Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations

Trenton, NJ - Today, Governor Chris Christie filed nominations and notices of intent to nominate for individuals who were previously nominated, but not confirmed by the Senate during the 215th legislative session. These nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.

NOTICES OF INTENT TO NOMINATE

Judge of SUPERIOR COURT
Nominate for appointment J. Randall Corman (Sayreville, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment Arnold L. Natali Jr. (Little Silver, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Joseph W. Oxley (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Katie A. Gummer (Rumson, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Angela White Dalton (Howell, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Peter A. Bogaard (Chester, Morris)
Nominate for appointment Daniel R. Lindemann (Wayne, Passaic)

 

NOMINATIONS

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
Nominate for appointment David F. Bauman (Holmdel, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Robert M. Hanna (Madison, Morris)

Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs
Director
Nominate for appointment Eric T. Kanefsky, Esq. (Tenafly, Bergen)

Insurance Fraud Prosecutor
Insurance Fraud Prosecutor
Nominate for appointment Ronald Chillemi, Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission
Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission
Nominate for appointment Kevin M. Brown (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Atlantic County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment William J. Polistina (Galloway, Atlantic)
Nominate for appointment Gregory S. Sykora (Somers Point, Atlantic)

Bergen County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment the Honorable John Zisa (Hackensack, Bergen)

Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority
Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

Boat Regulation Commission
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Philip H. Weisbecker, Jr. (Hewitt, Passaic)

Burlington County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment Brian Summerville (Medford, Burlington)

Camden County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Michael J. DeBenedictis (Haddonfield, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Todd S. Mitchell, CFA (Voorhees, Camden)

Camden County Deputy Superintendent of Elections
Deputy Superintendent
Nominate for appointment Margaret J. Centritto (Blackwood, Camden)

Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission
Public Member - Mayor
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Ed Trzaska (Belle Mead, Somerset)
Public Members
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Julia Cobb Allen (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Nominate for appointment Robert M. Bostock (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Mary Allessio Leck, Ph.D. (Kendall Park, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Phillip Lubitz (Kingwood, Hunterdon)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Anthony J. Persichilli (Pennington, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Bruce D. Stout, Ph.D. (Delaware Township, Hunterdon)

Essex County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment Mary Devon O’Brien (Maplewood, Essex)

Essex County Superintendent of Elections
Superintendent
Nominate for appointment Edna Y. Baugh, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)

Hudson County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Daniel E. Beckelman (Bayonne, Hudson)
Nominate for appointment Ramiro E. Martinez-Anillo (Union City, Hudson)

Landscape Irrigation Contractors Examining Board
Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Mercer County Board of Taxation
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable John W. Hartmann, Esq. (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Montclair State University Board of Trustees
Public Members
Nominate for appointment Mary A. Comito (Roseland, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Robert Van Dyk (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Motion Picture and Television Development Commission
Public Members
Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)
Nominate for appointment Steven E. Some (Skillman, Somerset)

New Jersey Cemetery Board
Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company
Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Nominate for reappointment June L. Nikola (Colts Neck, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey Commission on Spinal cord Research
Nominate for reappointment John D. Del Colle (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

New Jersey Educational Facilities Authority
Nominate for appointment Alan De Rose, CFP (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for appointment Vito A. Gagliardi, Sr., Ed.D. (Mantoloking, Ocean)
Nominate for appointment Louis A. Rodriguez, PE (Marlboro, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Katherine Ungar, CPCU (Mendham, Morris)

New Jersey Historic Trust
Nominate for appointment Cynthia Martin (Summit, Union)

New Jersey Historical Commission
Nominate for reappointment Larry A. Greene, Ph.D. (East Orange, Essex)

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment C. Stephen Cordes (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for reappointment Lawrence A. Raia, P.E. (Saddle River, Bergen)

New Jersey Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission
Nominate for appointment Brian McEwing, Esq. (North Cape May, Cape May)

New Jersey Racing Commission
Public Members - Standardbred
Nominate for reappointment Anthony T. Abbatiello (Colts Neck, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Peter T. Roselle (Tinton Falls, Monmouth)
Public Members - Thoroughbred
Nominate for reappointment Francis X. Keegan, Jr. (Spring Lake, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Michael Arnone (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Peter J. Cofrancesco, III (Sparta, Sussex)
Nominate for appointment Anthony De Paola (Toms River, Ocean)

