Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
2003 Recipients

C.D. #1

Katherine Bittner

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Michael Cui

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Courtney Ho

Pennsauken

Pennsauken High School

Emily Hunt

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Jennifer Lee

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Benjamin Markowitz

Merchantville

Pennsauken High School

Andrew McGuire

Maple Shade

Maple Shade High School

Todd Nappi

West Berlin

Overbrook Senior High School

Ruth Pumroy

Haddonfield

Haddon Township High School

Amy Reamer

Barrington

Haddon Heights High School

Lindsey Swiacki

Sewell

Gloucester Catholic High School

Alexander Teichman

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Nikhil Thaker

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

C.D. #2

Joelle Abramowitz

Mays Landing

Rubin Wishkin College Prep

Arielle Brousse

Galloway

Absegami High School

Edward Corma

Hammonton

Hammonton High School

Mary Czar

Egg Harbor Twp

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Jordan Fox

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Nicole Hair

Millville

Millville Senior High School

David Hoke

Seaville

Ocean City High School

Charles Iaconangelo

Erma

Lower Cape May Regional HS

Joshua Mills

Pittsgrove

Arthur P. Schalick High School

Jay Mittal

Bridgeton

Cumberland Regional High School

Stephen Oliva

Cape May

Lower Cape May Regional HS

Brittney Pescatore

Vineland

Vineland High School South

Lisa Vermillion

Pittsgrove

Arthur P. Schalick High School

C.D. #3

Anthony Badaracco

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Samantha Bowen

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Samira Farouk

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Kathleen Gilbert

Marlton

Paul VI High School

Norman Ho

Mt Laurel

Lenape High School

Allison Humphreys

Marlton

Bishop Eustace Preparatory School

Genevieve Kopil

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Gerard Leone

Mt Laurel

Lenape High School

Shuang Li

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

William Maguire

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Tyler Neill

Medford

Shawnee High School

Jaclyn Werner

Forked River

Lacey Township High School

Mona Wu

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

C.D. #4

Felicia Curcuru

Manasquan

Wall High School

Rachel Farnsworth

Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant Borough High School

Amrita George

Howell

Howell High School

Lauren Hilker

Robbinsville

Allentown High School

Danielle Imperato

Brielle

Manasquan High School

Julianne Matis

Howell

Howell High School

Deirdre McGuigan

Manasquan

St. Rose High School

Celeste McNamara

Allentown

Allentown High School

Parker Meares

Colts Neck

Rutgers Preparatory School

Jason Minion

Howell

Freehold High School

Jennifer Simester

Freehold

Howell High School

Timothy Vienckowski

Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant Borough High School

Jonathan White

Colts Neck

Colts Neck High School

C.D. #5

Jesse Biegel

Montvale

Pascack Hills High School

Michael Castiglia

Ramsey

Don Bosco Prep High School

Yingdi Chen

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Laura Cheung

Demarest

No Valley Reg HS at Demarest

Kathryn Freund

Ramsey

Ramsey High School

Ilyse Haberman

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Robert Legg

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Henry Lichtblau

Haworth

No Valley Reg HS at Demarest

Aliza Mamber

Franklin Lakes

Ramapo High School

Michael Rubinstein

Wanaque

Don Bosco Prep High School

Jennifer Schlein

Franklin Lakes

Ramapo High School

Michael Swita

Sparta

Sparta High School

Benjamin Widger

Alpha

Phillipsburg High School

Margaret Zagroba

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

C.D. #6

Chinroy Bhate

Edison

Edison High School

Chia-Hwei Chen

Edison

John P Stevens High School

Albert Chiou

Marlboro

Rutgers Preparatory School

Sheetal Gandhi

Sayreville

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Sarah Howard

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Nathanael Kuo

Edison

Edison High School

Natalie Leong

Matawan

Old Bridge High School West

Albert Liu

Matawan

Old Bridge High School West

Yulia Mostovoy

Edison

Edison High School

Brian Sweatt

Old Bridge

Perth Amboy High School

Mindy Sprung

Wayside

Ocean Township High School

Richard Woo

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Jennifer Wu

Piscataway

The Pingry School

C.D. #7

Christian Burset

Bernardsville

Bernards High School

Brian Coyne

Hillsborough

Hillsborough High School

Jillian Demair

Scotch Plains

Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School

Neel Gahani

Summit

Summit High School

Roger Grosse

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Lisa Halbsgut

Glen Gardner

North Hunterdon High School

Gloria Ho

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Margaret Ho

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Alan Liu

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Alexander Lovejoy

Summit

Summit High School

Benjamin Nham

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

David Page

Watchung

The Pingry School

Blasť Ur

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Christine Zuzek

Califon

Voorhees High School

C.D. #8

David Baron

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Jonathan Chang

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Deepali Dhar

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Diana DiBernardo

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Aigerim Djamanakova

Nutley

Nutley High School

Klara Felsovalyi

Bloomfield

Bloomfield High School

Amy Klein

Glen Ridge

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Jennifer Mitchel

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Michal Ruchelsman

West Orange

The Frisch School

Sidharth Sharma

West Orange

West Orange High School

Daniel Shea

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Philip Steindel

Glen Ridge

Glen Ridge High School

Sarah Vander Ploeg

North Haledon

Eastern Christian High School

C.D. #9

Robert Bovino

Secaucus

Secaucus High School

Talia Cottrell

Teaneck

The Frisch School

Katherine Freed

Rutherford

Rutherford High School

Dalal Kanan

North Bergen

Al-Ghazaly Jr/Sr High School

Jane Kasan

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Alex Mordkovich

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Edward Scerbo

Fairview

Cliffside Park High School

Leigh Shahbazian

Secaucus

Academy of the Holy Angels

Michelle Sherger

Ridgefield

Ridgefield Memorial High School

Adam Strich

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Shoshana Ungar

Teaneck

Bruriah High School for Girls

Abigail Wahrman

Teaneck

The Frisch School

Qiong Wu

Jersey City

McNair Academic High School

C.D. #10

Steven Bachrach

Elizabeth

Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy

Diana Betz

Jersey City

Holy Family Academy

Bonnie Gill

Montclair

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Michael Hergenhan

Linden

Linden High School

Adam Johnston

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Juliya Litichevskaya

Newark

Science High School

Adam Litterman

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Qian Liu

Millburn

Millburn High School

Jason Oh

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Jennifer Reiss

Millburn

Millburn High School

Christian Sahner

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Madeline Walter

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Joel Weinberger

South Orange

Columbia High School

C.D. #11

Mark Bhagavatula

Chatham

Delbarton School

Corey Grigg

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan High School

Lillian Hsu

Cedar Knolls

Whippany Park High School

Kaity Kao

Whippany

Whippany Park High School

John Keeley

Morristown

Delbarton School

Joy Liang

East Hanover

Hanover Park High School

Chenxin Liao

Livingston

Livingston High School

Joshua Min

Kinnelon

Kinnelon High School

Peter Pantelis

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Mei Yi Pen

Randolph

Randolph High School

Dominica Petersen

Morristown

Villa Walsh Academy

Andrew Rouillard

Cedar Knolls

Morris Catholic High School

Eloise Salmon

Wharton

Roxbury High School

Ramsey Stephan

Chatham

Delbarton School

Jason Wang

Towaco

Montville Township High School

C.D. #12

Robert Buechler

Marlboro

Freehold High School

Jessica Dweck

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Sunil Hebbar

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Francine Ho

West Windsor

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS North

Claire Hoppenot

Princeton

Princeton Day School

Shankar Iyer

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Aneil Kovvali

West Windsor

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS North

Vedant Mehra

Morganville

Marlboro High School

Matthew Meola

Marlboro

Manalapan High School

Caitlin Mueller

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Serena Rezny

Lincroft

High Technology High School

Niraj Sheth

West Windsor

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS North

Derek Tsai

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Ian Wang

Princeton

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS South

Aaron Wiener

Princeton

Princeton High School

Shane Wilson

Marlboro

Marlboro High School

Michelle Yam

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

C.D. #13

Andrew Abdelmalek

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Komal Ahuja

Sewaren

Woodbridge High School

Timothy Carter

Iselin

St. Joseph High School

Yomaira Jimenez

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Brian Lao

North Bergen

North Bergen High School

Viraj Patel

Jersey City

Saint Dominic Academy

Benjamin Reed

Union City

St. Peter’s Prep

Ravi Shah

North Bergen

High Tech High School

Rina Shah

Union City

Union Hill High School

Candice Valente

Newark

Mother Seton Reg High School

Carolyn Weindel

Sewaren

Woodbridge High School

Zoe Westhof

Hoboken

The Hudson School

Shu-yi Zhang

Harrison

Harrison High School