State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Pitts did not receive a timely response to his request, it is also true that there were no records to provide. I would like to take this opportunity to add that as the result of this endeavor, I have realigned our Open Public Records Act (OPRA) system to ensure the provision of timely responses to future requests.”

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to any of the records from the February 2, and February 22, 2005 OPRA request?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)