Cancer Among Hispanics In New Jersey

Appendix VI:
Cancer by Stage at Diagnosis and
Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-1996

NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents



In-situLocalRegional DistantUnknownTotal
Colon, MaleHispanics591362047181551
Non-Hispanic Whites1,1303,7864,4952,0591,47512,945
Blacks1023484532641261,293
Colon, FemaleHispanics46147216105125639
Non-Hispanic Whites8463,6584,9792,0581,68313,224
Blacks1173375733141771,518
Breast, FemaleHispanics2289606331143162,251
Non-Hispanic Whites4,61620,19210,0762,3294,01541,228
Blacks4771,8581,3573863754,453
Cervix*, FemaleHispanics6611551081944987
Non-Hispanic Whites4,5348355321562456,301
Blacks948247247441111,542
Prostate, MaleHispanics71,0371771493361,706
Non-Hispanic Whites22021,7654,2162,7218,11237,034
Blacks262,8967017579395,319
* 1990-1994 cases only.


NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents