>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>FRANKLIN TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

SOMERSET - FRANKLIN TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time7,0036,9197,177
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time13125
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time952989998
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time713
Private School Placements126129131
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog283850
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog624861
Pupils Received785
Pupils in State Facilities1077

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,000,000 2,000,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 113,522,271 116,566,508 119,844,543
Tuition 10-1300 133,882 58,000 58,000
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 4,113 3,536 3,536
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 253 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 486,389 73,500 37,849
SUBTOTAL  114,146,908 116,701,544 119,943,928
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 1,545,987 1,545,987 1,545,987
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 186,397 186,397 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 4,647,278 4,647,278 4,950,972
Equalization Aid 10-3176 4,448,764 5,497,123 5,740,018
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 1,475,771 1,536,853
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 764,005
SUBTOTAL  10,828,426 13,352,556 14,537,835
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 51,131 35,444 71,095
SUBTOTAL  561,461 51,432 71,095
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 273,321 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  488,592 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  126,025,387 132,378,853 136,552,858
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 42,851 119,711 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 266,469 88,986 112,939
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 862,004 910,014 815,424
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 350,724 395,964 336,568
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  1,479,197 1,394,964 1,264,931
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 992,399 1,002,739 852,328
Title II 20-4451-4455 273,037 342,096 290,781
Title III 20-4491-4494 144,207 153,442 130,425
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 3,546,353 2,736,276 2,325,835
Other 20-4XXX 26,103 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  4,982,099 4,234,553 3,599,369
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  6,504,147 5,749,228 4,864,300
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 10,124
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 5,256,152 5,179,875 4,998,351
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  5,256,152 5,179,875 4,998,351
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,256,152 5,179,875 5,008,475
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  71,324 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,327,476 5,179,875 5,008,475
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  137,857,010 143,307,956 146,425,633
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  137,857,010 143,307,956 146,425,633

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX31,686,20231,787,43833,697,816
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX9,000,7278,879,5979,273,721
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX1,706,4071,760,3161,891,974
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX1,429,4971,452,7331,438,262
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX318,626445,504469,726
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX834,343905,114891,679
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX12,092,62012,853,26313,137,577
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX33,43434,39771,923
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX1,151,9631,096,7201,115,633
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2173,047,0924,094,5893,629,819
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX2,213,7602,350,4452,386,024
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX3,184,5463,156,3203,313,020
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX2,809,9523,002,2583,245,202
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX967,023954,150945,316
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX401,011430,629640,312
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,647,8982,016,8181,824,706
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX4,133,5654,730,9664,519,873
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX1,889,2351,999,2922,069,331
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX11,148,75812,656,33912,653,671
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX12,219,26812,875,91412,725,982
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX22,316,91022,183,81623,192,634
Total Support Services Expenditures 79,257,03584,435,91685,471,023
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 124,232,837129,666,618133,134,201
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X155,050272,93029,225
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX207,363120,592166,967
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 362,413393,522196,192
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X1,430,1372,318,7133,222,465
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 126,025,387132,378,853136,552,858
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX42,851119,7110
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX654,494517,888553,172
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX473,979481,112375,191
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 1,128,473999,000928,363
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX77,41370,73060,120
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX31,44744,91438,176
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX144,760179,291152,397
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX91,731101,02985,875
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX5,37300
Total State Projects 1,479,1971,394,9641,264,931
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX992,3991,002,739852,328
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX273,037342,096290,781
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX144,207153,442130,425
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX3,546,3532,736,2762,325,835
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,10300
Total Federal Projects 4,982,0994,234,5533,599,369
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 6,504,1475,749,2284,864,300
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX5,327,4765,179,8755,008,475
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 5,327,4765,179,8755,008,475
Total Expenditures 137,857,010143,307,956146,425,633
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 137,857,010143,307,956146,425,633

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget4,887,6444,202,6222,281,131281,131
  Repayment of Debt71,324010,1240
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve469,197469,450469,450469,450
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,93512,91212,96113,52813,631
Total Classroom Instruction7,5587,4677,3927,4887,698
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,3237,2957,1607,2527,239
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks179138180185264
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other55335352195
Total Support Services2,0442,2742,3332,4842,475
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,7721,9351,9762,0392,095
Total Administrative Costs1,3281,2431,2921,4201,348
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1661,0771,1111,1991,163
Legal Costs017223125
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,7631,6961,6891,8751,855
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,0861,1129861,0011,050
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs196186211217215
Total Equipment Costs50209354
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries28.132.43332.132.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The District participates in a variety of shared services with several
  • different organizations. Some examples are:
  • Franklin Township:
  • Personnel for vehicle maintenance, security/police services (resource
  • officers). Natural resources for fueling of vehicles. Property/Land
  • for Buildings & Grounds Department.
  • US Government:
  • Personnel for providing instructional JROTC program.
  • Various Boards of Education, County Educational Commissions and County
  • Cooperative Programs:
  • Jointures for transportation for out-of-district students;
  • Jointures for OT/PT/Speech services;
  • Jointures for non-public services;
  • Joint purchasing program.
  • Various professional organizations:
  • Bidding/purchasing utilizing Ed Data

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy118,205,526 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/20/2012)8,980,044,323 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3163 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy123,294,639 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/20/2012)8,980,044,323 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3730 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy118,205,526 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)9,494,186,706 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2450 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy123,294,639 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)9,494,186,706 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2986 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Anderson, Scott 
Job TitleAssistant Director 
Base Annual Salary92,185 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,950 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount30,322 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20yrs, unused pd @77/diem 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,921 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Bonanno, Brian 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary83,811 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,879 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount13,970 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,746 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max of 5 at per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Calavano, John 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary161,725 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,216 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount44,475 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused vacation days. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration6,220 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, prior 6/07,max 10/per diem 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Clark, Mary 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary80,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,667 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,667 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 paid @ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Goetz, John 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary107,321 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,600 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount48,918 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20 yrs., unused pf @ $77/diem 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned&unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,236 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5@ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Knechel, Andrew 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary111,022 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,789 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,313 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 paid @ per diem 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Maloney, James 
Job TitleLicensed Electrician 
Base Annual Salary78,938 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,960 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Manning, Maureen 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary97,586 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,383 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount16,874 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,033 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max of 5 pd at per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Moyer, Angela 
Job TitleAccountant 
Base Annual Salary84,872 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount5,658 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid @ per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Novellano, Joan 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary104,475 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,533 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount22,636 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,177 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, max 5 pd @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Pagan, Eveny 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary155,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,534 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,074 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount25,039 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused vacation days. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Peatick, Gary 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary113,181 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,333 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other195 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount20,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration2,358 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 @ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Porchetta, Kathie 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary81,518 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other323 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount27,464 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15 yrs, paid @72 per diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractEarned 7 unused days paid at per diem. 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,698 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5@ per diem rate. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Rojas, Javier 
Job TitleInformation Technology 
Base Annual Salary88,055 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,971 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Seto, Edward Q. 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary206,876 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2014 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances11,460 
Bonuses5,000 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,350 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount17,505 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractMax of 22 days at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Sherren, Henry 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary156,878 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,214 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other324 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount72,836 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}20 yrs, unused pd@ $77/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,268 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIn bank}30, maximum 5 paid@ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Trucke, Maureen 
Job TitleAdministrative Assistant 
Base Annual Salary79,110 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other161 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,205 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractEmployed}15 yrs, unused pd $72/diem. 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration1,600 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 pd @ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Wilson, Orvyl 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary154,319 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days243 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,499 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other530 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount45,653 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractEarned & unused paid at per diem rate. 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,215 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashIf bank}30, maximum 5 paid@ per diem. 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments