State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] However, he states that all records requested were ultimately sent via e-mail on September 15, 2005.

In conclusion, the Custodian states that since the County of Union has already provided Mrs. Renna with full access to all documents requested in the medium requested, and because the delay in delivering this response to the requestor was purely inadvertent, this incident cannot be viewed as a knowing and willful violation of the OPRA.

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the Executive Session minutes in the medium that they were requested?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that "... government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions ..." (Emphasis added.)

The OPRA defines a government record as follows: