DOH

New Jersey's Active Influenza-like Illness (ILI)
Surveillance Statistics
Surveillance Date - December 11, 2001

Reports were received from 110 schools and one school district from the following counties: Atlantic (4), Burlington (4), Burlington (4), Camden (2), Cape May (9), Cumberland (4), Essex (1), Gloucester (3), Hudson (5 plus one district), Hunterdon (4), Mercer (1), Middlesex (12), Monmouth (19), Morris (14), Ocean (2), Passaic (5), Salem (4), Sussex (3), Union (4), and Warren (6).

The absenteeism rate in schools was 5.94%, which was up from 5.62% last week. Last week's number is different from what was reported last week due to additional reports received for last week.

Reports were received from 55 nursing homes from the following counties: Atlantic (3), Bergen (1), Burlington (3), Camden (2), Cape May (3), Cumberland (3), Hudson (3), Hunterdon (3), Middlesex (6), Monmouth (3), Morris (4), Ocean (1), Passaic (5), Salem (4), Sussex (4), Union (4), and Warren (3).

The reported influenza-like illness rate among nursing home residents was 1.54%, which was down from 1.71% last week. Last week's number is different from what was reported last week due to additional reports received for last week.

Reports were received from 53 hospital emergency departments from the following counties: Atlantic (3), Bergen (4), Burlington (1), Camden (2), Cape May (1), Cumberland (2), Essex (4), Gloucester (2), Hudson (7), Hunterdon (1), Mercer (1), Middlesex (3), Monmouth (4), Morris (2), Ocean (2), Passaic (3), Salem (2), Sussex (2), Union (5) and Warren (2).

The reported influenza-like illness rate among Emergency Department patients was 5.87%, which was down from 5.93% last week. Last week's number is different from what was reported last week due to additional reports received for last week.

There has been one isolate of influenza A virus in New Jersey so far this season. This isolate was reported from McGuire Air Force Base from a resident of Mercer County.


An update on influenza activity in the United States and worldwide can be found at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5038a2.htm.

Many counties are still in the process of adding sites to this surveillance system. These will be added to the Influenza-like Illness Surveillance System as they become available.


Absenteeism / Illness Rates by County

County Schools Nursing Homes Emergency Departments
Atlantic 8.08%1.88%7.92%
Bergen 4.63%0.00%0.59%
Burlington 8.16%1.05%0.00%
Camden 4.56%0.28%10.94%
Cape May 4.75%2.89%6.67%
Cumberland 8.86%1.89%16.67%
Essex 4.14%NR10.13%
Gloucester 4.47%NR3.66%
Hudson 5.65%0.48%10.11%
Hunterdon 4.33%1.05%0.00%
Mercer 2.21%NR4.12%
Middlesex 4.51%1.96%7.04%
Monmouth 6.30%2.93%3.33%
Morris 3.60%1.09%2.56%
Ocean 7.68%2.17%3.48%
Passaic 10.00%1.86%4.78%
Salem 6.44%1.57%1.14%
Somerset NRNRNR
Sussex 4.70%0.74%3.57%
Union 8.22%2.13%7.42%
Warren 11.81%0.59%5.98%
NR = no report


Last Updated: