State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Lastly, the Custodian certifies that on November 28, 2005, the Complainant submitted a subsequent OPRA request for the Township Council’s December 11, 2003 meeting minutes and audio tapes for same.  She certifies that said request “was complied with in a timely fashion as prescribed by law.”[4]

Analysis

Whether the Custodian unlawfully denied access to records requested in the Complainant’s October 20, 2005 OPRA request?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.)