State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] There is no evidence that a written OPRA request was made by the requestor.  The custodian maintains that they never received a written OPRA request from the requestor and the requestor has not provided a copy of the written OPRA request or specifically alleged that he filed a written OPRA request with the custodian.  A denial of access complaint must be based upon a written OPRA request for the Government Records Council to have jurisdiction to adjudicate the complaint.  In this regard, see N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) which provides that, “[A] request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian.”

Based on the credible information received, legal issues and considerations, the Acting Executive Director respectfully recommends that the Council:

  1. Find that a written OPRA request was not made by the requestor as required in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).