State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] In response, she states that the Complainant requested the documents be mailed to him and he submitted the payment for the documents to the Custodian on December 6, 2004.  The Custodian states further that the documents were mailed to the Complainant on December 6, 2004[2] upon receipt of the Complainant’s payment. 

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to records requested in the November 18, 2004 OPRA request?           

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)