State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Although Executive Order 21 (2002) exempted home addresses from disclosure, this exemption was rescinded by Executive Order 26 (2002), which referred the issue to the Privacy Study Commission for its review.  See para. 5.  As a result, the confidentiality of home addresses under OPRA is an open issue.  Therefore, the appropriateness of disclosure of this information must be considered on a case-by-case basis by the GRC, based on the privacy interests involved in the particular situation.

The Appellate Division has held that the GRC must enforce OPRA's declaration, in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, that "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy."  Serrano v. South Brunswick Twp., 358 N.J. Super. 352, 368-69 (App. Div. 2003).  See also National Archives and Records Administration v. Favish,U.S.(United States Supreme Court, March 30, 2004) (personal privacy interests are protected under FOIA).