State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Actual cost of duplicating the record shall be the cost of materials and supplies used to make a copy of the record, but shall not include the cost of labor or other overhead expenses associated with making the copy except as provided for in subsection c. [concerning special service charges].  If a public agency can demonstrate that its actual costs for duplication of a government record exceed the foregoing rates, the public agency shall be permitted to charge the actual cost of duplicating the record.”  (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.b.

Additionally, OPRA provides that:

“[a] custodian shall permit access to a government record and provide a copy thereof in the medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in that medium …”  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.d.

and

“[w]henever the nature, format, manner of collation, or volume of a government record …to be inspected, examined, or copied … is such that the record cannot be reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort to accommodate the request, the public agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplicating the record, a special service charge that shall be reasonable and shall be based upon the actual direct cost of providing the copy or copies …  The requestor shall have the opportunity to review and object to the charge prior to it being incurred.  (Emphasis added.)  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.c.

Further, OPRA provides that:

            “… [i]f a request for access to a government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.  (Emphasis added.)  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

The statutes mandating the copying fees for records recorded and filed with the offices of the county clerks provides that: