>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>WARREN  >>ALPHA BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

WARREN - ALPHA BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time220240242
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time313433
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time100
Private School Placements114
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog300
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog878995
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog20156
Pupils Received0010
Pupils in State Facilities111

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 100,641 324,073
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 2,812,073 2,868,314 2,925,681
Tuition 10-1300 75 0 22,500
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 212 100 100
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 1,382 6,000 1,500
SUBTOTAL  2,813,742 2,874,414 2,949,781
Revenues from State Sources:
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 1,012 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 184,803 184,803 199,664
Equalization Aid 10-3176 1,506,054 1,557,540 1,671,658
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 10,690
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 20,566
SUBTOTAL  1,691,869 1,742,343 1,902,578
Revenues from Federal Sources:
SUBTOTAL  0 64,558 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 144,757 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -89,870 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  4,415,741 4,926,713 5,176,432
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 34,446 40,748 34,636
Title II 20-4451-4455 12,519 14,956 12,712
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 88,772 86,642 73,646
Other 20-4XXX 47,181 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  182,918 142,346 120,994
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  182,918 142,346 120,994
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  4,598,659 5,069,059 5,297,426
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  4,598,659 5,069,059 5,297,426

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,342,2731,280,6991,304,954
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX373,410364,226389,595
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX49,42296,105137,796
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX6,9009,1259,875
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX721,6941,187,0051,320,764
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX48,94052,94057,100
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217113,180143,086154,018
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX66,71069,51171,915
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX89,59190,687117,733
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX21,51431,6372,400
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX57,64936,07037,720
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX5974,50010,500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX169,027195,878182,523
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX77,93679,48085,962
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX77,75476,04776,047
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX358,499381,368268,290
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX125,405107,804152,420
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX712,692711,194796,363
Total Support Services Expenditures 2,641,1883,167,2073,333,755
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 4,413,1934,917,3625,175,975
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040100100
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X2,1019,2510
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX4470357
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 2,5489,351457
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 4,415,7414,926,7135,176,432
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX34,44640,74834,636
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX12,51914,95612,712
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX88,77286,64273,646
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX47,18100
Total Federal Projects 182,918142,346120,994
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 182,918142,346120,994
Total Expenditures 4,598,6595,069,0595,297,426
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 4,598,6595,069,0595,297,426

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget254,616255,628301,486250,000
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve427,539220,987221,087221,187
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve279,583367,600272,5870
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0175,000175,000175,000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost14,26513,91913,30513,22113,465
Total Classroom Instruction9,0388,8608,7018,3388,848
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,2078,3838,2867,8948,339
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks503190192230309
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other328286223214200
Total Support Services2,4382,0401,9411,8502,000
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,1301,8741,6451,4941,655
Total Administrative Costs1,3631,4171,4471,4341,425
Administration-Salaries and Benefits714796861848885
Legal Costs039734336
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,3791,5741,1801,5641,154
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.623660666640655
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs4728373537
Total Equipment Costs2580340
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries27.63131.431.233.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Participates in an interlocal services agreement with the Pohatcong Twp
  • School District whereas Pohatcong provides business services for the
  • Alpha School District.
  • Alpha has a shared services agmt with the Bloomsbury School to share an
  • Art teacher.
  • Alpha anticiaptes a shared services amt with the Bloomsbury School to
  • share a Librarian.
  • Alpha particpates in a transportation jointure with the Pohatcong Twp
  • School District for home to school busing for high school students and
  • with WCSSSD for special education and extracurricular busing.
  • Participates in the ACES utility bidding.
  • Participates in the ACT telecommunication bidding.
  • Purchases utilizing vendors with NJ State contracts.
  • Joint curriculum coordinator with the surrounding districts.
  • Participates in E-rate.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,925,681 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/24/2012)212,299,928 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3781 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,925,681 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/24/2012)212,299,928 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3781 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,925,681 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/24/2012)216,249,082 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.3529 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,925,681 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/24/2012)216,249,082 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.3529 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Gregory McGann 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary124,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2015 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 14 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,520 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount8,141 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Shared Services Agreement 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District4200 
Shared Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsDistrict pays the Pohatcong Twp BOE $75,297 for contracted business services.