State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The custodian has not asserted any argument for redaction of addresses from the requested summonses.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a) provides that the “custodian of a government record shall permit the record to be inspected, examined, and copied by any person during regular working hours,” subject to certain redaction provisions.  Hence, irrespective of whether some other law or regulation mandates the destruction of a government document, if such document has not been destroyed and is in the possession of the custodian, such record must be provided to the person requesting the document.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides that personnel records that “disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment” shall be considered a government record and must be made available for public access.  Hence, training records relating to a police officer’s public employment as a law enforcement official would be subject to public access.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides in pertinent that “the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a public record and shall not be made available for public access.”  As a result, neither complaints filed against a police officer, nor reprimands issued to such officer, would be subject to public access.