New Jersey Schools Development Authority
Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey State Board of Mediation
Employee
Nominate for appointment Marc L. Gallo (Lyndhurst, Bergen)

New Jersey State Commission on Cancer Research
Nominate for appointment Huifeng Niu, Ph.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)

New Jersey State Council on the Arts
Nominate for appointment Gary W. Blackman (Glen Ridge, Essex)

New Jersey State Museum Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Maureen Malloy Ferguson (New Providence, Union)

New Jersey Transit Corporation
Nominate for reappointment Flora M. Castillo, C.H.I.E. (Ventnor, Atlantic)

New Jersey Turnpike Authority
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

North Jersey District Water Supply Commission
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Dr. Howard L. Burrell (Glenwood, Sussex)
Nominate for appointment Robert Garofalo (Brielle, Monmouth)

Ocean County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment Nicholas C. Montenegro, Esq. (Point Pleasant Borough, Ocean)

Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission
Contracting Muncipality - Essex
Nominate for appointment Thomas Tucci, Jr. (Nutley, Essex)

Police Training Commission
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable John R. Sette (Morristown, Morris)

Ramapo College of New Jersey Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Vincent P. Colman (Mahwah, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Gary L. Montroy (Mahwah, Bergen)

Rutgers University Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Mike DuHaime (Westfield, Union)

Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board
Representative of the Academic Community
Nominate for appointment Robert D. Mutch, Jr., P.Hg., P.E. (Ramsey, Bergen)

Somerset County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment Charles Preston Eader (Bedminster, Somerset)
Nominate for reappointment John M. Lore (Green Brook, Somerset)

South Jersey Port Corporation
Public Member - Subdistrict 3
Nominate for appointment Frank Giordano (Moorestown, Burlington)
Public Member - Subdistrict 2
Nominate for reappointment Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq. (Waterford, Camden)

State Council on Developmental Disabilities
Public Member - Consumer/Developmental Disabilities Services
Nominate for reappointment Todd L. Emmons (Voorhees, Camden)
Public Member - Developmental Disabilities Advocate
Nominate for reappointment David R. Tag (Lindenwold, Camden)
Public Member- Public & Private Advocacy Representative
Nominate for reappointment Joseph B. Young, Esq. (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Eleanor K. Byra (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Nominate for reappointment Russell Fried (Laurel Springs, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Myrta Rosa (Plainfield, Union)
Nominate for reappointment Gary Rubin (Elizabeth, Union)

State Lottery Commission
Nominate for appointment Frederick J. Horowitz (Englewood, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Patrick Toscano, Jr., Esq. (Fairfield, Essex)

Sussex County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment George Conway (Highland Lakes, Sussex)

Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Edward G. McCarthy (Chester, Morris)

Tidelands Resource Council
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Martin L. Pagliughi (Avalon, Cape May)

Union County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Maureen McLeer Morin, Esq. (Cranford, Union)
Nominate for appointment George T. Wagenhoffer (Rahway, Union)

 

Today, Governor Christie also filed the following new notices of intent to nominate and nominations: 

NOTICES OF INTENT TO NOMINATE

Judge of SUPERIOR COURT
Nominate for reappointment Sherry A. Hutchins-Henderson (West Orange, Essex)
Nominate for reappointment Arthur Bergman (East Brunswick, Middlesex)
Nominate for reappointment Robert J. Mega (Clark, Union)
Nominate for reappointment Bonnie J. Mizdol (Paramus, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Kenneth J. Slomienski (Wallington, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Mara E. Zazzali-Hogan (Shrewsbury, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Bradford M. Bury (Watchung, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Donald J. Stein (Haddon Heights, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Nesle A. Rodriguez (Jersey City, Hudson)
Nominate for appointment Christopher D. Rafano (South River, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment Linda E. Mallozzi (Union, Union)
Nominate for appointment James P. Wilson (Roselle, Union)

NOMINATIONS

SUSSEX COUNTY SURROGATE
Surrogate
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Gary R. Chiusano (Augusta, Sussex)

SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
Resident - 30-mile radius
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Peter C. Elco (Absecon, Atlantic)

Passaic COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS
Nominate for appointment Sherine El-Abd (Clifton, Passaic)

Passaic County DEPUTY SUperintendent of elections
Nominate for appointment Shona L. Mack-Pollack, Esq. (Wanaque, Passaic)

# # #

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends