New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs


Learn how you can get involved in this emergency recovery effort

(Close Alert)

The Deputy Adjutant General

Brigadier General Edward J. Chrystal Jr.

Brigadier General Edward J. Chrystal Jr.

Brigadier General Edward J. Chrystal Jr. serves as the Deputy Adjutant General for the New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs and the Assistant Adjutant General - Army for the New Jersey Army National Guard. He is the principal advisor to The Adjutant General on all matters concerning military readiness, mobilizations, homeland security, defense support to civil authorities, human resources, logistics, training and financial management, as well as the supervision and management of the Department’s 3,200 full-time State and Federal employees, and 286 facilities and properties.

His previous commands include Land Component Commander, New Jersey Army National Guard and Commander, 50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team (IBCT). General Chrystal enlisted the New Jersey Army National Guard in January 1985 and attended Basic Combat Training at Fort Dix, New Jersey. General Chrystal received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Seton Hall University, South Orange, New Jersey, in May, 1988.

Education:

Assignments:

  1. May 1988 – April 1994, United States Army Reserve Annual Training Control Group, St. Louis, Missouri
  2. April 1994 – March 1995, Scout Platoon Leader, 2nd Battalion, 102nd Armor, 50th Infantry Brigade, Port Murray, New Jersey
  3. March 1995 – December 1995, Executive Officer, Headquarters Company 2nd Battalion, 102nd Armor, 50th Infantry Brigade, Port Murray, New Jersey
  4. December 1995 – March 1997, Plans and Operations Officer, 3rd Battalion, 309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Division, Fort Dix, New Jersey
  5. March 1997 – December 1998, Commander, Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 102nd Armor, 50th Infantry Brigade, Port Murray, New Jersey
  6. December 1998 – February 2000, Instructor, Officer Candidate School, 254th Regiment (Combat Arms), Sea Girt, New Jersey
  7. February 2000 – August 2002, Commander, Officer Candidate School Training Company, 254th Regiment (Combat Arms), Sea Girt, New Jersey
  8. August 2002 – November 2004, Operations Officer, 254th Regional Training Institute, 254th Regiment (Combat Arms), Sea Girt, New Jersey
  9. November 2004 – August 2006, Assistant Director, Blue Force, Joint Training/Training Development Center, Fort Dix, New Jersey
  10. August 2006 – October 2007, Commander, 218th Law and Order Battalion, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
  11. October 2007 – September 2008, Executive Officer, New Jersey National Guard Joint Force Headquarters, Fort Dix, New Jersey
  12. September 2008 – June 2009, Transition Team Chief, Joint Area Support Group-Central, Multi-National Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
  13. June 2009 – November 2009, Special Staff Officer, 50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
  14. November 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 1st Battalion, 102nd Cavalry Regiment, 50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Westfield, New Jersey
  15. July 2011 – February 2014, Mobilization Operations Officer, Army Support Activity, Fort Dix, New Jersey
  16. February 2014 – February 2016, Commander, 50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
  17. February 2016 – February 2017, Land Component Commander, New Jersey Army National Guard, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
  18. February 2017 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General, New Jersey Army National Guard, Fort Dix, New Jersey

Awards and Decorations:

Effective Dates of Promotion:

(Current as of May 2017)