>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>WARREN  >>GREAT MEADOWS REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

WARREN - GREAT MEADOWS REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time821777778
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time94102106
Private School Placements10813
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog366343400
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog745716

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 80,853 118,616
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 0 74,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 11,881,979 12,119,619 12,362,011
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-1XXX 200 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 1,000 200
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 36,001 130,000 50,000
SUBTOTAL  11,918,180 12,250,619 12,412,211
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 40,317 26,000 40,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 7,342 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 732,106 732,106 755,284
Equalization Aid 10-3176 4,728,278 4,790,121 4,579,836
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 105,895 103,459
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 49,689
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 94,179 309,776
SUBTOTAL  5,508,043 5,748,301 5,838,044
Revenues from Federal Sources:
SUBTOTAL  93,014 119,053 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 74,832 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  698,065 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  18,217,302 18,273,658 18,442,871
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 0 0 3,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 0 9,317 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  0 9,317 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 47,453 55,483 37,217
Title II 20-4451-4455 17,001 56,867 18,153
Title III 20-4491-4494 1,364 7 0
Title IV 20-4471-4474 1,559 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 324,454 309,019 248,766
Other 20-4XXX 197,739 111,230 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  589,570 532,606 304,136
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  589,570 541,923 307,136
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 2,518
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 495,215 530,267 537,321
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 0 2,918 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  495,215 533,185 537,321
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 169,935 182,965 185,111
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  665,150 716,150 724,950
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  400 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  665,550 716,150 724,950
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  19,472,422 19,531,731 19,474,957
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  19,472,422 19,531,731 19,474,957

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,270,9244,322,4324,590,943
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX487,624684,271607,062
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX107,736120,03098,463
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX0020,566
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX4,61710,00010,000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX1,8725,0005,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX6,895,8356,831,1766,370,778
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX188,006192,970195,265
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217210,931282,401345,687
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX144,660163,370156,825
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX302,369307,497256,699
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX52,69953,36353,681
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX235,732162,819165,512
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX280,073321,079342,093
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX426,110419,100419,949
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX185,667197,412197,843
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,126,4001,008,6671,082,357
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX903,126978,553953,601
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX2,159,7312,079,2982,086,578
Total Support Services Expenditures 13,111,33912,997,70512,626,868
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 17,984,11218,139,43817,958,902
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,000200
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X01,6780
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX92,940682374,235
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 92,9403,360374,435
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X140,250130,860109,534
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 18,217,30218,273,65818,442,871
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX003,000
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX09,3170
Total State Projects 09,3170
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX47,45355,48337,217
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX17,00156,86718,153
Title III 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,36470
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,55900
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX324,454309,019248,766
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX197,739111,2300
Total Federal Projects 589,570532,606304,136
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 589,570541,923307,136
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX665,550716,150724,950
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 665,550716,150724,950
Total Expenditures 19,472,42219,531,73119,474,957
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 19,472,42219,531,73119,474,957

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget736,413337,260380,876262,260
  Repayment of Debt2,9182,5182,5180
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve251,756187,956188,956115,156
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve229,6145,85300
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,47811,46811,23511,83212,140
Total Classroom Instruction7,4057,1367,0707,5057,690
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,0746,9516,8637,2547,227
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks255106133172317
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other76797480146
Total Support Services1,6001,6211,5721,6431,678
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3751,4401,3291,3851,508
Total Administrative Costs1,1671,2351,2781,3391,350
Administration-Salaries and Benefits9029701,1251,1791,133
Legal Costs08162346
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,2961,4591,2801,3151,393
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.769801699708701
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs010262222
Total Equipment Costs300020
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries32.731.329.12928.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • There will be no shared services for GMRSD at this time of the
  • preliminary budget.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
INDEPENDENCE TOWNSHIP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,684,234 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/30/2012)695,508,875 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1048 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,018,233 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/30/2012)695,508,875 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1529 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,684,234 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)652,835,980 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1771 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,018,233 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)652,835,980 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2282 (L)
spacing
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy4,677,777 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)272,491,974 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.7167 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy4,881,099 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)272,491,974 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.7913 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy4,677,777 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)311,945,013 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.4996 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy4,881,099 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 02/07/2012)311,945,013 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.5647 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Catherine Mozak 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary130,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractInterim Superintendent - no buyout 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractInterim Superintentent - no buyout 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractInterim Superintendent - no buyout 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ernest Batha 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary99,195 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends8,333 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans1,984 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,500 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Israel Marmolejos 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary88,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends8,333 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans1,760 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,500 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Julianne Kotcho 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary84,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends8,333 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans1,680 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,500 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Julie Mumaw 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary97,811 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans2,934 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Russell Warne 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Supervisor of Bldg/Grounds 
Base Annual Salary80,059 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments