>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>OCEAN  >>STAFFORD TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

OCEAN - STAFFORD TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,9821,9301,930
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time385369369
Private School Placements890
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog100
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog010
Pupils Received355

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 63,434 360,369
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 13,878 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 23,232,029 23,039,850 23,717,051
Tuition 10-1300 136,291 61,566 326,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 164,087 25,000 27,756
SUBTOTAL  23,532,407 23,126,416 24,070,807
Revenues from State Sources:
School Choice Aid 10-3116 8,348 16,696 136,485
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 282,706 250,000 250,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 16,718 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 1,224,068 1,224,068 1,281,271
Equalization Aid 10-3176 6,935,806 6,966,370 6,989,179
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 230,434 232,785
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 74,201 587,369
SUBTOTAL  8,467,646 8,761,769 9,477,089
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 61,655 35,199 39,625
SUBTOTAL  61,655 361,378 39,625
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 968,115 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -454,378 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  31,621,208 33,281,112 33,947,890
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 224,400 224,400 224,400
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 216,826 357,250 208,403
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  441,226 581,650 432,803
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 344,727 207,511 200,003
Title II 20-4451-4455 95,364 141,018 63,533
Title III 20-4491-4494 46,996 0 36,736
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 778,832 472,052 446,568
Other 20-4XXX 54,325 127,611 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,320,244 948,192 746,840
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,761,470 1,529,842 1,179,643
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 2 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 2,273,050 2,469,393 2,458,431
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  2,273,050 2,469,393 2,458,431
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 248,668 367,303 375,927
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,521,718 2,836,698 2,834,358
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,521,718 2,836,698 2,834,358
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  35,904,396 37,647,652 37,961,891
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  35,904,396 37,647,652 37,961,891

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX9,106,7289,870,1449,798,693
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX2,758,8422,733,7442,823,394
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX741,337726,825729,059
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX3,5293,5043,500
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX59,95660,17262,272
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX321,640311,000307,000
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX30,425500306
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX510,113578,684571,801
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,645,5451,684,2321,751,106
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX321,582238,072246,972
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX844,870912,157892,767
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX578,458571,826693,015
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX222,134218,980169,277
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX912,071763,1081,018,953
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX919,661994,401799,779
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX583,438543,766451,968
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX3,271,4533,471,8033,816,556
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,604,1621,785,2371,804,956
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX6,456,1696,967,8147,528,303
Total Support Services Expenditures 18,221,72119,041,58020,052,759
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 30,892,11332,435,96933,469,677
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X176,652817,545440,348
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX552,44327,59837,865
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 729,095845,143478,213
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 31,621,20833,281,11233,947,890
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX224,400224,400224,400
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 224,400224,400224,400
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX17,56420,10010,557
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX80,381120,15091,382
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX98,070100,30091,383
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,81124,30015,081
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX092,4000
Total State Projects 441,226581,650432,803
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX344,727207,511200,003
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX95,364141,01863,533
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX46,996036,736
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX778,832472,052446,568
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX54,325127,6110
Total Federal Projects 1,320,244948,192746,840
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,761,4701,529,8421,179,643
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX2,521,7182,836,6982,834,358
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 2,521,7182,836,6982,834,358
Total Expenditures 35,904,39637,647,65237,961,891
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 35,904,39637,647,65237,961,891

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget770,896712,576958,724646,260
  Repayment of Debt2200
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve3,0003,0003,0003,000
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve505,000600,000600,000600,000
      Legal Reserve59,96547,90547,9050
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,53012,27312,71613,29513,737
Total Classroom Instruction7,0467,0157,3707,7117,851
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,5176,6946,9337,1387,332
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks367170262392345
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other162151176181174
Total Support Services2,0542,2662,3352,4042,510
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,9532,1852,2322,2982,404
Total Administrative Costs1,4311,2901,2601,3041,302
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3141,1531,1761,2111,200
Legal Costs073747658
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,8681,5631,6001,7201,920
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.799789813837993
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs00000
Total Equipment Costs25374169356192
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries30.631.233.433.435.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The district participates in several shared service programs through out
  • the county, township,local school districts and state. Some of the
  • programs the district participates in are: E-Rate, ACES, ACT, SAIF,
  • Stafford Township Cooperative Group, Educational Data Services. New this
  • school year the school district is offering purchasing services for both
  • Barnegat and Little Egg Harbor School Districts. The district
  • competitively bids all serviceable needs and has been working with these
  • two districts to join forces and bid out as a joint cooperative group
  • so that additional savings could be realized. The district has also
  • joined the Middlesex County Regional Educational Services Commission
  • with the hope of saving additional funds. Shared Seervices has saved the
  • district millions in local taxes over the past years and will continue
  • to do so in the years to come.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy23,717,051 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/03/2012)4,379,775,881 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5415 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy26,175,482 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/03/2012)4,379,775,881 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5976 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy23,717,051 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/03/2012)4,764,262,732 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4978 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy26,175,482 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/03/2012)4,764,262,732 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5494 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Enrico D Siano 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary147,050 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,841 
Bonuses6,000 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other21,245 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsMirrors teacher's sick buyout plan. 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Judith DeStefano-Anen 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary175,272 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract01/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,161 
Bonuses10,000 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other9,437 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsMirrors teacher's sick pay out plan. 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Tracey L Schneider 
Job TitleAttorney 
Base Annual Salary91,452 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances767 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,704 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsMirrors teacher's sick buyout plan 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments