>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>MORRIS  >>HARDING TOWNSHIP

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

MORRIS - HARDING TOWNSHIP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time275303299
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time313337
Private School Placements868
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog969492
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog131516
Pupils Received0116

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 3,029 320
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 90,000 129,410
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 8,562,491 8,730,459 8,886,653
Tuition 10-1300 11,600 85,400 83,400
Transportation Fees from Individuals 10-1410 12,979 14,175 14,175
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 1,651 2,000 1,500
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 300 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 122,429 71,275 42,700
SUBTOTAL  8,711,150 8,903,609 9,028,428
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 171,279 190,000 190,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 33,322 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 10,680 20,104
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 32,860 32,780
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 47,056 172,253
SUBTOTAL  204,601 280,596 415,137
Revenues from Federal Sources:
SUBTOTAL  12,079 12,079 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  141,691 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  9,069,521 9,289,313 9,573,295
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 37,316 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title II 20-4451-4455 6,189 5,161 5,161
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 89,964 91,523 91,523
Other 20-4XXX 38,316 34,552 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  134,469 131,236 96,684
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  171,785 131,236 96,684
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 1
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 495,685 501,117 504,923
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  495,685 501,117 504,923
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 38,115 38,533 38,826
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  533,800 539,650 543,750
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  533,800 539,650 543,750
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  9,775,106 9,960,199 10,213,729
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  9,775,106 9,960,199 10,213,729

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,915,0091,860,1491,899,740
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX474,188494,389491,568
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX63,27662,95064,791
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX60,04369,25359,484
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX54,64271,46066,062
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,195,3282,359,1682,550,346
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX21,10221,40222,154
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX72,67076,75077,941
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21792,83887,65093,085
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX55,60555,15057,374
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX333,651340,494345,155
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX216,529195,688199,663
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX79,19875,52061,999
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX17,8497,15843,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX332,551287,751284,540
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX27,57423,77222,872
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX125,841148,861127,122
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX851,451880,761898,400
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX821,766864,918835,169
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,153,5071,212,0401,241,920
Total Support Services Expenditures 6,397,4606,637,0836,860,740
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 8,964,6189,195,2849,442,385
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60402,0001,500
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X1,41400
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX103,48992,029129,410
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 104,90394,029130,910
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 9,069,5219,289,3139,573,295
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX37,31600
Federal Projects:
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,1895,1615,161
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX89,96491,52391,523
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX38,31634,5520
Total Federal Projects 134,469131,23696,684
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 171,785131,23696,684
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX533,800539,650543,750
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 533,800539,650543,750
Total Expenditures 9,775,1069,960,19910,213,729
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 9,775,1069,960,19910,213,729

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget278,493283,322248,322248,322
  Repayment of Debt1110
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve363,453362,680309,680181,770
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve149,0963,3493200
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost18,79719,02919,93018,90519,259
Total Classroom Instruction9,97310,1829,8179,4419,637
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,9059,2159,2558,9268,975
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks708660253248340
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other360307309267322
Total Support Services3,5403,6013,5393,2363,395
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,7902,9752,9502,6912,757
Total Administrative Costs1,9741,7681,6721,6181,585
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3421,1111,2311,2101,191
Legal Costs01603057460
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant2,7922,9102,9342,8102,874
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.781702707748773
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs477485592547493
Total Equipment Costs05000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries28.133.435.133.635

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • ACES - Energy Co-op
  • ACT - Telecommunications Co-op
  • Purchase fuel for vehicles and equipment with Harding Twp
  • Participate in Ed Data Services Purchasing Co-op
  • District belongs to SAIF / Sharing Insurance Risk
  • Share cost of salting, plowing and field maintenance with Harding Twp
  • Share services of Twp mechanic for vehicle & equipment repairs
  • Utilize Twp garages for district equipment & machinery storage

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,808,557 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,065,009,914 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4266 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,313,480 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,065,009,914 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4510 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,808,557 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,553,182,409 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.3450 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,313,480 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,553,182,409 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.3648 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Dr. Alex Anemone 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary135,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2014 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses20,250 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount14,018 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract1/260 sal x accum sick days-max 15,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract1/260 sal x max 15 unused vac days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNone 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dr. Darren Petersen 
Job TitlePrincipal Director of Curriculum 
Base Annual Salary120,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount3,508 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract100 per accum sick day to max 15,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract1/260 sal x max 5 unused vac days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNone 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Mr. David Blake 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary81,900 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.6 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract11/16/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days140 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractNo Benefits 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractNo Benefits 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNo Benefits 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments Mr Blake is paid $525 per diem.