Childhood Cancer
Table 1B

NJ Home Page DOH Home Page Table of Contents


Table 1b.
Childhood Cancer Incidence Rates by Race and Sex for New Jersey and United States,
Ages 0-14
Age-adjusted rates per 100,000 Children (US 1970 population). Invasive cancers only.

Viewing and Printing Hints PDF Version
Diagnostic GroupNew Jersey CasesWhite ChildrenBlack Children
New Jersey
1979 - 1995
SEER U.S.
1979 - 1994
New Jersey
1979 - 1995
SEER U.S.
1979 - 1994
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale
Total407514.615.813.314.014.913.111.211.910.511.711.811.6
Leukemia12494.65.04.14.24.53.82.72.52.92.72.82.6
  Lymphocytic leukemia9723.63.93.33.33.63.11.81.81.81.81.91.8
  Acute non-lymphocytic leukemia1700.60.70.50.60.60.60.50.40.70.60.50.6
  Chronic myeloid leukemia280.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.10.20.1
  Other specified leukemias110.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Unspecified leukemias680.30.30.20.10.20.10.10.10.20.10.20.1
Lymphomas4801.82.41.21.72.21.11.72.41.01.21.60.8
  Hodgkin's disease1900.70.90.60.70.80.60.71.00.30.50.70.4
  Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma1590.60.80.30.60.80.40.60.80.30.50.70.2
  Burkitt's lymphoma750.30.40.10.30.50.10.30.30.20.10.10.0
  Miscellaneous lymphoreticular neoplasms 2220.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.00.00.0
  Unspecified lymphomas340.10.20.10.10.10.00.10.10.00.10.10.1
Central Nervous System and Miscellaneous Intracranial and Intraspinal Neoplasms8233.03.22.73.03.32.82.42.42.32.62.62.6
  Ependymoma580.20.30.20.20.30.20.10.10.00.30.30.3
  Astrocytoma3701.41.51.31.61.61.61.01.11.01.31.31.2
  Primitive neuroectodermal tumors1640.60.80.40.60.80.50.50.50.50.30.30.4
  Other gliomas1340.50.50.50.50.50.50.40.30.60.60.60.6
  Miscellaneous intracranial and intraspinal neoplasms90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.1
  Unspecified intracranial and intraspinal neoplasms880.20.20.20.10.00.10.30.40.20.10.10.0
Sympathetic Nervous System Tumors3071.01.10.91.11.11.00.81.00.70.90.80.9
  Neuroblastoma and ganglioneuoblastoma2981.01.10.91.01.01.00.80.90.60.80.80.8
  Other sympathetic nervous system tumors90.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.10.10.0
Retinoblastoma1270.40.30.40.40.40.40.50.60.30.40.40.4
Renal Tumors2390.90.71.00.90.80.90.70.60.81.00.91.2
  Wilms' tumor2210.80.70.90.80.80.80.50.50.60.90.81.1
  Renal carcinoma140.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.20.10.10.1
  Unspecified renal tumors40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Hepatic Tumors520.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.20.00.10.20.1
  Hepatoblastoma320.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.10.10.1
  Hepatic carcinoma150.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
  Unspecified hepatic tumors50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Bone Tumors1750.70.70.60.70.70.70.70.90.50.60.50.6
  Osteosarcoma960.30.40.30.40.30.40.50.60.40.40.40.5
  Chondrosarcoma50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Ewing's sarcoma600.30.30.20.30.30.30.10.20.00.00.00.0
  Other specified bone tumors30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Unspecified bone tumors110.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.0
Soft Tissue Sarcomas2510.91.00.80.91.00.91.01.00.91.21.31.0
  Rhabdomyosarcoma and embryonal sarcoma1380.50.60.40.50.50.40.50.50.60.60.70.4
  Fibrosarcoma, neurofibrosarcoma, and other fibromatous480.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.20.10.30.30.4
  Kaposi's sarcoma30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Other specified soft-tissue sarcomas390.10.20.10.20.20.20.20.20.30.10.20.1
  Unspecified soft-tissue sarcomas230.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.10.2
Germ-Cell, Trophoblastic and Other Gonadal Neoplasms1450.50.40.70.40.40.50.30.00.60.50.20.9
  Intracranial and intraspinal germ-cell tumors200.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.10.1
  Other and unspecified non-gonadal germ-cell tumors390.10.10.20.10.10.20.10.00.20.10.10.2
  Gonadal germ-cell tumors750.30.20.30.20.20.20.20.00.40.30.10.5
  Gonadal carcinomas80.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Other and unspecified gonadal tumors30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Carcinomas and Other Epithelial Neoplasms1410.50.50.60.50.40.70.30.30.30.40.50.3
  Adrenocortical carcinoma30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Thyroid carcinoma460.20.10.30.20.10.30.10.10.10.10.10.1
  Nasopharyngeal carcinoma90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.20.0
  Carcinoma270.10.10.10.20.10.20.00.00.10.00.00.0
  Skin carcinoma110.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
  Other and unspecified carcinomas450.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.1
Other and Unspecified Neoplasms830.20.20.30.10.10.00.10.20.10.00.00.1
  Other specifed tumors60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
  Other unspecified tumors770.20.20.20.00.10.00.10.20.10.00.00.0
  Unknown30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
2Includes Histiocytosis X, which is not included in the ICCC classification of Childhood Cancer from which this table has been adapted. This condition is included here because it is a reportable diagnosis to the New Jersey State Cancer Registry.


NJ Home Page DOH Home Page Table of Contents