168333226
Total Support Services1,8441,5851,7681,7811,793
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,6531,4021,5501,4781,533
Total Administrative Costs1,2931,1171,2061,1971,188
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,018851898870867
Legal Costs022232625
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,5761,4371,5701,4781,462
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.887752861765764
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs223200201207215
Total Equipment Costs16609526
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries3030.427.126.626.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy79,498,858 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,198,116,829 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1003.6167 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy82,567,560 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,198,116,829 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1003.7563 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy79,498,858 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)6,156,111,593 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2914 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy82,567,560 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)6,156,111,593 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.3412 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Brian DeLucia 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary165,240 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount22,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Carolyn Keck 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary159,441 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount22,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Catherine Sousa 
Job TitleDirextor of Human Resources 
Base Annual Salary96,900 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,150 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Cesar Rodriguez 
Job TitleCustodial Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary77,229 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount3,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Charisse Gutierrez 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary84,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,083 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Charles Taylor 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary89,994 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount87 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Christine Pawlowski 
Job TitleData Systems Manager 
Base Annual Salary78,113 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount875 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: David Rubin 
Job TitleAttorney 
Base Annual Salary115,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsemployee not eligable for any post employment benfits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Diane Jansen 
Job TitleAssistant Director 
Base Annual Salary139,881 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount11,640 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Donald Ippolito 
Job TitleB&G Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary86,315 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,385 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ernest Windham 
Job TitleCustodial Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary77,229 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount538 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Harold Gilchrist 
Job TitleInformation Technology Manager of Informtion Systems 
Base Annual Salary129,455 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount21,576 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: MIchelle PUmilia 
Job TitleTransportation Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary79,201 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount663 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Patrick Pecchia 
Job TitleCustodial Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary77,767 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount663 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert Copeland 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary213,319 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances11,710 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans11,745 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount143,679 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Teresa Rafferty 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary138,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount23,083 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Watus Williams 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary100,805 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount3,175 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: William Alminindinger 
Job TitleB&G Supervisor 
Base Annual Salary82,933 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount28,822 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: William Griffith 
Job TitleFacilities Manager 
Base Annual Salary98,747 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount31,457 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments