MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:
COL John Dwyer, Public Affairs Officer 
101 EGGERT CROSSING ROAD
LAWRENCEVILLE, NJ 08648
609-530-6939
RELEASE:
IMMEDIATE (5 September 2001)

 
New Jersey Residents Receive State’s Top Military Award at Teaneck
Two special award ceremonies will be held on Wednesday, September 12, 2001, at 10 a.m. and at 2 p.m. at the Teaneck Armory, Teaneck and Liberty Roads, Teaneck, N.J. Brigadier General Robert V. Paschon, the Deputy Adjutant General of New Jersey will present the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal, the state’s top military award, to 400 state residents who are combat veterans of World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Lebanon, or the Persian Gulf War. 
In order to be eligible for the Distinguished Service Medal, recipients must currently be a resident of New Jersey and also have been a resident of the state at the time they entered into military service; have been honorably discharged; and, must have received at least the equivalent of the Air Medal, Purple Heart, or Bronze Star or proof of having served in combat while on active duty during wartime. Those recipients whose service was recognized by the award of the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Air Medal or equivalent medal will receive a NJ Distinguished Service Medal with an oak leaf cluster.  The DSM can be awarded posthumously to the next-of-kin of a veteran who meets the criteria.

The NJ  DSM was originally issued in 1858 for those who had distinguished themselves in the New Jersey Militia, but was infrequently used until re-authorized by Governor Kean in 1988.

After the Spanish American War, the Mexican Border Expedition and again after World War I, the State of New Jersey minted special medals for returning NJ veterans to honor their service. After WWII, Korea, Vietnam and subsequent combat actions no such medal was available. The State of New Jersey was looking for an appropriate way to honor all of these returning combat veterans and acknowledge the debt the state owed them for their service. The NJ DSM was then authorized for that purpose. It is New Jersey’s highest military award. 

Since its re-authorization in 1988, about 3500 medals have been awarded to combat veterans from New Jersey. 

 Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal should send a written request together with copies of all pertinent information, discharge document (e.g. DD 214 ), award citation, honorable discharge, etc. to:

NJDMAVA
ATTN: CIO-GS-PA
P.O. Box 340 
Trenton, New Jersey 08625-0340
Be sure to include full name, home address and daytime telephone number. 

LEGEND:  (WAR )  I=World War I, II=World War II,  K=Korea, V=Vietnam, DS=Desert Storm, 

NEW JERSEY DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
TEANECK INTERACTIVE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER (ARMORY)
TEANECK, NEW JERSEY
SEPTEMBER 12,  2001


