New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs


Learn how you can get involved in this emergency recovery effort

(Close Alert)

The Adjutant General

Brigadier General Michael L. Cunniff

Brigadier General Michael L. Cunniff

Brigadier General Michael L. Cunniff is the Adjutant General of New Jersey. General Cunniff commands more than 9,000 Soldiers and Airmen of the New Jersey Army and Air National Guard. He directs, controls and manages the New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs in the execution of federal and state missions.

In addition, he manages all state veterans' programs, commissions and facilities in New Jersey. His previous commands included the 108th Wing, New Jersey Air National Guard, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey and the 150th Air Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, 405th Air Expeditionary Wing, Thumrait Air Base, Oman.

General Cunniff entered the United States Air Force in July 1982, and was commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in October 1983. He received his pilot's wings at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi, in 1983. General Cunniff has served in many operations including Operations Northern Watch, Joint Forge, Allied Force, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Education:

Assignments:

  1. October 1982 – October 1983, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
  2. June 1984 – April 1988, F-4D Aircraft Commander, 141st Tactical Fighter Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
  3. April 1987 – April 1988, Range Control Officer, Warren Grove Gunnery Range, 108th Tactical Fighter Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  4. April 1988 – February 1991, Flying Safety Officer, 108th Tactical Fighter Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  5. December 1988 – September 1991, F-4E Evaluator/Instructor Pilot, 108th Tactical Fighter Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  6. February 1991 – September 1993, Chief of Flying Training, 108th Air Refueling Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  7. February 1991 – Present, KC-135 Evaluator/Instructor Pilot, 108th Air Refueling Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  8. September 1993 – September 1995, Aircraft Maintenance Officer, 108th Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
  9. September 1995 – September 1997, Aircraft Maintenance Officer, 108th Aircraft Generation Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
  10. October 1997 – April 1998, Chief of Flying Training, 108th Air Refueling Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  11. September 1997 – March 2001, Combat Training Team Chief, 108th Air Refueling Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ
  12. April 1998 – March 2001, Air Operations Officer, 150th Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
  13. May 1999 - July 1999, Commander, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
  14. September 1999 – September 1999, Commander, 622nd Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, 16 Air Expeditionary Group, Istres, France
  15. April 2001 – September 2003, Commander,108th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, NJ
  16. March 2002 – June 2002, Commander, 150th Air Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, 405th Air Expeditionary Wing, Thumrait Air Base, Oman
  17. October 2003 – December 2011, Commander,108th Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ
  18. December 2011 – March 2012, Acting Adjutant General of New Jersey, New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, Trenton, NJ
  19. March 2012 – present, Adjutant General of New Jersey, New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, Trenton, NJ

Flight Information:

Major Awards and Decorations:

Effective Dates of Promotion:

(Current as of January 2012)