State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] With regard to the weighing of the factors, however, in the specific circumstances of this case, the majority of the Council reached a conclusion different from the Executive Director and the two members of the Council who voted to allow access to the home addresses.  The Council received legal advice during the private session, and conducted extensive discussion of the matter during the public session.  The Council considered whether or not the home addresses must be released pursuant to the Open Public Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq., in the context of relevant judicial rulings, including the recognition that “a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.”  Serrano v South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003). 

In addition, the New Jersey Supreme Court has indicated that, as a general matter, the public disclosure of an individual’s home address “does implicate privacy interests.”  Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 82 (1995).