Council On Local Mandates | Decision
[…] OPINION

I

On August 15, 2008, Medford Township (Burlington County) filed a Complaint with the Council on Local Mandates seeking a declaration that certain recent legislation (L. 2008, c. 46) amending the Fair Housing Act (FHA), N.J.S.A. 52:27D-301 et seq., and rules promulgated by the New Jersey Council on Affordable Housing (COAH) impose unfunded mandates on local entities. Upon COAH’s adoption of revised rules effective October 20, 2008, Medford filed a second Complaint which supersedes the first. That Complaint challenges the following statutes and regulations:

N.J.S.A. 52:27D-329.1 (L. 2008, c. 46, effective July 17, 2008), an amendment to the FHA directing COAH “to ensure that at least 13 percent of the housing units made available for occupancy by low-income and moderate income households will be reserved for occupancy by very low income households” as defined by N.J.S.A. 52:27D-304 and providing that “a municipality shall not receive bonus credits for the provision of housing units reserved for occupancy by very low income households unless the 13 percent target has been exceeded within that municipality.”