State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] In re Niles, 176 N.J. 282, 293-94 (2003); North Bergen Rex Transport v. TLC, 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999).  OPRA contains such an exception to the general rule; it provides that a "requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee."  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and 47:1A-7f.

 

OPRA permits a requestor to challenge a custodian's denial of access by filing a complaint with either the Superior Court or the GRC.  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.  This section of the statute further states“[i]f it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.  A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees.”  Id.