MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

Contact: Staff Sgt. Barb Harbison
Public Affairs Specialist, 609-530-7088, barbara.harbison@njdmava.state.nj.us

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(20 July 2005)

83 Union and Essex County Residents Will Receive State Vietnam Service Medal July 28

A special award ceremony will be held on July 28 at 11 a.m. at the West Orange National Guard Armory, 1299 Pleasant Valley Way, West Orange, N.J.  During the ceremony, 83 veterans of the Vietnam War will be presented with the state’s Vietnam Service Medal.

Approved by the New Jersey Legislature on Nov. 13, 2000, the Vietnam Service Medal commemorates the 25th anniversary of the ending of the Vietnam Conflict in January 1973.

To be eligible for the Vietnam Service Medal, veterans must meet the following criteria:

be a current resident of New Jersey

served in any branch of the armed forces of the United States in Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia or the contiguous waters or airspace thereof on or after Dec. 31, 1960 and on or before May 7, 1975.

Have an honorable discharge or be currently serving in the military

Posthumous awards can be awarded; application must be made by the surviving spouse or immediate family member.

Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Vietnam Service Medal, distinguished Service Medal or Meritorious Service Medal should send a written request, e-mail or telephone call, requesting an application form to the following –  

Mail

NJDMAVA
ATTN: Kathy Burek
P.O. Box 340
Trenton, New Jersey 08625-0340

Be sure to include full name, home address and a daytime phone number

e-mail:  patricia.richter@njdmava.state.nj.us

Phone:   1-800-624-0508, Press 7.

LISTS OF RECIPIENTS

West Orange Armory, West Orange, N.J.

July 28, 2005

LEGEND:  (WAR ) CW=Civil War, I=World War I, II=World War II,  K=Korea, BP=Bay of Pigs, V=Vietnam, LC=Lebanon Crisis (1958), LPM=Lebanon Peacekeeping Mission (1982-1987), G=Grenada, P=Panama (Operation Just Cause), DSS=Desert Shield/Storm, S=Somalia (Operation Restore Hope), B=Bosnia (Operation Joint Forge), DOM=Dominican Republic, KSV=Kosovo (Operation Joint Endeavor/Joint Guard), H=Haiti (Operation Uphold Democracy), OEF=Afghanistan & Iraq (Operation Enduring Freedom), OIF=Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom), NCTS=No Combat Theater Service

NEW JERSEY VIETNAM SERVICE MEDAL LIST OF RECIPIENTS

 

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

Posthumous

Branch

City

Master Sergeant

Vernon

 

Abney

 

Air Force

Rahway

Sergeant

Salvatore

 

Alice

 

Army

Westfield

Lance Corporal

Gary

 

Ballaro

 

Marine Corps

Union

Specialist Four

Donald

R.

Barton

 

Army

Windfield Park

Petty Officer 3rd Class

John

E.

Bender

 

Navy

Linden

Radioman 2nd Class

Lawrence

W.

Berlinski

 

Navy

Linden

Seaman

Charles

 

Billy

 

Navy

Perth Amboy

Lieutenant Colonel

Donald

M.

Bishop

 

Air Force

Scotch Plains

Lance Corporal

John

A.

Boburka

 

Marine Corps

New Providence

Specialist Four

Anthony

J.

Bonito

 

Army

Cranford

Specialist Four

Arthur

B.

Brown

 

Army

Hillside

Technical Sergeant

Donald

 

Cardinoza

 

Air Force

Linden

Lance Corporal

Joseph

 

Caruano

Posthumous

Marine Corps

Elizabeth

Corporal

Albert

M.

Cetroni

 

Marine Corps

Linden

Staff Sergeant

Dennis

E.

Clark

 

Air Force

Garwood

Specialist Four

Frank

E.

Coit

 

Army

Somerville

Corporal

Rocco

 

Crincoli

 

Marine Corps

Elizabeth

Sergeant

Dennis

B.

Crowley

 

Army

Union

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Donald

A.

Dauser

 

Navy

Springfield

Specialist Four

Alfredo

 

DeNaia

 

Army

Linden

Staff Sergeant

Arthur

L.

Dumke

 

Air Force

Elizabeth

Sergeant

Gary

R.

Duryee

 

Army

Elizabeth

Chief Warrant Officer Two

Michael

S.

Dzikowski

 

Army

Summitt

Specialist Five

William

J.

Ehrhardt

 

Army

Mountainside

Specialist Four

Martin

J.

Feeney

 

Army

Clark

Seaman Apprentice

John

E.

Fenuto

 

Navy

Westville

Seaman

Thomas

F.

Flynn

 

Navy

Rahway

Specialist Five

Frederic

A.

Fretz

 

Army

Union

Corporal

Richard

C.

Gallagher

 

Marine Corps

Scotch Plains

Staff Sergeant

William

G.

Gandy

 

Marine Corps

Westfield

Sergeant 1st Class

Michael

A.

Gemignani

 

Army

Union City

Seaman

Frank

R.

Genievich

 

Navy

Linden

Specialist Five

William

J.

Graff

 

Army

Linden

Specialist Four

Louis

E.

Greenleaf

 

Army

South Orange

Corporal

Douglas

D.

Herbert

Posthumous

Marine Corps

Roselle

Sergeant

James

R.

Hietala

 

Army

Hillside

Specialist Four

Alan

J.

Hospes

 

Army

Kenilworth

Sergeant

Vanderbilt

 

Isom

 

Army

Hillside

Specialist Four

James

A.

Ivers

 

Army

Rahway

Specialist Four

George

A.

Jasper

 

Army

Roselle

Specialist Five

James

E.

Johnson

 

Army

Rahway

Master Sergeant

Leonard

E.

Johnson

 

Air Force

Roselle

Staff Sergeant

Leroy

W.

Kelsay

 

Air Force

Berkeley Heights

Lance Corporal

James

R.

Kolensky

 

Marine Corps

Columbus

Sergeant

Stanley

J.

Krok

 

Air Force

Union

Lance Corporal

Michael

 

Marczewski

 

Marine Corps

Linden

Technical Sergeant

Richard

T.

Mauko

Posthumous

Army

Elizabeth

Private 1st Class

Edwin

P.

Meadowcroft

 

Army

Roselle

Specialist Five

Clifton

 

MeQueen

 

Army

Roselle

Petty Officer 2nd Class

Lewis

 

Mingo

 

Navy

Plainfield

1st Lieutenant

John

 

Morrison

 

Army

Cranford

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Robert

P.

Mussell

 

Navy

Union City

Specialist Four

William

C.

O'Dell

 

Army

Linden

Petty Officer 2nd Class

John

A.

Paster

 

Navy

Linden

Corporal

Robert

J.

Perrucci

 

Marine Corps

South Plainfield

Private 1st Class

Robert

 

Petracco

Posthumous

Army

Summit

Corporal

Edward

 

Pienciak

 

Marine Corps

Linden

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Russell

R.

Poland

 

Navy

Elizabeth

Captain

James

L.

Pressman

 

Army

Clark

Specialist Four

George

H.

Prunty

 

Army

Fanwood

Shipfitter 3rd Class

Arthur

L.

Rogers

 

Army

Vauxhall

Sergeant

Dennis

 

Ruth

Posthumous

Army

Roselle

Sergeant

Edward

A.

Sawicki

 

Army

Clark

Specialist Four

Donald

J.

Schott

 

Army

Roselle

Specialist Four

Joel

 

Schultz

 

Army

Elizabeth

Sergeant

Jack

 

Seals

 

Air Force

Cranford

Airman

Calvin

H.

Simon

 

Air Force

Plainfield

Staff Sergeant

Victor

 

Sintscha

 

Army

Rahway

Lance Corporal

Richard

M.

Sloan

 

Marine Corps

Scotch Plains

Specialist Four

Roy

L.

Smith

 

Army

Rahway

Specialist Four

Thomas

 

Sorber

 

Army

Roselle

Machinist Mate 3rd Class

John

K.

Thompson

 

Navy

Linden

Corporal

John

A.

Thoms

 

Marine Corps

New Providence

Sergeant

Philip

P.

Tobias

 

Marine Corps

Rahway

Specialist Four

William

G.

Tomko

Posthumous

Army

Mountainside

Sergeant

Jeremy

B.

Tomlinson

 

Marine Corps

Cranford

Private 1st Class

Aaron

A.

Tucker

 

Army

Roselle

Lance Corporal

John

M.

Vazquez

 

Marine Corps

Union

Staff Sergeant

Ronald

M.

Waddy

 

Army

Montclair

Private 1st Class

James

E.

Washington

 

Marine Corps

Dunellen

Lance Corporal

Kevin

M.

Weingartner

 

Marine Corps

Clark

Corporal

Thomas

R.

Whetstine

 

Marine Corps

Cranford

Sergeant

Steve

J.

Wyrwa

 

Army

Roselle Park

 


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page