State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Final Decision

Robert Cruz,
Complainant
v.
Parole Board Adult Panel
Riverfront State Prison, Camden
Custodian of Record
Complaint No. 2003-114
Decision Issued: January 8, 2004
Decision Effective: January 23, 2004

At its January 8, 2004 public meeting, the Government Records Council (“Council”) considered the December 31, 2003 Findings and Recommendations of Executive Director and all related documentation submitted by the parties. The Council voted unanimously to adopt said Findings and Recommendations and, therefore, finds that:

  1. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), “a request for access to a government shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian.” 
  2. There was no written request made by the requestor as required pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).
  3. The Council has no jurisdiction over complaints concerning responses to oral requests for government records.
  4. The complaint is dismissed.

Vincent P. Maltese, Chairman