NJDOE News

Governor’s Awards in Arts Education
Award Recipients
May 2005

County Student/Educator

Town of Residence

School Name

Atlantic Carol Costigan* Palermo Atlantic Co Spec Srvcs
Bergen Elena Shapiro Teaneck Teaneck HS
  Emma Rosenthal Ridgewood Ridgewood HS
  Lawrence Crane-Moscowitz Ridgewood Ridgewood HS
  Gahl Pratt Teaneck Bergen Co Acad for Vis & Perf Arts
  Christine Friedlander River Edge River Dell Reg HS
  Amanda Aberle Mahwah Bergen Co Acad for Vis & Perf Arts
  Stacy Chu Towaco Montville HS
  My Kim Dang Franklin Lakes Indian Hills HS
  David Koenig Tenafly Tenafly HS
  Olga Rukovets Tenafly Tenafly HS
  Jun Kurihara Ridgewood Ridgewood HS
  Kelly Syring Park Ridge Park Ridge HS
  David Yin Tenafly Tenafly HS
  Jennifer Lajoie New Milford New Milford HS
  Samantha Cerami Mahwah Mahwah HS
  Elizabeth Ortiz Mahwah Mahwah HS
  Leonore Rosenzweig* River Vale  
  John Kupp*   Bergenfield HS
Burlington Kate Miller Medford Shawnee HS
Camden Shamyr Johnson Camden Creative Arts HS
  Karen Kiick* Collingswood Haddon Twp HS
  Angel Shectman* Cherry Hill Retired
  Anthony Moffa Cherry Hill Bishop Eustace Prep School
Essex Al-Meisha Lee Newark Central HS
  Aqeel Abdus-Salaam Newark Arts HS
  Zuirrae Mitchell Newark Arts HS
  Carra Glatt Livingston Livingston HS
  Nancy Coon* Bloomfield Glen Ridge HS
  Lina Chung Short Hills Millburn HS
  Matt Muench West Orange West Orange HS
  Okieriete Onaodowan West Orange West Orange HS
  Mona Brody* Montclair No Valley Reg at Old Tappan
  Dominant Dansby East Orange E Orange Campus HS
  Marcel Coleman Newark Arts HS
  Catherine Munson Glen Ridge Oak Knoll Sch of the Holy Child
  Patricia Flynn* Glen Ridge  
  Samuel Travis III East Orange Cicely Tyson Sch of Perf & Fine Arts
Gloucester Julianna Gutierrez Deptford Deptford Twp HS
  Marcus Henry Woodbury Woodbury Jr/Sr HS
  Christian Harvey Glassboro Glassboro HS
  Esther Ward Thorofare W Deptford HS
Hudson Rosalin Morales Jersey City HCST-Co Prep HS
  Ramez Hana Jersey City Jersey City Vis & Perf Arts HS
Mercer Sharon Henneborn* Hightstown E Windsor Reg Schools
  Matthew Maurice Hopewell Hun School of Princeton
  Suman Allaki Plainsboro W Windsor Plainsboro HS North
  JaneeŽ Pitchford Plainsboro W Windsor Plainsboro HS South
  Nahuel Attar Lawrenceville Lawrence HS
  Anya Saretzky Lawrenceville Lawrence HS
Middlesex Jerry Chiu East Brunswick East Brunswick HS
  Jeremy Engel Edison J.P. Stevens HS
  Beverly Robinovitz* Manalapan Monroe Twp HS
  Sherie Esposito Colonia Rugby HS at Woodfield
  Aeishah Abdul-Raheem Piscataway Piscataway HS
  Carol Turner* Highland Park  
  Matthew Ball Piscataway Piscataway HS
Monmouth Sam Bowker-O’Brien Tinton Falls Monmouth Reg HS
  Michael Hilton Atlantic Highlands Middletown HS South
  Caitlyn Valentino Union Beach Red Bank Reg HS
  Harry Wilson, Jr.* Middletown Summit Public Schools
  Lauren Reich Wayside Ocean Twp HS
  Laura Sisskin Wayside Ocean Twp HS
Morris Caley Bowen East Hanover Whippany Park HS
  Jonathan Roberts Mendham Pingry School
  Joseph Pizzo* Bound Brook Black River MS
  Anthony Bordonaro Morris Plains Morris Co Acad for Vis & Perf Arts
  Lauren Schott Long Valley Morris Co Acad for Vix & Perf Arts
  Michael Manahan Morris Plains Morristown HS
  Natasa Kovacevic Mountain Lakes Mountain Lakes HS
  David Marconi Cedar Knolls Morris Co Acad for Vis & Perf Arts
  Crystal Barron Boonton Morris Co Acad for Vis & Perf Arts
  Andrew Edwards Chatham Chatham HS
  Samantha Song Wharton Morris Hills HS
  Marjorie Corbman Randolph Morristown-Beard School
Ocean Kim Defibaugh* Forked River Toms River Reg Schools
Passaic Lauren Glozzy Wayne Wayne Valley HS
  Emil DiPentima Wayne Wayne Valley HS
  Veronica Vros Wayne Wayne Valley HS
  Andrea Gonnella Wayne Wayne Valley HS
  Philomena Mazza-Hilway Little Falls Eastern Christian HS
  Marisa Amador Totowa Passaic Valley HS
  Lateefa Carmichael Paterson Rosa Parks Arts HS
  Atiya Hailstock Paterson Rosa Parks Arts HS
  Maureen Butler* Ringwood Lake Dr Sch for Deaf & Hard of Hearing
  Kevin Kim Ringwood Lakeland Reg HS
Somerset Nancy Knutsen* Skillman Triangle Elem School
  Emily Silk Basking Ridge Ridge HS
  Thomas Philipose Basking Ridge Ridge HS
  Adam Dorsky Basking Ridge Ridge HS
Sussex Kelli Shane Sussex Vernon Twp HS
  Barri Weinstein* Newton Vernon Twp HS
  Jason Roberts Sparta Sparta HS
  William Donald Glenwood  
Union Jobina Rivera* Cranford Union HS
  Jonathan Schwartz Cranford Cranford HS
  Kate Fallon Westfield Westfield HS
  Megan Guinan Garwood Chatham HS
  Nicole Ocasio Elizabeth Elizabeth HS
  Madeline Fajardo Elizabeth Elizabeth HS
  Jack Rollins Scotch Plains Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS
Warren Emily Romano Blairstown Pope John XXIII Reg HS
  Mackensie Rush Washington Warren Hills Reg HS
Out-of-State Barbara Van Alstyne* Staten Island, NY  

*Educator Italics=bios and/or photos available