NJDOE News

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
2006 Winners

Congressional District #1

Sajaa Ahmed

Sicklerville

Washington Twp High School

Aleksei Alferiev

Clementon

Highland Regional High School

Sherry Chao

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Christopher Choate

Turnersville

Washington Twp High School

Marisa Cicale

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Sean Coleman

Blackwood

Triton Regional High School

Katherine Hess

Woodbury Hts

Gateway Regional High School

Danielle Hogan

Deptford

Deptford Twp High School

Kelly Karcher

Sewell

Washington Twp High School

Michael Lee

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Kevin Lonabaugh

Woodbury

Woodbury High School

Christopher McGrath

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Mem High School

Nicholas Miano

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Mem High School

Kimberly Ostrum

Clementon

Highland Reg High School

Corinne Sykes

Sicklerville

Timber Creek Reg High School

 

Congressional District #2

Robert Anderson

Cape May

Lo Cape May Reg High School

Carlee Briglia

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Kevin Davies

Sewell

Clearview Regional High School

Kareem Elnahal

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Alyssa George

Egg Harbor

Absegami High School

Kevin Gowen

Seaville

Ocean City High School

Julianne Grasso

Mullica Hill

Clearview Regional High School

David Hammer

Vineland

Vineland High School

Theresa Laverty

Ocean City

Ocean City High School

Shaun Mills

Pittsgrove

AP Schalick High School

Dylan Ozmore

Egg Harbor

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Christopher Thompson

Egg Harbor

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Daniel Yoo

Egg Harbor

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Jennifer Zelinski

Hammonton

Hammonton High School

Zhou Zhang

Egg Harbor

Egg Harbor Twp High School

 

Congressional District #3

Courtney Blair

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Cyndi Chung

Toms River

Toms River High School East

Shira Cohen

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Gina Davis

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Richard Espinosa

Cinnaminson

Cinnaminson High School

Caitlin Fitzpatrick

Mount Laurel

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Steven Gao

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Jennifer Hoffmann

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Jeffrey King

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Mark Morales

Lavalette

Pt Pleasant Beach High School

Jaimeson Rice

Medford

St Joseph’s Preparatory School

Jennifer Sedor

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Ruwanthi Wijesinghe

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Eileen Zhuang

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Andrea Zou

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

 

Congressional District #4

David Capoccia

Columbus

No Burlington Reg High School

Andrew Dwulet

Lakewood

St Rose High School

Shannon Dwyer

Howell

Freehold Twp High School

Karambir Khangoora

Cranbury

Hightstown High School

Kenneth Liu

Colts Neck

High Technology High School

John Magennis

Allentown

No Burlington Reg High School

Mystyc Metrik

Hamilton

Hamilton High School North

Jeffrey Sherwood

Colts Neck

Freehold Township High School

Katharine Silberstein

Hamilton

Hamilton High School North

Brocha Stern

Lakewood

Bais Yakov High School

Hao Sun

Jackson

Jackson Memorial High School

Brian Tran

Jackson

Jackson Memorial High School

Jane Wong

Colts Neck

Ranney School

Kathleen Woods

Brielle

Manasquan High School

Kalyan Yalamanchi

Hamilton

Hamilton High School North

 

Congressional District #5

Timothy Bishop

New Milford

Bergen Catholic High School

Anthony D’Amato

Blairstown

Blair Academy

Luofei Deng

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Rebecca Haberman

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Sana Haq

Norwood

No Valley Reg HS at Old Tappan

Thomas Kasyan

Paramus

Paramus High School

Christopher Larsen

Lopatcong

Phillipsburg High School

Jennifer Lee

Old Tappan

No Valley Reg HS at Old Tappan

Matthew Lee

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Meghan McNulty

New Milford

Immaculate Heart Academy

Vikram Modi

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Kira Newman

Sparta

Sparta High School

James Tarrant

Succasunna

Roxbury High School

Andrew Weintraub

Upper Saddle River

No Highlands Reg High School

Jerry Yu

Cresskill

Acad at Englewood, Finance

 

Congressional District #6

Patrick Callahan

Edison

Edison High School

Christine Chan

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Atara Degani

Highland Park

Bruriah High School

David DeLucia

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Alex Feldman

Red Bank

Christian Brothers Academy

Anthony Fernandes

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Frances Jin

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

Yong Li

Edison

Edison High School

Anokhi Mehta

Piscataway

Timothy Christian School

Joanna Naples-Mitchell

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

Cathy Nguyen

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Shivam Shah

Edison

Edison High School

Simone Sukhdeo

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Sharon Vaz

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Dana Walsh

Atlantic Highlands

Red Bank Catholic High School

 

