>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>BOUND BROOK BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

SOMERSET - BOUND BROOK BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,3341,3491,403
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time262326
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time188180174
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time833
Private School Placements151819
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog0312
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog12814
Pupils Received123110104
Pupils in State Facilities011

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 1,000,000 884,159
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 125,000 0
Withdrawal from Tuition Reserve-for Tuition adj. 10-311 0 36,900 129,253
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 56,660 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 12,072,744 12,314,062 12,571,243
Tuition 10-1300 1,192,531 1,533,356 1,379,665
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 31,864 10,000 10,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 139 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 94,757 40,525 40,525
SUBTOTAL  13,392,035 13,897,943 14,001,433
Revenues from State Sources:
School Choice Aid 10-3116 0 207,876 290,640
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 91,395 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 816,360 816,360 870,578
Equalization Aid 10-3176 5,624,495 5,843,358 6,309,839
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 105,809
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 24,764
SUBTOTAL  6,532,250 6,867,594 7,601,630
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 32,462 29,274 32,462
SUBTOTAL  32,462 278,953 40,284
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 536,688 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1,140,985 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  18,872,422 22,743,078 22,656,759
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 64,123 136,537 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 0 270,369 24,854
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 248,950 333,090 305,451
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 82,255 80,106 7,834
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  331,205 683,565 338,139
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 960,845 1,130,247 760,773
Title II 20-4451-4455 82,444 85,018 73,617
Title III 20-4491-4494 61,703 54,489 35,600
Title IV 20-4471-4474 1,380 7 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 585,300 744,343 361,360
Other 20-4XXX 0 0 14,158
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,691,672 2,014,104 1,245,508
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  2,087,000 2,834,206 1,583,647
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 2 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 357,154 380,108 376,744
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  357,154 380,108 376,744
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 161,704 162,016 160,676
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  518,858 542,126 537,420
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  22,137 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  540,995 542,126 537,420
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  21,500,417 26,119,410 24,777,826
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  21,500,417 26,119,410 24,777,826

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX5,765,3836,552,0766,773,861
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,389,7881,599,5851,713,362
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX20101,000
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX226,212254,106264,468
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX57,72082,23870,351
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX343,028400,461398,860
Alternative Education Programs - Instructional 11-423-XXX-XXX72,10883,07587,178
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,178,8991,821,1271,813,903
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX60,65158,97622,991
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX267,600271,448287,155
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217237,235287,576288,509
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX407,382507,773565,572
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX245,977160,358367,107
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX54,762139,73664,895
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX381,429424,652456,651
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX6,9458,20026,645
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX553,276588,053611,970
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX888,028934,871996,867
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX460,025540,459527,508
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,186,3472,993,9902,653,235
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX319,762477,219496,446
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX3,603,5664,194,2683,584,527
Total Support Services Expenditures 10,851,88413,408,70612,763,981
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 18,706,32422,380,24722,073,061
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X103,379123,42684,308
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX27,770204,405459,965
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 131,149327,831544,273
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X34,94935,00039,425
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 18,872,42222,743,07822,656,759
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX64,123136,5370
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX140,514357,877209,093
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX108,436245,582121,212
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 248,950603,459330,305
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX7,9033,2263,226
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX25,82833,8300
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX38,82638,4420
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX9,6984,6084,608
Total State Projects 331,205683,565338,139
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX960,8451,130,247760,773
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX82,44485,01873,617
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX61,70354,48935,600
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,38070
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX585,300744,343361,360
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0014,158
Total Federal Projects 1,691,6722,014,1041,245,508
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 2,087,0002,834,2061,583,647
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX540,995542,126537,420
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 540,995542,126537,420
Total Expenditures 21,500,41726,119,41024,777,826
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 21,500,41726,119,41024,777,826

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget549,5151,468,843895,506444,128
  Repayment of Debt22,139200
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve207,747349,546224,546224,546
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve110,991310,991310,991310,991
      Legal Reserve770,000432,781432,7810
      Tuition Reserve36,900166,153129,2530
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,37911,66813,07613,82912,681
Total Classroom Instruction6,7946,6087,0617,4957,135
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,2846,0956,4356,6776,340
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks434440503666639
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other7673123151156
Total Support Services1,6331,4761,5441,6651,631
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,4591,2801,2831,3411,239
Total Administrative Costs1,7201,5801,6641,7001,647
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,4741,3261,3671,3731,331
Legal Costs015313640
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,7841,6322,0352,1821,870
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.787669858893872
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs412340373389359
Total Equipment Costs6769598053
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries33.133.2383529

