>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>BRANCHBURG TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

SOMERSET - BRANCHBURG TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,5571,5171,508
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time282227203
Private School Placements283030
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog694663677
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog939394
Pupils Received343536

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 330,000 907,192
Withdrawal from Tuition Reserve-for Tuition adj. 10-311 0 482,000 450,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 -589,855 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 36,906,051 36,590,431 36,283,559
Tuition 10-1300 140,274 167,000 171,300
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 492 0 0
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 10,141 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 172,761 70,000 320,000
SUBTOTAL  37,229,719 36,827,431 36,774,859
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 581,251 450,000 250,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 12,702 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 772,214 1,189,326 1,286,241
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 192,428
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 434,641
SUBTOTAL  1,366,167 1,639,326 2,163,310
Revenues from Federal Sources:
SUBTOTAL  0 94,626 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 239,966 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  375,979 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  38,382,010 39,613,349 40,295,361
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 28,512 8,000 8,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 16,121 17,000 17,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  16,121 17,000 17,000
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 0 20,000
Title II 20-4451-4455 65,288 40,000 40,000
Title III 20-4491-4494 11,806 0 0
Title IV 20-4471-4474 662 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 730,852 424,480 250,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  808,608 464,480 310,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  853,241 489,480 335,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 1 680
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 178,206 111,849 55,602
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,962,989 2,038,829 2,092,418
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 346,096 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  2,309,085 2,038,829 2,092,418
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 100,606 99,947 100,844
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,587,897 2,250,626 2,249,544
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -679 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,587,218 2,250,626 2,249,544
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  41,822,469 42,353,455 42,879,905
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  41,822,469 42,353,455 42,879,905

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX7,476,8567,909,2017,881,484
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX2,760,7122,582,1542,745,167
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX672,296818,525970,769
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX165,634168,325170,640
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX42,06560,49670,916
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX67,18067,93791,173
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX12,348,66512,723,92712,825,976
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX9,5769,5239,711
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX365,024356,212356,742
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217512,816428,402430,597
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX340,755345,149349,689
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX853,9361,027,363957,713
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX171,066238,216233,484
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX381,026457,709458,818
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX24,29932,50011,500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX566,532692,216637,646
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,238,3191,151,3481,107,949
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX561,359660,055727,023
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,918,6122,067,1102,029,384
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,927,1252,314,8242,451,089
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX5,848,2345,092,9075,178,667
Total Support Services Expenditures 27,067,34427,597,46127,765,988
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 38,252,08739,204,09939,696,137
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X14,586220,354216,500
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX115,337188,896382,724
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 129,923409,250599,224
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 38,382,01039,613,34940,295,361
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX28,5128,0008,000
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX5,0595,0005,000
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX5,0666,0006,000
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX5,9966,0006,000
Total State Projects 16,12117,00017,000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0020,000
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX65,28840,00040,000
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX11,80600
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX66200
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX730,852424,480250,000
Total Federal Projects 808,608464,480310,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 853,241489,480335,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX2,587,2182,250,6262,249,544
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 2,587,2182,250,6262,249,544
Total Expenditures 41,822,46942,353,45542,879,905
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 41,822,46942,353,45542,879,905

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget1,488,6161,253,3901,340,502787,468
  Repayment of Debt26816800
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve646,247391,884391,884391,884
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve250,000250,000250,000250,000
      Legal Reserve630,254354,158354,1580
      Tuition Reserve882,000932,000450,0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0120,000120,000120,000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost14,69513,28913,31913,84514,272
Total Classroom Instruction8,9858,1288,1898,4858,865
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,6257,9187,8338,1158,438
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks299151298310377
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other6159586150
Total Support Services2,3471,9332,0662,1132,093
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,2221,8331,8641,9301,920
Total Administrative Costs1,8061,6491,5981,7441,767
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,4941,3561,2651,3641,365
Legal Costs019204629
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,2401,1311,2011,2591,259
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.744314300314310
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs116799194122
Total Equipment Costs2811126127
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries34.135.631.230.630.8

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Unusual Revenues and Appropriations
SourceAmountDescription
Excess Unemployment Funs200,000 FY11 budget inc $700k to unempl
Total Unusual Revenues200,000 

 

Shared Services
  • Cooperative Purchasing through Educational Data Services, MRESC, ACES Coo
  • perative for Natural Gas, Vehical Repairs for Municipality, Somerville
  • and Readington Vehicles Inspections, Snow Plowing and Grounds maintenance
  • with municipality, Diesal and Gas Purchase through the municipality,
  • ERIC north/NJSBIA Cooperative for Property, Casualty, and Liability
  • Insurance. Transportation operations with Readington and Somerville.
  • Transportation with SCESC jointure.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy36,436,995 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/12/2012)2,785,655,011 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3080 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy38,502,619 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/12/2012)2,785,655,011 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3822 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy36,436,995 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/12/2012)2,926,748,644 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2450 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy38,502,619 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/12/2012)2,926,748,644 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.3155 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alan Coburn 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary94,526 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other786 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount8,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contractmax $8000 after 10 yrs @retirement 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractno carryover of vacation; sick only 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsat retirement none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Bob Cline 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary88,873 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District4350 
Shared Job TitleTransportation Supervisor 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other680 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMax $8000 after 10 yrs @ retirement 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused sick days @ termination, max 20 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone - not in district 10 years and 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsno carryover of vacation permitted none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Bradly Mayer 
Job TitleInformation Technology 
Base Annual Salary84,262 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount8,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contractmax $8000 after 10 yrs @retirement 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractno carryover of vacation days; sick 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsonly at retirement none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Carol Conger 
Job TitleInterim Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary155,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractNone - Interim Superintendent 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractnone - interim superintendent 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone - interim superintendent 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment BenefitsNone none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Corby Swan 
Job TitleAssistant Principal 
Base Annual Salary84,066 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,867 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other832 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract70/day to 280 days @10 yrs @ retiremen 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone - not in district 10 years; no 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitscarryover of vacation permitted none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Danielle Shober 
Job TitleAssistant Principal 
Base Annual Salary82,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam' 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,867 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other811 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract$70 day up to 280 days, 10 yrs @ retir 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @ termination, max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone - not in district 10 years and 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsno carryover of vacation allowed none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Frank Altmire 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary132,553 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,867 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,000 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract70/day to 280 days @10yrs @ retirement 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsnone - not in district 10 yrs and no buyback of vacation days none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Karen Conant 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary145,219 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,158 
  Retirement Plans2,500 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract@retire after 10 yrs per diem max 15k 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @ terminiation max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsnone - not in district 10 yrs, no carryover of vacation days none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Katherine Attwood 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary142,800 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,250 
Bonuses
Stipends5,000 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,386 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount10,984 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract@retirement, 15,000 max 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractno carryover permitted of vaation days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitssick days only at retirement none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Matt Barbosa 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary147,005 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,867 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,000 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract70/day max of 280 days of 10 yrs at re 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @ termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsnone not in district 10 yrs and no carryove of vacation days permitted 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none 
Employee Name: Rebecca Gensel 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary145,815 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 10 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days5 death in Fam; 5 Fam illness 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,867 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,000 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract70/day to 280 days @10 yrs @ retiremen 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contractunused days @termination max 20 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contractnone - not in district 10 yrs and 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefitsno carryover of vacation days none none 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cashnone 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cashnone 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnone none none none none