Congressional District #7

Ankur Bakshi

Edison

JP Stevens High School

Jash Bansal

New Providence

New Providence High School

Katrina Chu

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Mary Germino

Califon

Immaculata High School

Jennifer Heil

Skillman

Montgomery High School

Debora Hu

Bedminster

Bernards High School

Semmie Kim

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan Reg HS

Feng Liang

Westfield

Westfield High School

Patrick Liang

Edison

JP Stevens High School

Jonathan Maimon

Westfield

Westfield High School

Deirdre Shannon

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Katherine Van Haasteren

Fanwood

Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS

Anran Wei

Edison

JP Stevens High School

Alexandra Wilpon

Warren

Watchung Hills Reg High School

Siyi Zhang

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan Reg HS

 

Congressional District #8

Elias Bildner

Montclair

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Brian Boyle

Upper Montclair

Montclair High School

Michael Genualdi

Livingston

Livingston High School

David Harrison

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Joseph Kelly

Bloomfield

Bloomfield High School

David Kim

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Nathaniel Lazar

Livingston

Livingston High School

Jian Li

Livingston

Livingston High School

Deepti Mandiyan

Bloomfield

Bloomfield High School

Sandra Mazlagic

Montclair

Montclair High School

Gina Rodriguez

Nutley

Nutley High School

David Rogers

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Elisabeth Star

Upper Montclair

Montclair High School

William Su

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

 

Congressional District #9

Larissa Belcic

Leonia

Leonia High School

Yael Brodsky

Fair Lawn

Bruriah High School

Jillian Diuguid

Teaneck

Teaneck High School

Maria Kelly

Hackensack

Acad for Advance of Sci & Tech

Christopher Kennedy

Teaneck

Acad for Advance of Sci & Tech

Paul Leybov

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Xiaoyan Lin

Kearny

Kearny High School

Yuliya Neverova

Fair Lawn

Acad for Bus & Finance Internat

Natalie Serra

Jersey City

Saint Dominic Academy

Aakash Kaushik Shah

Cliffside Park

Acad for Medical Sci Tech

Julia Tolentino

Englewood Cliffs

Academy of the Holy Angels

Daniel Winchester

Fair Lawn

The Frisch School

Derek Yee

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Joseph Yi

Rutherford

Bergen Co Technical HS

Philip Zaorski

Rutherford

Rutherford High School

 

Congressional District #10

Maria Calvache

Newark

Kent Place School

Kathleen Dantzler

Montclair

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Russell Feldman

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Victoria Fox

South Orange

Columbia High School

Ethan Groveman

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Rebecca Hausner

South Orange

Columbia High School

Eugene Ioannou

Union

Roselle Catholic High School

Man Yan Lam

Rahway

Rahway High School

Christina Martins

Linden

Roselle Catholic High School

Pratick Patel

Union

Union High School

Ryan Thompson

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Ariana Witkin

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Richard Zhang

Union

Union High School

Allison Zimmer

South Orange

Columbia High School

 

Congressional District #11

Deepa Cherla

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Karen DeBonis

West Caldwell

James Caldwell High School

Kimberly Dikovics

Pompton Plains

Pequannock Twp High School

Zhou Fan

Parsippany

Parsippany Hills High School

Jeffrey Fox

Randolph

Randolph High School

Richard Kao

Whippany

Whippany Park High School

Natasa Kovacevic

Mountain Lakes

Mountain Lakes High School

Victoria Lee

Mendham

West Morris Mendham HS

Matthew Levinson

Randolph

Randolph High School

Stephanie Lo

Hackettstown

West Morris Central HS

Christopher Sanson

Pequannock

Pequannock Twp High School

Andrew Schlafly

Far Hills

Delbarton School

Alexander Stephan

Chatham

Delbarton School

Diane Wang

Millington

Watchung Hills Reg High School

Jasper Wang

Montville

Montville Twp High School

 

Congressional District #12

Brian De

West Windsor

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS South

Jacob Fisch

Princeton

Princeton Day School

Melinda Guo

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Michael Hurley

Marlboro

Marlboro High School

Silpa Kovvali

West Windsor

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS North

Nan Ni

Lawrenceville

The Lawrenceville School

Michael Roenbeck

Freehold

High Technology High School

Aaron Sin

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Vivek Suri

Monmouth Junction

South Brunswick High School

Peter Wei

Princeton Junction

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS South

Alex Yang

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS North

Shaung Yang

Kendall Park

South Brunswick High School

Michael Zhao

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro HS South

Keren Zhou

Pennington

The Lawrenceville School

 

Congressional District #13

Aleksandr Arkhipov

Jersey City

McNair Academic High School

Kaitlyn Golden

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Jimmy Gonzalez

West New York

High Tech High School

Olivia Gulin

Union City

Union Hill High School

Mamta Karani

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Erika Keorlet

Port Reading

Woodbridge High School

Oscar Lee

Weehawken

Weehawken High School

Jeffrey Lichtenfeld

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Malorie Meshkati

Bayonne

Holy Family Academy

Amy Petrocy

Carteret

Mother Seton Reg High School

Mohindra Rupram

Jersey City

McNair Academic High School

Christine Salib

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Jacinthe Sasson-Yenor

Jersey City

The Hudson School

Michal Tchorzewski

Newark

East Side High School

David Tsai

Harrison

High Tech High School