State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Finally, the Custodian certifies that she sent a May 6, 2005 letter to the Complainant stating that the requested records do not exist. Therefore, there was no unlawful denial of access.

Based on the above, the Custodian has met her burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law.

WHETHER the Custodian responded to the OPRA request within the statutorily required seven business days?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “….[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request …  In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) provides that “....[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefor …         

The Custodian states that she received the request dated February 22, 2005 on March 2, 2005. She also states that although the Complainant states that this was his second request, she had not received any other request regarding this Complainant.