State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

The OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 states in part,

"Notwithstanding the provisions of the OPRA or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access…"

The Complainant submitted a request for copies of documents pertaining to a change in unit scope. The Custodian denied access to these records and asserts that a “privilege log” was forwarded to the Complainant listing the dates, description and privileges asserted for the documents withheld.