September 12, 2001 10 a.m. ceremony
 
Rank
First Name
MI
Last Name
Branch
City
Sergeant Rodolfo I. Alonso Army Union City
Seaman William T. Ammermann M. Marine North Bergen
Staff Sergeant Gordon P. Ananson Army Blairstown
Private First Class Anthony Attinello Army Phillipsburg
Specialist Four Salvatore C. Azzaro Army Hackettstown
Technician Fifth Grade Caesar F. Azzinaro Army Livingston
Private First Class Frank S. Azzinaro Army Orange
Private First Class Warren Babb Army Newton
Major Augustus L. Baker Army Hapatcong
Captain Paul Bangiola Army Air Corps Morris Plains
Specialist Four Robert J. Banik Army Hackettstown
Sergeant First Class Larry L. Barbour Army Great Meadows
Petty Officer First Class Martin T. Becker Navy Oxford
Sergeant John Berberick Marine Corps Bayonne
Specialist Four John X. Bezerra Army Belleville
Specialist Five Peter J. Bilby Army Newton
Petty Officer First Class Morris F. Binetti Navy Weehawken
Specialist Four Charles J. Bivona Army Kearny
Sergeant Clifton M. Blackwell Army Jersey City
Technician Fourth Grade Michael Blasi Army Nutley
Private First Class George A. Blauvelt Army Hopatcong
Petty Officer Third Class Walter H. Bloss Navy West Orange
Corporal Lester J. Bodnar Marine Corps Phillipsburg
Sergeant Ralph A. Bonanno Army Livingston
Sergeant William H. Booth Army West Caldwell
Staff Sergeant Fred I. Botha Army Hackettstown
Petty Officer Second Class Henry F. Boutillette Navy Sussex
Petty Officer Third Class Richard A. Bowman Navy Washington
Staff Sergeant James F. Boylan Army Jersey City
Chief Warrant Officer Herman L. Braun Army South Orange
Technician Fourth Grade Wallace C. Brixner Army West Caldwell
Private Ralph Y. Brown Army Kearny
Corporal LeRoy J. Bruns Army Bloomfield
Specialist Five Gerald Burke Army Livingston
Corporal Joseph R. Butler Army Cedar Grove
Captain George G. Buttel Army N. Caldwell
Staff Sergeant Carmine P. Camperlino Army Air Corps Jersey City
Corporal Samuel Canzano Marine Corps Weehawken
Technician Fifth Grade Joseph J. Cappiello Army Keary
Technician Fifth Grade Nicholas J. Cappuccino Army Harrison
Specialist Five George W. Carman Army Ogdensburg
Staff Sergeant Donald Carpenter Army Bayonne
Sergeant Michael Carpentier Army Belvidere
Sergeant Edward E. Carr Army Sussex
Private First Class Nicholas F. Carracino Army Nutley
Lance Corporal Ralph Caruso Marine Corps Belleville
Sergeant Blasé Cassibba Air Force Bayonne
Sergeant Peter A. Cavicchia Army Sparta
Petty Officer Third Class Carlo G. Cellucci Navy Branchville
Petty Officer Second Class Raymond P. Cerbie Navy Hoboken
Technician Fourth Grade Michael J. Cerreta Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Third Class Salvatore J. Cherchio Navy Bayonne
Staff Sergeant Albert  D. Chiappinelli Army Belleville
Technician Fourth Grade Joseph J. Chimento Army Bayonne
Master Sergeant William E. Christiansen Army Verona
Specialist Four John J. Christopher Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Third Class James E. Church Navy Pompton Plains
Corporal Alesandro C. Ciacciarelli Army West Caldwell
Petty Officer Third Class Paul A. Ciemiecki Navy Phillipsburg
Petty Officer First Class Victor V. Cipollini Navy Bloomfield
Sergeant Arduino C. Colalillo Marine Corps Newark
Private John R. Colgate Army Bloomfield
Specialist Four Michael A. Colicchio Army Bayonne
Technical Sergeant Harold B. Collins Army Cedar Grove
Specialist Five Andrew W. Comstock Army Sussex
Specialist Five Joseph E. Connor Army Newton
Sergeant First Class Michael L. Contaldi Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Second Class Michael A. Coppola Navy Verona
Staff Sergeant Cecil F. Cornish Army Belvidere
Chief Petty Officer Chester T. Creveling Navy Buttzville
Private First Class Michael G. Crisci Marine Corps Bloomfield
Technical Sergeant Thomas J. Cuomo Army Air Corps Newark
Private First Class Nickolas J. Custado Army Jersey City
Corporal Francis J. Daliani Army Hoboken
Sergeant Daniel B. Danton Army Jersey City
Specialist Five Johannes W. De Boer Army Sparta
Private First Class Peter A. De Rosa Army Secaucus
Petty Officer Third Class James E. Deacon Navy Phillipsburg
First Lieutenant Richard Decker Army Allamuchy
Corporal Gerard Del Polito Army Cedar Grove
Petty Officer Second Class Adolfo A. Delatorre Navy Franklin
Private First Class John N. DelloRusso Army Montclair
Corporal Michaell N. DelRosso Army Hoboken
Technician Fifth Grade John J. Denkinger Army Nutley
Staff Sergeant Joseph Di Lorenzo Air Force Kearny
Staff Sergeant Anthony V. DiBella Air Force Jersey City
Petty Officer Third Class Anthony S. DiChiara Navy North Caldwell
Petty Officer Second Class Manuel A. Dieguez Navy Kearny
Seaman Jeffrey L. Dirgo Navy Newton
Corporal Kenneth Dohanish Marine Corps Sussex
Technician Fifth Grade Elmer D. Dolsay Army Hamburg
Francis J. Dooley M. Marine Orange
Sergeant Vincent D. Dougherty Marine Corps Mountain Lakes
Captain Norman A. Doyle Army Kearny
Petty Officer Third Class Henry R. Dryzga Navy Bayonne
Private Raymond P. Dziadosz Army Rutherford
John Dziekan M. Marine Bayonne
Corporal Robert J. Ellerson Marine Corps Jersey City
Private First Class Jerry J. Errichetti Army Fairfield
Corporal Kenneth E. Eschenbach Marine Corps Newton
Corporal Raymond J. Fabula Marine Corps Bayonne
Sergeant George R. Falco Army Glen Ridge
Private First Class Lawrence J. Fascia Army Newark
Private First Class Vincent J. Feeley Army Bayonne
Technical Sergeant Frederick O. Ferrara Army Glen Ridge
Corporal Robert E. Ferriday Army Warren
Petty Officer Third Class Robert G. Fillebrown Navy Phillipsburg
Staff Sergeant Thomas J. Finnegan Army Bayonne
Private Antonio Fiore Army Verna
Private First Class Martin L. Fleming Army Bloomsbury
Petty Officer Third Class Oscar R. Fleming Navy Bloomsbury
Petty Officer Third Class Robert J. Fleming Navy Morris Plains
Seaman Robert A. Flora Navy Bloomfield
Specialist Four Glen J. Flora Army Bayonne
Private Lawrence J. Fortunato Army Air Corps Phillipsburg
Private First Class Lloyd E. Foss Army Stewartsville
Private Vincent E. Frank Army Nutley
First Lieutenant William H. Franke Marine Corps Glen Ridge
Chief Petty Officer Michael Frey Navy Verona
Sergeant Mark E. Gajewski Army Bayonne
Technician Fifth Grade Edmund F. Gajewski Army Jersey City
Technical Sergeant Adolph W. Galante Army Newton
Private First Class James R. Garahan Army Jersey City
Technician Fifth Grade Clifford L. Garrison Army Stanhope
Chief Petty Officer Harold C. Garrison Navy Stanhope
Petty Officer Second Class George W. Gawley Navy Bloomfield
Sergeant Jerome D. Gibbons Air Force Belleville
Petty Officer Third Class Barry G. Gibbs Navy Bloomfield
Chief Warrent Off Three Walter J. Goerner Army Sussex
Private First Class Alfonso R. Gonnella Army Bloomfield
Petty Officer Third Class Donald S. Gonzalez Navy Roseland
Corporal Patrick E. Gooley Army Washington
Petty Officer First Class Joseph F. Gratta Navy Kearny
Airman First Class George Griggs Air Force Kearny
Petty Officer Second Class Rudolph S. Gross Coast Guard Belleville
Technician Fifth Grade John C. Grover Army West Caldwell
Petty Officer Second Class Emil Gruccio Navy Cedar Grove
Staff Sergeant Earl A. Haight Army Belleville
Master Sergeant Nicholas Hanisak Army Alpha
Petty Officer First Class Charles A. Hannon Navy Jersey City
Staff Sergeant Milton B. Haring Army Air Corps Belvidere
Private First Class Albert J. Harlfinger Army Belvidere
Petty Officer Third Class Roland Harrison Navy Branchville
Technician Fourth Grade Walter F Hartman Jr. Army Phillipsburg
Technician Fifth Grade Albert C. Hawes Army Belvidere
Chief Warrant Officer Two John Hawk Army Stewartsville
Sergeant Herman A. Hawk Army Phillipsburg
Lieutenant Junior Grade Edward O. Helwig Navy Cedar Grove
Petty Officer First Class Norman W. Hickey Navy Short Hills
Chief Petty Officer George J. Hill Navy West Orange
Frederick J. Hoesle M. Marine Hackettstown
Corporal John Hoffman Marine Corps Washington
Corporal John A. Holle Marine Corps Bloomfield
Petty Officer Second Class Ralph H. Holtermann Navy West Orange
Petty Officer Third Class Norman P. Hopper Navy Andover
Petty Officer First Class Charles Hubbard Navy Washington
Petty Officer First Class Joseph I. Huff Navy Asbury
Staff Sergeant David Huffman Marine Corps Phillipsburg
Petty Officer Third Class John P. Hughes Navy Nutley
Corporal Gustave A. Hunkele Army Maplewood
Petty Officer Second  Robert F. Hunt Navy Morris Plains
Private First Class Paul Hyduscko Army Belvidere
Chief Petty Officer Robert A. Ilaria Navy Upper Montclair
Sergeant Joseph G. Inglese Army North Bergen
Corporal Charles Ippolito Army Hackettstown
Petty Officer Third Class Bernard P. Jablonski Navy Bayonne
Petty Officer Second Class Frederick J. James Navy Bayonne
Specialist Five John A. James III Army Phillipsburg
Petty Officer Second Class Roscoe F. Jennings Coast Guard East Orange
Sergeant First Class Robert J. Jenny Army Maplewood
Technician Fifth Grade August W. Jensen Army Jersey City
Sergeant Edmund C. Johnson Army Millville
Technician Fourth Grade Donald F. Jones Army Washington
Private First Class Harry J. Karis Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Third Class James F. Kennedy Navy Jersey City
Petty Officer First Class Robert A. Kenny Navy Port Murray
Specialist Five James T. Kiernan Army Belleville
Petty Officer Second Class Kenneth C. Kisselbach Navy Phillipsburg
Staff Sergeant Henry Kiwior Army West Caldwell
Petty Officer Third Class Lawrence R. Klecha Navy Glenwood
Staff Sergeant Gordon M. Kobler Army Stewartsville
Private First Class George P. Kondek Army Harrison
Technician Fourth Grade Lionel Kronberg Army Bayonne
Private First Class Edward G. Krug Army Washington
Specialist Five William A. Kruse Army North Bergen
Petty Officer First Class Albert A. Kubichek Navy Short Hills
Staff Sergeant Paul H. Kuck Marine Corps North Bergen
Technician Fifth Grade Anthony S. La Monica Army Belleville
Sergeant Alan La Rosa Marine Corps Kearny
Private First Class Gary La Rosa Marine Corps Kearny
Private First Class Louis S. Lacz Army Franklin
Petty Officer First Class William T. Lakas Navy West Caldwell
Seaman John F. Lallo Navy Jersey City
Technician Fifth Grade Thomas Lametta Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Third Class Thomas J. Lavelle Navy West Orange
Corporal Anthony J. Licamara Army North Bergen
Private First Class Theodore Luciani Army Wanaque
Technician Fourth Grade Frank S. Makowski Army Bayonne
Second Lieutenant Lois E. Nigro Army Cedar Grove
Petty Officer First Class Sebastian M. Nigro Coast Guard Cedar Grove
Technician Fourth Grade Henry F.  Perkowski Army North Bergen
Sergeant Walter S. Sudol Army Rutherford
First Lieutenant Walter S. Wudecki Army Rutherford

September 12, 2001 2 p.m. ceremony
 
Rank
First Name
MI
Last Name
Branch
City
Corporal Frederick J. Listwan Army Harrison
Staff Sergeant Vincent Locurcio Army Nutley
Captain Herbert J. Lohmann Army North Caldwell
Technician Fourth Grade Thomas Longo Army Bloomfield
Staff Sergeant Casimer J. Ludwiczak Army Jersey City
Petty Officer Third Class Paul F. Lynch Navy Highland Lakes
Petty Officer Third Class Charles J. Maccagnano Navy Hoboken
Technician Fourth Grade Alfred G. Machetto Army Sparta
Petty Officer Third Class Donald Machia Coast Guard Bloomfield
Petty Officer Second Class Pasquale F. Maffettone Navy Cedar Grove
Private First Class Joseph Magilaro Army Montclair
Sergeant Michael C. Maiellaro Army Jersey City
Petty Officer First Class Frank Mangiacotti Navy Washington
Lance Corporal John P. Maphet Marine Corps Kearny
Corporal Peter R. Maraldo Army Nutley
Petty Officer Second Class John W. Marchick Navy Hopatcong
Sergeant Dominick R. Markisello Army Hamburg
Corporal Angelo M. Marra Army Secaucus
Private First Class Gerard A. Marra Army Secaucus
Sergeant Prisco J. Marrazzo Army Hopatcong
Staff Sergeant Frank J. Marsiano Army Air Corps Nutley
Private First Class Antonio Masi Army Maplewood
Technician Fourth Grade Nicholas A. Masi Army Bloomfield
Corporal Herbert T. Mason Army Nutley
Technician Fifth Grade Vincent J. Matarazzo Army Belleville
Sergeant Thomas E. Matthews Army Washington
Technician Fourth Grade Valentine J. Mattil Army Sussex
Petty Officer Second Class Fred W. McCorkell Navy Phillipsburg
Sergeant First Class John E. McDole Army McAfee
Private Thomas F. McDonald Army Hoboken
Seaman Robert A. McGregor Navy Rockaway
Sergeant Eliud Medina Army Jersey City
Private First Class Anthony P. Mele Army Highland Lakes
Specialist Luis M. Mendoza Army Jersey City
Lance Corporal James D. Menzel Marine Corps North Bergen
Sergeant Albert M. Merdo Army Jersey City
Private First Class Walter R. Meyers Army Montague
Corporal Joseph V. Mezzina Army North Bergen
Corporal Henry Mianecki Air Force Belvidere
Sergeant Edward A. Mottershead Army Hoboken
Private First Class Henry J. Mulicki Army Jersey City
Seaman Second Class John B. Musum Coast Guard Maplewood
Corporal Richard A. Nanni Army Hopatcong
Corporal Patrick Naples Marine Corps Belvidere
Petty Officer Third Class Andrew A. Napolitano Navy Bloomfield
Sergeant Thomas J. Nash Army Kearny
Private Stanley G. Nicaretta Army Bayonne
Sergeant John G. Nicaretta Army Bayonne
Specialist Four Roy R. Noble Army Jersery City
Petty Officer Third Class George S. Noll Navy Alpha
Private First Class David E. Noonan Army Wantage
Private First Class Julius Novak Army Lake Hopatcong
Specialist Four Robert F. Nugent Army Philipsburg
First Lieutenant Mamie E. O'Connell Army Newton
Staff Sergeant James T. O'Donnell Army Asbury
Staff Sergeant James O'Donnell Army Asbury
Specialist Four Daniel J. O'Leary Army West Orange
Petty Officer First Class Richard I. Orenge Navy Butler
Staff Sergeant Arthur R. Pacenti Army Phillipsburg
Chief Petty Officer Peter J. Palantini Navy West Orange
Private First Class Ernest A. Palestis Army Union City
Private First Class Louis A. Pandolfi Army Nutley
Private First Class Paul Parisi Army North Bergen
Corporal Walter L. Pasciak Marine Corps Newton
Lance Corporal Gene W. Patzer Marine Corps Nutley
Sergeant Jim J. Pene Army Port Murray
Sergeant George W. Pepin Army Bloomfield
Airman First Class Andrew R. Person Air Force Belvidere
Technician Fifth Grade Raymond Peque Army Carustaot
Technician Fifth Grade Louis Perry Army North Bergen
Captain Gabriel E. Pettinato Air Force Jersey City
Private First Class Albert P. Petulla Marine Corps Bayonne
First Lieutenant Joseph S. Piccuirro Army West New York
Technician Third Grade Albert Piperata Army Phillipsburg
Sergeant Theodore J. Pitlick Marine Corps Bayonne
Corporal Ignatius F. Pizzo Army North Bergen
Specialist Four Gregory F. Policastro Army Nutley
Staff Sergeant Victor Porcelli Army Bloomfield
Corporal Humberto S. Prieto Marine Corps Caldwell
Petty Officer First Class Carmen J. Pucci Navy Nutley
Private First Class Henry G. Puchalski Army Bayonne
Petty Officer First Class Angelo R. Ranaudo Navy Secaucus
Sergeant First Class Earl Read Army Phillipsburg
Staff Sergeant Robert C. Read Air Force Hope
Staff Sergeant Robert B. Reilly Army Belleville
Private First Class Felix L. Reina Army Bayonne
Captain Robert Ricciardulli Army Lebanon
Private Albert E. Riccio Army Belleville
First Lieutenant Clarence B. Riker Army North Caldwell
Petty Officer Third Class Robert E. Robert Navy Jersey City
Private First Class Benjamin Robinson Army Bayonne
Corporal Joseph J. Rocco Army Newton
Petty Officer Third Class Eugene Rogers Coast Guard Kearny
Sergeant Charles Rogers Army Hardyston
Corporal James V. Romano Army West Orange
Corporal Alfred P. Roncaioli Army Secaucus
Private First Class John Rosko Army Oxford
Petty Officer Second Class Robert E. Ross Navy Jersey City
Corporal Arthur V. Rossi Army Great Meadows
Staff Sergeant Elwood E. Rothrock Army Cedar Grove
Private First Class Ralph P. Rudente Army Chatham
Private First Class Joseph P. Ruggiero Army Verona
Corporal Nelson W. Rummel Army Nutley
Petty Officer Third Class Franky J. Rzempoluch Navy North Bergen
Sergeant Angelo V. Saccente Army Cedar Grove
First Lieutenant Richard T. Sanborn Army Air Corps Short Hills
Technician Fourth Grade Jerry G. Sansone Army Belleville
Petty Officer First Class Michael L. Santasieri Navy Belleville
Technician Fourth Grade Joseph A. Santora Army Newton
Private First Class Bernard Schlein Army North Bergen
Petty Officer Second Class Edward G. Schmicker Navy Maplewood
Corporal Paul Schultz Army Jersey City
Petty Officer Third Class Louis J. Scialla Navy Highland Lakes
Specialist Four Saverio Sciancalepore Army Hoboken
Technician Fifth Grade Frank P. Scordamaglia Army Bayonne
Petty Officer Third Class Russell J. Scott Navy Newton
Corporal Granger W. Searvance Army Jersey City
Petty Officer Third Class Emil J. Sedlak Navy Bayonne
Technician Fifth Grade Simon A. Sedor Army Bayonne
Chief Petty Officer Emidio V. Sestilio Navy Bloomfield
Chief Petty Officer Pascali V. Sestilis Navy Bloomfield
Petty Officer Third Class John M. Setaro Navy Bayonne
Specialist Four Richard J. Sheldrake Army Byram
Seaman First Class Howard A. Shepherd Coast Guard Kearny
Seaman Raymond P. Shertel Navy North Bergen
Specialist Five Bobby Shipman Army Jersey City
Petty Officer First Class Clifford W. Silverthorn Navy Phillipsburg
Sergeant Edward J. Sitarski Army Bayonne
Corporal Murray J. Sklar Marine Corps Livingston
Sergeant Joseph J. Slachetka Army Air Corps Hackettstown
Private First Class Richard B. Smith Army Hopatcong
Sergeant Kenneth W. Smith Army Air Corps Bloomfield
Private First Class Leroy Smith Army Hackettstown
Staff Sergeant Thomas J. Smith Marine Corps Belleville
Technician Fifth Grade James E. Smith Army Bayonne
Petty Officer First Class Donald R. Sonn Navy Phillipsburg
Technician Fifth Grade Clayton N. South Army Phillipsburg
Private First Class Woody E. Spence Army East Orange
Petty Officer Second Class Russel A. Spinks Navy Layton
Captain Carlton H. Sprague Army Newton
Corporal Charles R. Stauffer Army Washington
Sergeant Gerhard F. Stengs Marine Corps Belvidere
Chief Petty Officer Robert Stickles Navy Bloomfield
Sergeant Wayne R. Stoddard Army Air Corps Oxford
Corporal Ralph G. Storer Marine Corps Franklin
Sergeant Richard L. Strader Army Wantage
Staff Sergeant Robert H. Strahle Army Phillipsburg
Technician Fifth Grade Carl A. Streicher Army West New York
Staff Sergeant John T. Suter Army Blairstown
Private First Class George Szweda Army Bayonne
Corporal Joseph J. Talafous Army Jersey City
Technical Sergeant Charles M. Tedesco Air Force Livingston
Specialist Four Lawrence A. Testa Army Kearny
Sergeant Donald R. Thompson Army Bloomfield
Private Augustine T Tommey Army West New York
Private First Class Ralph L. Treible Army Phillipsburg
Chief Petty Officer Joseph G. Triano Navy Glen Ridge
Seaman Austin R. Trimmer Navy Phillipsburg
Petty Officer Third Class Roger D. Trimmer Navy Verona
Petty Officer Third Class John J. Triquet Navy Cedar Grove
Petty Officer Second Class James R. Trivett Navy Air Corps Verona
Corporal Alfred F. Trotola Army Bloomfield
Private First Class Clifford L. Tucker Army Stanhope
Private First Class Howard J. Utter Army Branchville
Private Michael Valentino Army Jersey City
Technician Fifth Grade George A. Vallone Army Hamburg
Private Herbert Van Kirk Army Stewartsville
Staff Sergeant William J. Van-Wie Army Hoboken
Petty Officer First Class Lloyd G. VanSyckle Navy Branchville
Seaman Andrew J. Ventura Navy North Bergen
Petty Officer Third Class John A. Verrico Navy Nutley
Specialist Five Ralph R. Villano Army Sussex
Petty Officer Third Class Nicholas A. Vitelli Navy Jersey City
Private First Class Arthur S. Waldron Marine Corps Sussex
Master Sergeant William T. Washer Army Sussex
Sergeant Vincent J. Wassman Army Hoboken
Sergeant William M. Weaver Army Bayonne
Corporal Edward J. Whelan Marine Corps Nutley
Sergeant Charles I. White Army Stewartsville
Specialist Four Barry L. Willever Army Phillipsburg
Staff Sergeant Richard W. Wilmot Army Cedar Grove
Corporal Peter Wilson Army Livingston
Staff Sergeant Garrett L. Winn Army East Orange
Staff Sergeant Arthur Winter Army Short Hills
Private First Class Cornelius D Winters Army Newton
Private First Class Andrew E. Wojcik Army Bayonne
Specialist Five John N. Wollman Army Alpha
Corporal James P. Wollner Army Bloomfield
Major Wayne A. Wolverton Army North Caldwell
Corporal William T. Wright Army Livingston
Sergeant Walter R. Writt Marine Corps Livingston
Seaman Jean A. Wypler Navy West Caldwell
First Lieutenant Anthony F. Yacullo Army Hoboken
Corporal Gilbert Yoffredo Army Bayonne
Sergeant Richard A. Zayle Marine Corps Alpha
Private First Class Edward J. Zibowich Army Secaucus
Specialist Five John W. Zmyslowski Army Bayonne

NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page