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Borough of Bound Brook - Turf Maintenance
  • Somerset County Educational Services Commission - Transportation
  • Middlesex Regional Education Services Commission - Transportation
  • Greenbrook Board of Education - Transportation
  • South Bound Brook Board of Education - Transportation
  • Middlesex Regional Educational Services Commission- Purchasing Consortium
  • Morris County Educational Services Commission - Purchasing Cooperative
  • Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission - Purchasing Cooperative
  • Somerset County - Energy Conservation
  • Borough of Bound Brook - School Resource Officer
  • Borough of Bound Brook - Recreation Services
  • Educational Data Services - Cooperative Purchasing
  • ACES - Energy Consortium
  • NJEDge.net - Technology Consortium

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy12,442,653 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)847,164,402 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.4687 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy12,821,079 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)847,164,402 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.5134 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy12,442,653 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)821,490,459 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.5146 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy12,821,079 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)821,490,459 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.5607 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Albers, Patricia 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount17,623 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Apel, Jill 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount9,716 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Baltuch, Cynthia 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary76,280 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,288 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Banks, Barbara 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary84,510 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other9,102 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount21,242 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Brandt, Jasmine 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Director of Special Services 
Base Annual Salary123,599 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount21,413 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$4937 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $4937 for payout of 10 vaca days 
Employee Name: Buonopane, Wanda 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,800 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other26,883 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,953 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Conover, Michelle 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,580 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances770 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount9,335 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $770 for tuition reimbursement 
Employee Name: DeMarco, Marc 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,800 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,476 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Deddy, Carole 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary133,300 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances9,610 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other9,102 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractZero- Not entitled to buyback of sick 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero- Not entitled to buyback of vacat 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero- Not entitled to buyback of perso 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero- Not entitled to buyback of sick 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero- Not entitled to buyback of vaca 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero- Not entitled to buyback of perso 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsReceives additional sick days in lieu of disability plan. Not entitled to payout of sick or vaca tion days. 
Employee Name: DiCarlo, Barbara 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary85,940 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other12,667 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dreitser, Leonid 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Director of Technology 
Base Annual Salary107,352 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount32,880 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$4288 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $4288 for payout of 10 vaca days 
Employee Name: Erdos, Catherine 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary86,220 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other26,883 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount26,910 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Franey, Kyle 
Job TitleAssistant Principal 
Base Annual Salary108,994 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,300 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other21,568 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount8,293 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$4354 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $4354 for payout of 10 vaca days 
Employee Name: Franzyshen, Barry 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary86,220 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other31,345 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,718 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gallagher, Daniel 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary139,839 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances18,695 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,509 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$5586 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $17,695 in tuition reimbursement Paid $5,586 for payout of 10 vac days 
Employee Name: George, Edward 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount1,143 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gordon, Edward 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary127,552 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount31,563 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$5095 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $5095 for payout of 10 vaca days 
Employee Name: Hayes, Phyllis 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary79,380 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other9,102 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount1,714 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Hoffman, Edward 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary157,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract01/14/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,900 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount12,537 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract1 day for every 4 @ retirement 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value @ retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ianniello, Dianne 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Dir. of Pupil Personnel Svs. 
Base Annual Salary125,806 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount22,260 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsEntitled to buyback of 10 vacation days annually 
Employee Name: Indrikovic, Soni 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary75,960 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other21,568 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,668 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Korzoun, Lisbeth 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary77,670 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other13,120 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Lishman, Susan 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary75,960 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other13,120 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,620 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Martinez, Karen 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary75,750 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other21,568 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,333 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: McDonnell, Paul 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,580 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other12,667 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,239 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Miller, Rhonda 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary75,960 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other26,883 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,668 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Murphy, Margaret 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary86,220 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount20,480 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Nicholson, Stephen 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount5,906 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Nieves, Raul 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Director of Buildings & Ground 
Base Annual Salary94,860 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other18,984 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,980 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$4895 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $4895 for payout of 10 vaca days 
Employee Name: Nixon, Robert 
Job TitleAssistant Principal 
Base Annual Salary118,673 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,502 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,716 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$91 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractActual cash value at retirement 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsZero Zero Zero 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash$3318 annual vacation payout 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsPaid $3318 for payout of 7 vaca days 
Employee Name: O'Malley, Daniel 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other9,102 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Peters, Kathryn 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other26,883 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount17,575 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ruggieri, Mark 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary77,100 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,435 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount5,239 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Schaaf, Dolores 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,520 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other26,883 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount24,005 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Smith, Kathleen 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,800 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2008 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days190 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysStudent Recesses 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other18,984 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount9,526 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$95 per day after deduction of 50 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractZero 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashZero 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashZero 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments