State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] 1. Notwithstanding the Records Retention and Disposition Schedule for summonses, if the Custodian does, in fact, possess records of summonses for any prior period that were issued and requested in the OPRA request, such records must be provided to the Complainant pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et. seq.  Although the Records Retention and Disposition Schedule calls for the destruction of summonses within one month after disposition of the offense, if such records have not been destroyed, they remain subject to public access.
  2. Training records of Officer Tuttle must be made available to the Complainant pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.  Personnel records that “disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment” shall be considered a government record and must be made available for public access.
  3. The Complainant’s request to review the records of complaints filed against Officer Tuttle were properly denied by the Custodian.  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides in pertinent that “the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a public record and shall not be made available for public access” [emphasis added].  As a result, records of complaints filed against Officer Tuttle and/or reprimands he has received are not subject to public access.