Cancer Among Hispanics In New Jersey

Table 1.
Cancer Incidence by Race and Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-1996

Age Adjusted Rates per 100,000 (US 1970 population)

NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents


Cancer SitesHispanicsNon-Hispanic WhitesBlacks
CountsMaleFemaleCountsMaleFemaleCountsMaleFemale
All Sites13,338380.7278.1246,275516.7392.029,698609.4354.4

Buccal Cavity and Pharynx31911.14.54,94413.55.990922.26.8
   Lip100.5-2740.80.27--
   Tongue823.31.21,1743.21.41854.51.5
   Salivary Glands370.70.85771.40.8751.50.8
   Floor of Mouth240.90.45001.50.61092.80.7
   Gum & Other Mouth481.50.78762.01.21473.31.3
   Nasopharynx361.10.52550.70.3471.10.3
   Tonsil271.00.24451.30.51333.40.9
   Oropharynx90.3-1750.50.2501.20.4
   Hypopharynx281.10.34581.50.41113.10.7
   Other Buccal Cavity
   and Pharynx
180.7-2100.60.2451.30.2

Digestive System2,73486.958.051,509109.968.96,311125.680.8
   Esophagus1346.61.12,3077.11.865518.24.6
   Stomach44015.87.64,71011.65.080917.99.2
   Small Intestine230.90.46781.50.91052.01.4
   Colon excluding Rectum1,09030.426.924,22748.133.82,59546.837.3
   Rectum and Rectosigmoid42514.67.99,39021.312.482716.310.6
   Anus, Anal Canal,
   and Anorectum
360.60.94600.80.9901.41.2
   Liver1716.12.71,8234.91.92696.62.3
   Gallbladder661.22.37540.81.5880.91.7
   Other Biliary331.10.67371.51.0600.91.0
   Pancreas2899.17.05,92311.38.975913.810.9
   Retroperitoneum140.30.32370.50.5260.20.5
   Peritoneum, Omentum,
   and Mesentery
5--1350.20.290.10.1
   Other Digestive Organs80.3-1280.30.2190.6-

Respiratory System1,51263.421.838,99795.551.15,118128.348.3
   Nasal Cavity, Middle Ear,
   & Accessory Sinuses
371.40.53540.80.5531.10.5
   Larynx1466.91.02,4678.21.847214.02.6
   Lung and Bronchus1,29853.520.135,33383.748.34,528111.544.6
   Pleura191.1-7212.40.4421.20.3
   Trachea, Mediastinum &
   Other Respiratory Organs
120.4-1220.30.2230.40.2

Bones & Joints531.20.94941.41.0641.20.5

Soft Tissue (Including Heart)1102.31.81,4243.72.32313.72.5

Skin (Excluding Basal & Squamous)3238.42.97,13617.710.23736.82.1
   Melanomas1103.11.86,12414.89.3751.40.8
   Other non-Epithelial Skin2135.31.11,0122.90.92985.31.3

Breast2,0441.082.736,9941.4125.44,0111.2100.9

Female Genital System1,216-46.716,099-56.12,072-51.4
   Cervix Uteri486-16.72,434-9.0821-19.1
   Corpus Uteri338-14.67,013-24.5553-14.7
   Uterus, NOS41-1.8384-1.371-1.8
   Ovary295-11.35,300-18.4487-12.3
   Vagina12-0.5163-0.540-1.0
   Vulva31-1.4620-1.865-1.6
   Other Female Genital System13-0.5185-0.735-0.8

Male Genital System1,808118.5-38,368155.0-5,389221.6-
   Prostate1,701115.0-36,835148.4-5,298219.1-
   Testis792.3-1,3135.7-481.1-
   Penis231.0-1540.6-391.3-
   Other Male Genital Organs50.2-660.3-40.1-

Urinary System71929.210.716,89247.916.11,22130.211.7
   Bladder38518.74.410,54531.68.255815.54.8
   Kidney & Renal Pelvis3119.55.95,80114.97.362614.06.4
   Ureter120.6-4061.00.4130.30.2
   Other Urinary Organs110.40.21400.40.1240.40.4

Eye & Orbit220.20.65361.20.9310.60.2

Brain and Other Nervous System2866.64.83,4398.26.13185.03.8
   Brain2576.14.33,2047.85.62724.53.1
   Other Nervous System290.50.52350.40.5460.50.7

Endocrine System2772.97.02,6403.77.32892.45.1
   Thyroid2432.06.52,3062.86.62451.74.5
   Other Endocrine
   (Including Thymus)
340.80.53340.90.7440.60.6

Lymphomas89122.414.510,79424.317.21,18320.012.4
   Hodgkin's Disease1673.82.21,6504.23.52063.41.9
   Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma72418.612.39,14420.113.797716.710.5

Multiple Myeloma1764.84.32,3805.03.457610.58.1

Leukemias46111.48.65,92214.28.756710.86.7
   Lymphocytic Leukemias1924.63.92,5766.73.82374.72.8
   Granulocytic (Myeloid)
   Leukemias
2205.33.92,3735.33.62414.23.0
   Monocytic Leukemias70.3-1300.30.2140.30.1
   Other Leukemias421.10.88431.91.1751.60.8

Ill-Defined and Unspecified Sites37510.68.37,47513.911.21,02419.313.0


NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents