MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:
Ssgt Barbara Harbison
101 EGGERT CROSSING ROAD
LAWRENCEVILLE, NJ 08648
609-530-7088
Barbara.harbison@njdmava.state.nj.us
IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(19 May 2003)

132 Warren and Sussex County Residents Will Receive State's Top Military Award May 21  


              A special awards ceremony will be held on May 21, at 11 a.m., at the Port Murray National Guard Armory, 550 Route 57, Port Murray, N.J.   Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Sullivan, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, New Jersey Army National Guard, will present the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal, the state’s top military award, to 132 Warren and Sussex County residents who are combat veterans of World War I, World War II, Korea, Bay of Pigs, Vietnam, Dominican Republic and Haiti.  

An additional 15 residents who are combat veterans will receive the New Jersey Meritorious Service Medal for their service in the military.

The N.J. Distinguished Service Medal was originally issued in 1858 for those who had distinguished themselves in the New Jersey Militia, but was infrequently used until re-authorized by Governor Kean in 1988.  

After the Spanish American War, the Mexican Border Expedition and again after World War I, the State of New Jersey minted special medals for returning N.J. veterans to honor their service. After World War II, Korea, Vietnam and subsequent combat actions no such medal was available. The State of New Jersey was looking for an appropriate way to honor all of these returning combat veterans and acknowledge the debt the state owed them for their service. The N.J. DSM was then authorized for that purpose. It is New Jersey’s highest military award.

Since its re-authorization in 1988, more than 10,000 medals have been awarded to combat veterans from New Jersey.

In order to be eligible for the Distinguished Service Medal you must meet all the following criteria:

~ currently be a resident of New Jersey

~ have been a resident of New Jersey at the time you entered into military service

~ have been honorably discharged

~ have proof of having served in combat while on active duty during wartime.

Those recipients whose service was recognized by the award of the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Air Medal or equivalent medal will receive a N.J. Distinguished Service Medal with an oak leaf cluster.  

The DSM can be awarded posthumously to the next-of-kin of a veteran who meets the criteria.

Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal should send a written request, e-mail or telephone call, requesting an application form to the following –   

Mail

NJDMAVA

ATTN: Distinguished Service Medal

P.O. Box 340                                                          

Trenton, New Jersey 08625-0340

Be sure to include full name, home address   and a daytime phone number

e-mail:   robert.wimberly@njdmava.state.nj.us

Phone:    1-800-624-0508, Press 7.

              The New Jersey Meritorious Service Medal is being awarded to those combat veterans who were not residents of New Jersey when they entered the military service, but who are current residents of New Jersey and have resided in the state for the previous five years.   All other qualifications are the same as for the DSM.   To apply for the MSM, send the application to the same address as the DSM.

NEW JERSEY DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL LIST OF RECIPIENTS

National Guard Armory, Port Murray, N.J.

May 21,   2003

LEGEND:   (WAR ) CW=Civil War, I=World War I, II=World War II,   K=Korea, BP=Bay of Pigs, V=Vietnam, LC=Lebanon Crisis (1958), LPM=Lebanon Peacekeeping Mission (1982-1987), G=Grenada, P=Panama (Operation Just Cause), DSS=Desert Shield/Storm, S=Somalia (Operation Restore Hope), B=Bosnia, Dom=Dominican Republic, KSV=Kosovo (Operation Joint Endeavor/Joint Guard), H=Haiti (Operation Uphold Democracy), NCTS=No Combat Theater Service

award Rank Last Nam First Nam MI Posthumo Branch war City county
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Alpaugh Russell S.   Navy II Oxford Warren
DSM w/C Specialist Five Ambrose George L.   Army V Hamburg Sussex
DSM Technician 4th Grade Anderson Eugene E.   Army II Oxford Warren
DSM w/C Staff Sergeant Attinello Carmen     Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Private Attinello Sam   Posthumous Army I Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Specialist Four Babcock Donald K.   Army V Branchville Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Bell Frank J.   Navy II Branchville Sussex
DSM Lieutenant Belz Richard E.   Navy II Phillipsburg Warren
MSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Bergen John T.   Navy II Stockholm Sussex
DSM w/C Sergeant Bertalan Christopher J.   Army V Ogdensburg Sussex
DSM Technician 5th Grade Blasi Mario P.   Army II Warren Warren
DSM w/C Sergeant Boyle Vincent L.   Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Sergeant Bronico Dominick J.   Army K Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Technician 4th Grade Bronico Frank J.   Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Staff Sergeant Bryant William W.   Army V Andover Sussex
DSM Corporal Caesar Donald G. Posthumous Army II Lafayette Sussex
DSM Warrant Gunner Carberry John D.   Navy II Phillipsburg Warren
MSM Specialist Five Carlson Donald F.   Army V Newton Sussex
MSM Colonel Cipra Donald J.   Army V Hackettstown Warren
DSM Sergeant Collins Larry L.   Air Force V Belvidere Warren
DSM Technician 4th Grade Considine Thomas F.   Army II Newton Sussex
DSM 1st Lieutenant Craig August E. Posthumous Army II Port Murray Warren
MSM Corporal Crocken Leonard E.   Marine Corps V Hopatcong Sussex
DSM w/C Petty Officer 2nd Class Cronce Raymond K. Posthumous Navy II Belvidere Warren
DSM Private 1st Class D'Angelo Thomas A.   Army V Lafayette Sussex
DSM Lance Corporal Davis Henry     Marine Corps V Blairstown Warren
DSM Staff Sergeant De Filippis Arthur R.   Marine Corps II Washington Warren
DSM w/C Specialist Four Decker Larry L.   Army V Sussex Sussex
DSM w/C Sergeant 1st Class Delonas John W.   Army K Hackettstown Warren
DSM Sergeant DeNora Nicholas F.   Army II Columbia Warren
DSM Private 1st Class Derco George   Posthumous Army II Hackettstown Warren
DSM 1st Sergeant Deshler David B.   Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Lieutenant Dietz Howard     Navy II Belvidere Warren
DSM Coxswain Drago Louis S.   Navy II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Sergeant Durkot John J.   Marine Corps K Sparta Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Farrell Edward T.   Army V Andover Sussex
DSM w/C Specialist Four Fennessy Joseph     Army V Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Specialist Four Fernandi Frank     Army V Hackensack Warren
DSM Specialist Five Fillgrove Karl F.   Army V Franklin Sussex
DSM Coxswain Flora George J. Posthumous Navy II Stanhope Sussex
DSM Private 1st Class Froumy Hubert     Army K Hackettstown Warren
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Gammaro Salvatore V.   Navy V Ogdensburg Sussex
DSM Seaman Ganley James M.   Navy V Blairstown Warren
DSM Corporal Geraci Fred P. Posthumous Marine Corps V Bloomfield Essex
DSM Private 1st Class Gilliam Francis J.   Marine Corps K Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Captain Goerig Patrick M.   Army V Branchville Sussex
DSM Technician 4th Grade Grabowski Mitchell L. Posthumous Army II Branchville Sussex
DSM Corporal Griffin James C.   Marine Corps BP Changewater Warren
MSM Staff Sergeant Gubner Michael     Marine Corps V Vernon Sussex
DSM Technician 5th Grade Hammel Jean R. Posthumous Army II Great Meadows Warren
MSM Seaman Hart William E.   Navy K Lafayette Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Hill Charles G.   Navy V Blairstown Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Holden Edward C.   Navy II Montague Sussex
DSM Seaman 1st Class Hornyak Johnnie     Navy II Ogdensburg Sussex
DSM Corporal Howell Ralph F.   Army K Branchville Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Huff James P.   Army V Augusta Sussex
DSM Private 1st Class Huff Robert     Army II Washington Warren
DSM Staff Sergeant Iskra Kurt     Army H Columbia Warren
DSM w/C Specialist Five Jones Robert     Army V Stanhope Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Keggan Thomas F.   Navy V Hope Warren
MSM 1st Lieutenant Kelly William J.   Army V Stockholm Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Keyes David     Army V Hopatcong Sussex
DSM Specialist Five Kitchell Robert D.   Army V Stockholm Sussex
DSM w/C Corporal Klimek Paul     Marine Corps V Newton Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Klindt William L.   Army V Blairstown Warren
DSM w/C Sergeant Kopf Anthony L.   Army V Hamburg Sussex
DSM Fireman 1st Class Kopp George J.   Navy II Hardwick Warren
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Korp Thomas A. Posthumous Navy II Stewartsville Warren
DSM Sergeant Kresge Eugene G.   Marine Corps V Wantage Sussex
DSM Corporal Kuperus John     Army K Wantage Sussex
MSM Staff Sergeant Kurek Stanley     Army II Andover Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Lee Nelson A.   Coast Guard V Stewartsville Warren
DSM Technician 5th Grade Lehmer Walter C.   Army II Sparta Sussex
DSM w/C Private 1st Class Lewis Clifford J. Posthumous Army II Oxford Warren
DSM Sergeant Listwan John M.   Air Force V Hackettstown Warren
DSM Technician 4th Grade Logan Donald W.   Army II Brick Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Loss Milton R.   Navy II Columbia Warren
DSM Seaman 1st Class Lotorto Saverio C.   Navy II Branchville Sussex
DSM Specialist Five Lusczek Edward     Army V Newton Sussex
MSM 2nd Lieutenant Lynch Harold L.   Army K Sparta Sussex
MSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Lynch John F.   Navy V Branchville Sussex
DSM Sergeant MacDonald Bruce J.   Marine Corps V Warren Warren
DSM Merchant Marine Macgregor Frederick W.   Merchant Marines II Washington Warren
DSM w/C Sergeant Mahtook Raymond A.   Army V Newton Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Maier Thomas F.   Army V Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Specialist Four Masker Barry A.   Army V Johnsonburg Warren
DSM Fireman Mayberry Clark M.   Navy V Washington Warren
DSM Corporal McDermott Bruce J.   Marine Corps V Montague Sussex
DSM Technician 5th Grade McDermott Vincent   Posthumous Army II Franklin Sussex
DSM Specialist Five McDole Richard A.   Army V Hamburg Sussex
DSM Senior Master Sergeant McMekin Martin W.   Air Force V Port Murray Warren
DSM Private 1st Class Meisten Randolph F.   Army V Oxford Warren
DSM Specialist Four Meyer John A.   Army V Branchville Sussex
DSM w/C Private 1st Class Miller Robert E. Posthumous Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM w/C Private 1st Class Milone Frank T.   Army V Lake Hopatcong Sussex
MSM 1st Sergeant Monahan Joseph G.   Army II Warren Warren
DSM Corporal Mora Felix P.   Marine Corps K Ogdensburg Sussex
DSM Technician 4th Grade Morrow Harry   Posthumous Army II Washington Warren
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Murphy Gilbert C.   Navy II Vernon Sussex
DSM 2nd Lieutenant Murray George D.   Army II Sussex Sussex
DSM w/C Sergeant Musick Charles P.   Army II Oxford Warren
DSM w/C Sergeant 1st Class Nielsen John E.   Army V Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Seaman 1st Class O'Brien Roger T.   Navy II Hamburg Sussex
DSM Sergeant Ogden Charles E.   Army V Newton Sussex
DSM w/C Specialist Four Oleski Mark G.   Army V Hardyston Sussex
MSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Paoli Albert J.   Navy K Franklin Sussex
DSM Private 1st Class Pavlick Edward J.   Army V Stanhope Sussex
DSM Specialist Five Peach David A.   Army V Sussex Sussex
MSM Seaman Apprentice Posser John C.   Navy DSS Hamburg Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Reagan Kenneth     Navy II Warren Warren
DSM w/C Sergeant Reule George P.   Army II Hopatcong Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Riccardi Leonard P.   Navy II Stockholm Sussex
DSM Sergeant Rissmiller Kenneth L.   Army V Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Rossetti Dino N.   Navy K Alpha Warren
DSM Technician 3rd Grade Rupell Lewis E.   Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Sergeant Rusciano Michael J.   Marine Corps DSS Hardyston Sussex
DSM w/C 1st Lieutenant Rush Ronald L.   Army V Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Sattelberger Lawrence     Navy II Branchville Sussex
DSM w/C 1st Lieutenant Schulte Eric B.   Army V Hackettstown Warren
DSM Petty Officer 3rd Class Scott Leo     Navy K Hamburg Sussex
MSM Specialist Four Shaneberger Howard A.   Army V Phillipsburg Warren
MSM Technical Sergeant Simon Howard E.   Army II New York Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Smith Robert W.   Navy II Belvidere Warren
DSM Technical Sergeant Snook John C. Posthumous Army II Lafayette Sussex
DSM w/C Private 1st Class Soni Frank     Marine Corps Dom Belvidere Warren
DSM Staff Sergeant Sutton Clifford E.   Army II Phillipsburg Warren
DSM Specialist Four Talmadge Seeley J.   Army V Sparta Sussex
DSM Specialist Five Tanis Roger     Army V Newton Sussex
DSM Specialist Four Ten Eick John J.   Army V Andover Sussex
DSM w/C Technician 5th Grade Tett Alfred J.   Army II Highland Sussex
DSM w/C Specialist Four Thomas Gary M.   Army V Hackettstown Warren
DSM w/C Corporal Triano Bernard     Marine Corps V Sussex Sussex
DSM Sergeant VanderBrink Jacob W. Posthumous Army II Hackettstown Warren
DSM Staff Sergeant Veneziale Joseph F.   Air Force V Flemington Warren
DSM Technician 4th Grade Walker Bernard F.   Army II Branchville Sussex
DSM Master Sergeant Ward Edwin L. Posthumous Marine Corps II Washington Warren
DSM Sergeant Warren John R.   Army V Sussex Sussex
DSM Sergeant Watras William T.   Army V Oxford Warren
DSM Specialist Five Wenning Michael T.   Army V Branchville Sussex
DSM Lance Corporal Wian Charles F.   Marine Corps DSS Washington Warren
DSM w/C Captain Williams David A.   Marine Corps V Andover Sussex
DSM Seaman Williams Richard P.   Navy V Highland Lakes Sussex
DSM w/C Sergeant Yager Mark C.   Marine Corps V Lafayette Sussex
DSM Petty Officer 2nd Class Young William J.   Navy II Layton Sussex
DSM Specialist Five Yunkunis Thomas     Army V Hamburg Sussex
DSM w/C Gunnery Sergeant Zeniak Stephen     Marine Corps II Hackettstown Warren
DSM Specialist Four Zimmerman Paul L.   Army V Oxford Warren

 

 



NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page