State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Immediate access was granted once the contract was discovered, and because the Custodian adhered to the intent of the statute, there is no violation of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e.      

Therefore, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, the Custodian has born her burden of proving that the denial of access was lawful, and pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e., she has provided immediate access to the requested contract. 

Whether the Government Records Council has jurisdiction over the accuracy of records disclosed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.b.?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.b. provides that “[t]he Government Records Council shall… receive, hear, review and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian…”

The Complainant asserts that on October 31, 2005 he was provided with copies of the requested meeting minutes and audio tapes for same, however claims that both are incomplete.