Cancer Among Hispanics In New Jersey

Table 3. Cancer Mortality by Race and Ethnicity,
New Jersey, 1990-1996

Age Adjusted Rates per 100,000 (US 1970 population)

NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents


Cancer SitesHispanicsNon-Hispanic WhitesBlacks
CountsMaleFemaleCountsMaleFemaleCountsMaleFemale
All Sites4,667149.6100.8108,167222.1156.813,806290.9170.7

Buccal Cavity and Pharynx984.21.11,5043.91.73238.32.2
  Lip---160.00.0---
  Tongue311.60.24171.10.5832.10.7
  Salivary Glands80.3-1480.40.2170.30.2
  Floor of Mouth60.4-640.20.1210.50.1
  Gum & Other Mouth150.50.32580.60.3461.20.2
  Nasopharynx110.30.21320.30.2250.60.2
  Tonsil---460.10.0190.5-
  Oropharynx60.2-770.20.1230.50.2
  Hypopharynx---730.30.0210.6-
  Other Buccal Cavity & Pharynx140.6-2730.80.3671.90.3

Digestive System1,26241.527.627,41958.134.43,52273.843.5
  Esophagus904.31.01,9406.11.353614.84.0
  Stomach2619.04.93,0947.33.353412.75.6
  Small Intestine6--2180.50.3290.60.3
  Colon Excluding Rectum40812.59.811,70423.215.31,23123.017.3
  Rectum & Rectosigmoid501.61.01,8204.02.21763.92.1
  Anus, Anal Canal, and Anorectum---780.10.1150.30.2
  Liver1384.92.61,8074.51.92195.12.2
  Gallbladder390.81.24810.50.9480.51.0
  Other Biliary190.40.54430.80.6360.60.6
  Pancreas2317.85.55,58910.68.166412.09.7
  Retroperitoneum---530.10.18-0.1
  Peritoneum, Omentum,
  and Mesentery
7-0.31130.20.210-0.2
  Other Digestive Organs5--790.10.1160.20.3

Respiratory System99042.815.229,62072.037.33,88699.636.7
  Nasal Cavity, Middle Ear,
  and Accessory Sinuses
70.4-910.20.1180.40.1
  Larynx281.4-7302.30.51715.10.9
  Lung & Bronchus94740.714.828,51468.636.43,67293.435.4
  Pleura5--2230.70.1110.3-
  Trachea, Mediastinum &
  Other RespiratoryOrgans
---620.20.1140.30.1

Bones & Joints130.5-1120.30.2130.3-

Soft Tissue (Including Heart)320.90.56611.31.21031.51.4

Skin (Excluding Basal and Squamous)611.90.92,1285.52.41142.90.9
  Melanomas301.00.41,5634.01.9260.50.3
  Other non-Epithelial Skin310.90.55651.50.5882.40.6

Breast430-18.19,7800.330.31,2650.332.6

Female Genital System317-13.55,377-16.5821-21.3
  Cervix Uteri107-4.1656-2.3259-6.3
  Corpus Uteri30-1.4613-1.893-2.5
  Uterus, NOS45-2.1774-2.2135-3.6
  Ovary117-5.13,072-9.5300-8.0
  Vagina5-0.259-0.215-0.4
  Vulva8-0.4156-0.412-0.3
  Other Female Genital System5-0.247-0.27-0.2

Male Genital System27120.3-6,58825.8-1,18453.3-
  Prostate26220.0-6,48525.4-1,17253.0-
  Testis50.1-630.3-90.2-
  Penis---310.1----
  Other Male Genital Organs---90.0----

Urinary System1757.53.04,87612.94.63918.74.6
  Bladder944.41.62,7367.42.21843.92.4
  Kidney & Renal Pelvis793.01.42,0335.22.31944.52.0
  Ureter---590.20.0---
  Other Urinary Organs---480.10.1110.20.1

Eye & Orbit---410.10.1---

Brain and Other Nervous System1393.62.92,4565.73.91642.82.0
  Brain1393.62.92,4065.53.81592.81.9
  Other Nervous System500.10.15--

Endocrine System16-0.53980.70.7530.70.9
  Thyroid8-0.32530.40.4230.30.4
  Other Endocrine
  (Including Thymus)
8-0.21450.30.3300.40.4

Lymphomas2567.45.44,4249.26.13676.44.6
  Hodgkin's Disease240.50.53100.80.4410.70.4
  Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma2326.84.94,1148.55.73265.74.2

Multiple Myeloma913.12.01,6853.42.33336.14.9

Leukemias2216.04.33,7728.25.13516.94.1
  Lymphocytic Leukemias511.60.91,0702.41.41022.21.2
  Granulocytic (Myeloid) Leukemias1042.71.91,3963.02.01322.61.4
  Monocytic Leukemias---530.10.1---
  Other Leukemias621.61.41,2532.71.61132.01.5

Ill-Defined and Unspecified Sites2909.45.77,29314.610.191319.010.9


NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents