State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1: provides that “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6: provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

The Custodian certifies that she received confirmation that there were no records responsive in any of the following databases: Communicable Disease Service, Cancer Epidemiology Services, Comprehensive Tobacco Control Program and Center for Health Statistics.